News

Brumbies double up on the Scotts

Thu, 16 May 2013 07:30
Scott-fardy-brumbies Jake-white-presser Scott-sio-brumbies
Brumbies take to the road ... by bus
Quote-end

The Brumbies made two changes to their starting line-up for the crucial all-Australian derby with the Waratahs in Sydney on Saturday.

Scott Sio has been named at loosehead prop and Scott Fardy returning from injury at lock.

Fardy hasn't been seen in Brumbies colours for almost a month, when he suffered and ankle injury during a four-match series against South Adrican teams.

He has since recovered, making his way through Canberra's John I Dent Cup with Wests.

With Dan Palmer dropping from the Brumbies' matchday squad, Ruan Smith has been included on the bench for his first appearance in a Brumbies jersey.

Having previously claimed two caps for the Western Force, Smith has worked hard to maintain his Super Rugby quality during 2013 and will be looking to make a big impact in Sydneyon Saturday.

A former Australian and South African Schoolboys star, Smith fits the mould of a young Ben Alexander and links nicely with fellow youngsters Sio and Siliva Siliva in the front row.

As well as Palmer, Leon Power drops out of the Brumbies 22-man squad.

Peter Kimlin moves from lock to blindside flank, Ben Mowen to No. 8 and Fotu Auelua shifts back to the bench.

"It's great to see both Scotts in the starting side, Sio is now a proven starter and Fardy has been one of our most consistent players over the last two years," coach Jake White said.

"Saturday will also be an exciting time for Ruan. He's been biding his time, waiting for an opportunity and I'm sure he'll take it with both hands come Saturday."

The brumbies will hold their captain's run in Canberra on Friday, before taking the bus to Sydney.

Brumbies: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Nic White, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 George Smith, 6 Peter Kimlin, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Scott Fardy, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Siliva Siliva, 17 Ruan Smith, 18 Fotu Auelua, 19 Colby Faingaa, 20 Ian Prior, 21 Robbie Coleman, 22 Pat McCabe.

Date: Saturday, May 18
Venue: ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Kick-off: 19.40 (09.40 GMT)
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Graham Cooper (Australia)
TMO: Peter Marshall (Australia)

RELATED ARTICLES