Coetzee wields heavy Stormers axe

Wed, 15 May 2013 09:08
Large elton jantjies ball2 Large louis schreuder Large elton jantjies looks

Stormers coach Allister Coetzee made seven changes to the team for their final Super Rugby match Down Under - against the Rebels in Melbourne on Friday.

Stormers coach Allister Coetzee made seven changes to the team for their final Super Rugby match Down Under - against the Rebels in Melbourne on Friday.

Only two of the changes are injury-enforced - with Rynhardt Elstadt and Duane Vermeulen out with knee injuries.

Those tour-ending injuries have resulted in some positional switches up front.

In one of those changes, regular hooker Deon Fourie will move from the front row to the back row (No.6), with Siya Kolisi shifting to the other side of the scrum and the exciting Nizaam Carr packing down at No.8.

With Fourie on the flank, Currie Cup-winning hooker Scarra Ntubeni will make his first-ever Super Rugby start in the No.2 shirt.

In a final change in the front row, Pat Cilliers will start at tighthead prop in place of Frans Malherbe, who reverts to the bench this week.

The move has been described as "rotation".

There is also a change at halfback for the Stormers - with Elton Jantjies (flyhalf) and Louis Schreuder (scrumhalf) starting a game together for the first time.

Flyhalf Gary van Aswegen, who has started the past four games in the No.10 jersey, drops to the bench this week - where he is joined by Nic Groom, who will be looking to make his first appearance of the tour.

Scrumhalf Dewaldt Duvenage has been dropped from the matchday 22 altogether this week.

Groom, in turn, will be joined on the bench by lock Gerbrandt Grobler, who flew to Australia this week as injury cover, and hooker Martin Bezuidenhout.

Utility forward Don Armand and wing Gerhard van den Heever - who sat on the bench last week - make up the remainder of the replacements.

The Stormers coach, Coetzee, said despite all the changes this is an "exciting" team.

"We're determined to finish the tour on a high," Coetzee said, adding: "We've trained well this week and we're looking forward to Friday's match."

The Stormers are still in Sydney and will transfer to Melbourne on Thursday ahead of Friday's match.

They will fly back to South Africa on Saturday.

Stormers: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Gio Aplon, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Jean de Villiers (captain), 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Louis Schreuder, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Siya Kolisi, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Andries Bekker, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Scarra Ntubeni, 1 Steven Kitshoff.
Replacements: 16 Martin Bezuidenhout, 17 Frans Malherbe, 18 Gerbrandt Grobler, 19 Don Armand, 20 Nic Groom, 21 Gary van Aswegen, 22 Gerhard van den Heever.

Date: Friday, May 17
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-off: 19.40 (11.40 SA time; 09.40 GMT)
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
TMO: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Rebels vs Blues
sast: 10h45 | local: 19h45

  • 12 | 8
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9