Barnes, Lucas start against Rebels

Wed, 22 May 2013 09:25
Large berrick barnes looks Large matt lucas 630 Large berrick barnes in stands

Waratahs coach Michael Cheika has made four changes to the starting XV to play the Rebels in Melbourne this Friday.

Waratahs coach Michael Cheika has made four changes to the starting XV to play the Rebels in Melbourne this Friday.

After making an impact from the bench in last week's 28-22 win over the Brumbies, scrumhalf Matt Lucas and inside centre Berrick Barnes earn starts this week - with Brendan McKibbin and Rob Horne included amongst the replacements.

John Ulugia is named at hooker, after Tatafu Polota-Nau fractured his forearm in last week's game.

Alongside him, prop Sekope Kepu returns to the run-on side, whilst Paddy Ryan is named on the bench.

The other additions to the matchday 22 are replacement hooker Luke Holmes from Warringah and Sydney University wing Tom Kingston.

The squad travels to Melbourne on Thursday ahead of Friday's Super Rugby Round 15 match against the Rebels.

The Waratahs will be looking to keep their winning record intact, having never lost to the Melbourne side in their five previous encounters.

Waratahs: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Peter Betham, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Berrick Barnes, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Matt Lucas, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Sitaleki Timani, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 John Ulugia, 1 Benn Robinson.
Replacements: 16 Luke Holmes, 17 Paddy Ryan, 18 Will Skelton, 19 Mitchell Chapman, 20 Brendan McKibbin, 21 Rob Horne, 22 Tom Kingston.

Date: Friday, May 24
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-off: 19.40 (09.40 GMT)
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia)
TMO: Peter Marshall (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 4 2 0 2 10
Waratahs 5 2 0 3 8
Reds 4 1 0 3 6
Force 4 1 0 3 5
Rebels 4 0 0 4 1
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 5 5 0 0 21
Chiefs 4 4 0 0 19
Hurricanes 4 3 0 1 15
Blues 4 1 0 3 6
Highlanders 4 1 0 3 5
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 3 3 0 0 13
Cheetahs 4 2 0 2 9
Bulls 3 1 0 2 5
Sunwolves 4 0 0 4 1
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 4 3 0 1 14
Lions 4 3 0 1 14
Sharks 4 3 0 1 13
Kings 4 1 0 3 5