Latest News

Referees to 26 May 2013

Tue, 21 May 2013 10:14
Wayne-barnes2

He is looking forward to this one.

Quote-end

There is a huge Final at Twickenham when Leicester Tigers play Northampton Saints and the all-Ireland Final of the Pro 12, the competition for the Celtic nations.

The men to referee these two top matches are Wayne Barnes and Johnny Lacey whose status in the refereeing world has risen greatly this year.

There is a Final in Italy with Giuseppe Vivarini to referee it and two semifinals in France, both in Nantes.

The Pacific Nations Cup gets going in Yokohama and Edmonton. This year the USA and Canada take part for the first time though the reigning champions, Samoa, will not be there as they will be part of a quadrangular tournament in South Africa in June. The referee for the first match is Angus Gardner, a young referee who refereed at the Junior World Championship in South Africa and has done well in Super Rugby this season. It will be his third Test but his first one at this level. In 2011 he and Andrew Lees referee Oceania Cup matches in Port Moresby, the capital of Papua New Guinea. There Gardner refereed Papua New Guinea vs Vanuatu and Vanuatu vs Niue.

International

NACRA Championship

Round 2 South

Barbados vs Trinidad & Tobago in Bridgetown, Barbados
Referee: Marc Nelson (USA)

Pacific Nations Cup

Japan vs Tonga at Nippatsu Mitsuzawa Stadium, Yokohama, Japan
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: tba (New Zealand, tba (Japan

Canada vs USA at Ellerslie Rugby Park, Edmonton, Canada
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Dave Smortchevsky (Canada), Chris Assmus (Canada)

Friendly

England vs Barbarians at Twickenham
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

Pro 12 Final

Leinster vs Ulster at the RDS, Dublin
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)
Citing Commissioner: Achille Reali (Italy)

Super Rugby, Round 15

Chiefs vs Crusaders at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Waratahs at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Blues vs Brumbies at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jonathon White (New Zealand), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Force vs Highlanders at NIB Stadium, Perth
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Michael Hogan (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Kings vs Cheetahs at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwessen (South Africa)

Stormers vs Reds at Newlands
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Marc van Zyl (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Sharks vs Bulls at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Reuben Rossouw (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

Crusaders vs Waratahs at AMI Stadium, Addington Christchurch
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield, Round 8

Gordon vs Sydney University at Chatswood Oval
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Darren Bradley, James Ardern
Coach: John McCarthy

West Harbour vs Penrith at Concord Oval
Referee: Jamie McGregor
Assistant referees: Buddy Kyle, Jason Johnson
Coach: Julian Pritchard

Randwick vs Southern Districts at Coogee Oval
Referee: William Houston
/Matthew/ Kellahan, Hamish Bertram

Manly vs Northern Suburbs at Manly Oval
Referee: Edward Martin
Assistant referees: Spencer Tait (New Zealand), Nick Hannon
Coach: Peter Marshall

Parramatta vs Warringah at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park
Referee: Damien Mitchelmore
Assistant referees: Richard Madden, Mark Compton
Television match official: Peter Redwin
Coach: Frank Meiklejohn

Eastwood vs Eastern Suburbs at TG Millner Field
Referee: Nathan Pearce
Assistant referees: Guy Grinham, Charles Hartson
Coach: Daniel Cheever

England

Premiership Final

Leicester Tigers vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Greg Garner, JP Doyle
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Ed Morrison

Championship

Bedford Blues vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Simon McConnell, Roger Baileff
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Ashley Reay

France

Top 14 semifinals

Toulon vs Toulouse at La Beaujoire (Nantes)
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Romain Poite, Sébastien Clouté
Television match official: Jean-Luc Pellaprat

Clermont Auvergne vs Castres at La Beaujoire (Nantes)
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Sébastien Minery
Television match official: Eric Gauzins Clermont

Italy

Eccellenza Final

Estra I Cavalieri Prato vs Marchiol Mogliano at Stadio Enrico Chersoni
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Padova)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Treviso), Nicola Franzoi (Venezia)
Television match official: Carlo Damasco (Napoli)

Spain

División De Honor – Play Off

UE Santboiana Seat vs Atletico Madrid
Referee: Igotz Gallastegi (Guipúzcoa)

Vrac Quesos Entrepinares vs Cetransa Salvador
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)

Liga Nacional Sub-20 (Juvenil), Round 4

Vrac Valladolid vs Hernani
Referee: David Castro Muñiz (Asturias)

Buc Barcelona vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Julio Aguirre (Barcelona)

Sant Cugat vs Les Abelles
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Olímpico Pozuelo vs Alcobendas
Referee: Manuel Lázaro (Madrid)

RELATED ARTICLES