Serfontein starts against Cheetahs

Wed, 29 May 2013 10:56
Large jan serfontein bulls Large arno botha bulls boxes Large jan serfontein   francois h

Bulls coach Frans Ludeke made four changes to his side to play the Cheetahs in Bloemfontein on Saturday.

Bulls coach Frans Ludeke made four changes to his side to play the Cheetahs in Bloemfontein on Saturday.

Describing it as "part of the rotation policy", Ludeke named young guns Arno Botha and Jan Serfontein in the starting XV for this crucial Round 16 encounter.

There are also starts for the experienced Werner Kruger and Lionel Mapoe.

All four were on the bench in the narrow win over the Sharks last week.

They replace Dewald Potgieter, Wynand Olivier, Frik Kirsten and Akona Ndungane respectively.

Potgieter and Kirsten will play off the bench, while Olivier drops out of the matchday 22.

Ndungane did not recover from a lower leg injury in time.

Zane Kirchner will make his comeback to the Super Rugby competition off the bench, following his fractured finger, while Louis Fouché has been cleared of the hip injury that saw him miss the encounter in Durban.

Callie Visagie also rotates with Willie Wepener as back-up hooker.

Bulls: 15 Jürgen Visser, 14 Lionel Mapoe, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Pierre Spies (captain), 7 Arno Botha, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Juandré Kruger, 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Dean Greyling.
Replacements: 16 Callie Visagie, 17 Frik Kirsten, 18 Grant Hattingh, 19 Dewald Potgieter, 20 Jano Vermaak, 21 Louis Fouché, 22 Zane Kirchner.

Date: Saturday, June 1
Venue: Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Kick-off: 19.10 (17.10 GMT)
Referee: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Francois de Bruin (South Africa)
TMO: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9