Auelua named for Combined Country

Fri, 24 May 2013 10:12
Large fotu auelua hand off

Brumbies tackle-busting loose forward Fotu Auelua has been named in the preliminary Combined Country team to face the British and Irish Lions in Newcastle on June 11.

Brumbies tackle-busting loose forward Fotu Auelua has been named in the preliminary Combined Country team to face the British and Irish Lions in Newcastle on June 11.

Combined Country coach Cam Blades has unveiled his preliminary 43-man squad today, 18 days out from his sides clash against the Lions in Newcastle.

A total of 18 current Super Rugby players have been named in the squad alongside seven NSW Country players, seven Queensland Country players and 11 Premier Club Rugby players, seven of which hail from the Shute Shield competition.

Blades said he and his coaching staff, which includes NSW Country Coach Col Jeffs, Queensland Country coach Garrick Morgan and Todd Louden, would now begin the process of putting together their final match day squad.

"Col, Garrick, Todd and myself have worked hard to get to this point, but over the next week we'll tackle the hardest part of selection - reducing 43 to just 23," Blades said.

"The final make-up of the side will rely on a number of factors.

"We'll look at form and fitness and in the case of the Super Rugby players we'll be reliant upon their franchises agreeing to release them for this match.

"We've done a lot of work with ARU and the Super Rugby sides over the last few months and we are aware that some of the guys that would be considered may ultimately not be available.

"There are still Super Rugby matches occurring right up until the Sunday before our match, so we completely understand if a Franchise requires their players to be available for their campaign.

"Our goal is to put the strongest 23-man squad together to face the Lions and ultimately we'd like as many of the Super Rugby players named today to be able to be considered for final selection.

"It is an ongoing process and we'll continue to work closely with the Super Rugby sides."

The final match-night 23 will be announced on Friday 31 May, with the squad coming into camp in Newcastle on Thursday, 6 June.

NSW/Queensland Country: Rikki Abraham, Rory Arnold, Fotu Auelua, Phoenix Battye, Corey Brown, Jarrad Butler, Sam Carter,Tom Carter, Lewie Catt, Duncan Chubb, Tom Cox, Sam Cox, Sean Cox, Ben Daley, Tim Davidson, Trent Dyer, Blake Enever, Alex Gibbon, Elliot Hagan, Nic Henderson, David Hickey, Haydn Hirsimaki, Jed Holloway, Greg Holmes, Tom Kearney, Josh Mann, Shaun McCarthy, Adam McCormack, Tim Metcher, Peter Nau, Don Nepia, Dan Palmer, Angus Roberts, Beau Robinson, Dubbo Tereta, Junior Siakisini, Eli Sinoti, Michael Snowden, Richard Stanford, Earnest Suavai, Paul Taula, Nathan Trist, Jeff Wilson.
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Munster v Scarlets 21 | 30
Dragons v Leinster 22 | 54
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 17 | 18
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 18 | 27
Reds v Sharks 28 | 26
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
B&I LIONS
MORE LOGS