Toulon to get Euro draw underway

Wed, 29 May 2013 17:12
Large toulon celebrate Large courtney lawes saints Large netanitaleiedinburgh Large gloucester fans

The ERC has announced the respective tiers for teams ahead of the upcoming European Cup and Challenge Cup pool draws.

The ERC has announced the respective tiers for teams ahead of the upcoming European Cup and Challenge Cup pool draws.

Reigning champions, Toulon, will be the first club allocated a pool for the 2013/14 European Cup when the draw for the composition of the six pools for the 19th tournament takes place at the Aviva Stadium, Dublin on Wednesday, June 5. The pool draw for the 2013/14 Challenge Cup will also take place in Dublin on the same day.

Among the 24 qualified clubs for the European Cup, Toulon are appearing for the first time in Tier 1, along with the defeated 2013 finalists, Clermont.

Reigning Challenge Cup champions, and three-time European Cup winners, Leinster, remain at the top of the ERC European rankings, and they are joined in Tier 1 by Toulon, Clermont, Toulouse, Munster and Ulster.

Once the Tier 1 clubs have each been allocated a different pool, no club from the same tier will be drawn in the same pool, and no pool will have more than one club from the same country with the exception of

France, as there are seven French clubs in next season’s tournament.
Racing Metro, as the lowest-ranked of the seven French clubs, will be drawn last into a pool with another French club.

Meanwhile, former tournament winners Biarritz, Bath, London Wasps and Sale Sharks are among the line-up of 20 Challenge Cup clubs from six countries who will be keenly awaiting the outcome of the pool draw for the 2013/14 tournament.

Also included are the defeated 2013 finalists, Stade Francais, as well as London Irish and Worcester Warriors, who have also been losing finalists.

The Challenge Cup clubs will be drawn into five pools and each pool will contain four clubs. Each pool will include one club from each of the four tiers and no two clubs from the same country will be drawn in the same pool with the exceptions of France as there are seven French clubs, and England, as there are six English clubs in next season’s tournament.

The tiers are based on the ERC European rankings system over the past four seasons in the European Cup, the knockout stage of the Challenge Cup, and also on participation in the pool stage of the Challenge Cup over the same four-season period.

The rankings aim to reward and incentivise clubs which consistently perform at the highest level in European competition over four seasons.

For the purposes of the European Cup pool draw, the rankings are used to allocate the clubs which have qualified into four tiers of six clubs and to ensure the highest-ranked clubs are separated in the six pools.

2013/14 European Cup clubs and tiers:

Tier 1 – Rugby, Toulon, Toulouse, Clermont, Ulster, Munster
Tier 2 – Northampton Saints, Harlequins, Cardiff Blues, Saracens, Leicester Tigers, Perpignan
Tier 3 – Edinburgh, Ospreys, Scarlets, Glasgow Warriors, Montpellier, Connacht
Tier 4 – Gloucester, Castres, Racing Metro, Exeter Chiefs, Treviso, Zebre

2013/14 Challenge Cup clubs and tiers:

Tier 1 – Biarritz, Stade Francais Paris, London Wasps, Bath, Brive
Tier 2 – London Irish, Sale Sharks, Newport Gwent Dragons, England (TBC), Viadana
Tier 3 – Bayonne, I Cavalieri Prato, Worcester Warriors, Bordeaux-Bègles, Cammi Calvisano
Tier 4 - Grenoble, Mogliano, Oyonnax, Bucharest Wolves, Spanish representative

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Connacht 0 0 0 0 0
Toulouse 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Zebre 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Sale Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Bordeaux 0 0 0 0 0
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0