Barnes, Lucas start against Rebels

Wed, 22 May 2013 09:25
Large berrick barnes looks Large matt lucas 630 Large berrick barnes in stands

Waratahs coach Michael Cheika has made four changes to the starting XV to play the Rebels in Melbourne this Friday.

Waratahs coach Michael Cheika has made four changes to the starting XV to play the Rebels in Melbourne this Friday.

After making an impact from the bench in last week's 28-22 win over the Brumbies, scrumhalf Matt Lucas and inside centre Berrick Barnes earn starts this week - with Brendan McKibbin and Rob Horne included amongst the replacements.

John Ulugia is named at hooker, after Tatafu Polota-Nau fractured his forearm in last week's game.

Alongside him, prop Sekope Kepu returns to the run-on side, whilst Paddy Ryan is named on the bench.

The other additions to the matchday 22 are replacement hooker Luke Holmes from Warringah and Sydney University wing Tom Kingston.

The squad travels to Melbourne on Thursday ahead of Friday's Super Rugby Round 15 match against the Rebels.

The Waratahs will be looking to keep their winning record intact, having never lost to the Melbourne side in their five previous encounters.

Waratahs: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Peter Betham, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Berrick Barnes, 11 Drew Mitchell, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Matt Lucas, 8 Wycliff Palu, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Dave Dennis, 5 Kane Douglas, 4 Sitaleki Timani, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 John Ulugia, 1 Benn Robinson.
Replacements: 16 Luke Holmes, 17 Paddy Ryan, 18 Will Skelton, 19 Mitchell Chapman, 20 Brendan McKibbin, 21 Rob Horne, 22 Tom Kingston.

Date: Friday, May 24
Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-off: 19.40 (09.40 GMT)
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia)
TMO: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Saracens vs Exeter Chiefs
sast: 16h00 | local: 15h00

  • |
LIVE
Stormers vs Cheetahs
sast: 15h00 | local: 15h00

  • 9 | 9
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 28 May 2016
Blue Bulls v Leopards 12h15 Loftus Versfeld
Golden Lions v EP Kings 13h00 Johannesburg
Namibia v Griffons 13h00 Windhoek
Bulls v Lions 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Connacht v Leinster 16h30 Edinburgh
Sun, 29 May 2016
Rebels v Force 06h05 Melbourne
England v Wales 14h00 London
Fri, 03 June 2016
EP Kings v Sharks 17h00 Durban
Sat, 04 June 2016
Griffons v Blue Bulls 22h00 Welkom
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 12 8 0 4 34
Waratahs 12 7 0 5 34
Rebels 10 5 0 5 23
Reds 13 3 1 9 16
Force 11 2 0 9 11
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 12 10 0 2 45
Chiefs 12 9 0 3 42
Hurricanes 12 8 0 4 40
Highlanders 12 8 0 4 38
Blues 12 6 1 5 30
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Bulls 11 7 1 3 32
Stormers 11 6 1 4 32
Cheetahs 11 3 0 8 16
Sunwolves 11 1 1 9 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 11 8 0 3 37
Sharks 12 7 1 4 35
Jaguares 12 2 0 10 14
Kings 12 2 0 10 9