Second Phase

Team of the Week: Chasing Cheetahs

Mon, 20 May 2013 14:58
Adriaan-strauss-cheetahs-ba Jc-janse-van-rensburg-h_s Ben-afeaki-chiefs Ebenetzebethstormerstraining3 Sam-whitelock Heinrich-brussow-looks Pieter-labuschagne-cheetahs Kieran-read-crusaders-leads
Only one player returns from last week
Quote-end

It may not have been the most aesthetically pleasing performance, but the Cheetahs' commanding win over the Reds earned them top spot in our famous weekly selection.

Four Cheetahs have found favour in our starting XV, while the equally impressive Crusaders follow close behind with three members in our first-choice selection.

The Sharks, Bulls (both two), Waratahs, Reds, Stormers and Chiefs (all one) make up the numbers.

There is plenty of reward for the Crusaders in our back-up squad, with both the Crusaders and Waratahs each having four players Bubbling Under.

The Chiefs and Sharks (two each) are next best, while the Brumbies, reds and Blues (one each) make up the numbers.

Only one player returns from last week - prop Ben Afeaki (Chiefs).

Team of the Week - Round 14:

15 - Riaan Viljoen (Sharks):
It may not have been the prettiest win, but Viljoen showed there is some fight left in this floundering Sharks team.
Bubbling under: Jesse Mogg (Brumbies)

14 - Peter Betham (Waratahs):
He always managed to make good ground, made all his tackles and even managed two crucial turnovers.
Bubbling under: Rod Davies (Reds)

13 - JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls):
There will be those critics pointing to a couple of missed tackles, but there was so much more than that - his tackle count went into double figures, a crucial line-break and a vital turnover.
Bubbling under: Rene Ranger (Blues)

12 - Jan Serfontein (Bulls):
This brought about plenty of debate! Serfontein also had a few missed tackles, but those powerful midfield bursts and a couple of turnovers showed why he is so highly rated.
Bubbling under: Berrick Barnes (Waratahs)

11 - Digby Ioane (Reds):
Even in a losing cause he found a way to trouble the Cheetahs' efficient defensive lines.
Bubbling under: Drew Mitchell (Waratahs)

10 - Dan Carter (Crusaders):
It may be stating the obvious, but he is one of the players the Crusaders will need to stay healthy if they are to go all the way this year.
Bubbling under: Bernard Foley (Waratahs)

9 - Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs):
He may be an emerging talent, but already he is producing performances that makes him a threat to the more established scrumhalves in South Africa.
Bubbling under: Andy Ellis (Crusaders)

8 - Kieran read (Crusaders):
His return marked a dramatic upswing in the quality of the Crusaders' performance. His class was obvious.
Bubbling under: Matt Vant Leven (Chiefs)

7 - Pieter Labuschagné (Cheetahs):
As if the 25 tackles were not enough, there were nine runs (including a great line-break) and a turnover.
Bubbling under: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)

6 - Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs):
Maybe there was only one turnover, but with 22 tackles and five good runs he had already done enough. However, that was not all - he produced one crucial (44-metre) clearance kick.
Bubbling under: Marcel Coetzee (Sharks)

5 - Sam Whitelock (Crusaders):
He gets through plenty of work, especially in the close exchanges.
Bubbling under: Brodie Retallick (Chiefs)

4 - Eben Etzebeth (Stormers):
He was his team's most effective ball-carrier (12 runs), while he also attended to a huge number of rucks and mauls. Now add in a handful of tackles a couple of turnovers.
Bubbling under: Luke Romano (Crusaders)

3 - Ben Afeaki (Chiefs):
Solid in the scrums and doing the hard yards in the close exchanges.
Bubbling under: Owen Franks (Crusaders)

2 - Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs):
In the absence of the injured Bismarck du Plessis he is without doubt South Africa's premier hooker and on this form Du Plessis may be playing of the bench when he eventually returns.
Bubbling under: Kyle Cooper (Sharks)

1 - JC Janse van Rensburg (Sharks):
His enthusiasm was invaluable when the Sharks pushed hard for that elusive tour win late in the game.
Bubbling under: Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders)

Our individual selections:

Nick Tatham XV: 15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Patrick Dellit, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Piet Van Zyl, 8 Matt Vant Leven, 7 Pieter Labuschagne 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Tino Nemani, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Berrick Barnes, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Willem Alberts, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Rod Davies, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Kyle Godwin, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Wyatt Crockett .

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Rod Davies, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Berrick Barnes, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Matt Vant Leven, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Leonard Kaplan XV: 15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Peter Betham, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Kyle Godwin, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Berrick Barnes, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Michael Hooper,  6 Liam Messam, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Peter Betham, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Piet van Zyl, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Pieter Labuschagne,  6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Lodewyk de Jager, 3 Coenie Oosthuizen, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 JC Janse van Rensburg.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Cornell du Preez (Southern Kings), 7 Luke Watson (Southern Kings), 6 Dave Dennis (Waratahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Bandise Maku (Southern Kings), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Cam Crawford (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Andy Ellis (Crusaders), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Chris Alcock (Western Force), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Dean Greyling (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks), 7 Arno Botha (Bulls), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 De Kock Steenkamp (Stormers), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 TJ Ioane (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Charles Piutau (Blues), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Rene Ranger (Blues), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Richard Brown (Western Force), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs), 14 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Burton Francis (Cheetahs), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Wimpie van der Walt (Southern Kings), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Ali Williams (Blues), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 14 Willie Le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Tyler Blyendaal (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gio Aplon (Stormers), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Pieter Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Alby Mathewson (Western Force), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Hugh McMeniman (Western Force), 4 Peter Kimlin (Brumbies), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).

RELATED ARTICLES