Wales target JWC opener

Sat, 01 Jun 2013 08:41
Large ellis jenkins wales

The Wales Under-20 squad has one very clear goal, to set themselves up, by winning the opening match of their IRB Junior World Championship campaign in Nantes.

The Wales Under-20 squad has one very clear goal, to set themselves up by winning the opening match of their IRB Junior World Championship campaign in Nantes.

Wales departed for France on Saturday, where they meet Samoa on Wednesday.
 
They then face Scotland next Sunday and Argentina on Thursday, June 13 in their final pool matches - before two knock-out games on June 18 and 23 to determine the world rankings at this level.

Wales go into this tournament as third seed after beating New Zealand in last year's competition to reach the semifinals, and despite losing to the Kiwis in the last four, they beat Argentina in the third place play-off.

A semifinal place is top on the priority list for Wales Under-20 head coach Danny Wilson, but he is not taking anyone for granted.

"Our opening fixture is key," he said.

"Last year we got the ball rolling with a good performance against Fiji and we want to do the same this year to give us confidence to take into the rest of the tournament.
 
"There is no chance of us being over confident, that is not part of our coaching ethos, but we are confident in our preparation and the work we've done. We will turn up against Samoa fully aware of what we're facing, but confident that we can, with our best performance, put them away and build from there. We know that to get wins in our group we will have to earn them, they won't land in our lap."
 
Two players, Rhys Patchell and Harry Robinson, have been promoted from the original Wales Under-20 squad to  the Wales squad to tour Japan, while Cory Allen has been forced out to undergo a shoulder operation, but Wilson says those changes shouldn't have too much of a negative effect.
 
"It's a fantastic opportunity for Rhys and Harry, and also for the three players coming into our squad who will gain the experience of a world championship."

The Wales Under-20 squad have spent the past few weeks getting ready for the France-based tournament with a training schedule that has included sessions against the senior Wales squad.
 
"We have prepared well," added Scarlets forwards coach Wilson. "The sessions against the seniors have added intensity to our training and have been very beneficial for our players."

While Wales have avoided the big three southern hemisphere sides in their Pool, the size of the task is undeniable.

"Samoa will be a big physical side that will cause plenty of problems if we give them the chance in terms of collisions, Scotland are a strong side and Argentina will be even stronger. They beat Australia, Scotland and France to go through to the semis last year and recently recorded two victories over last year's champions South Africa. But we have two big games to see to before that match, we are not looking past Samoa at the moment."

Last year's squad made a name for themselves with their impressive performances and Wilson is looking to provide a similar platform for players over the next three weeks.
 
"A number of players from our last JWC squad have gone on to play regular regional rugby this season and have become far more familiar to the rugby public. Likewise, it will be beneficial to Welsh rugby if we can be successful again in this tournament. The boys will be exposed to big pressure games which they can learn a huge amount from and bring back to regional rugby in Wales, especially if we make it to a semi."
 
Wales squad:

Forwards: Ellis Jenkins (captain, Blues/Cardiff), Nicky Smith (Ospreys/Swansea), Gareth Thomas (Scarlets/ Carmarthen), Tom Davies (Blues /Cardiff), Dan Suter (Ospreys/Bridgend), Nicky Thomas (Ospreys/Swansea), Ethan Lewis (Blues/Cardiff), Elliot Dee (Dragons/Bedwas), Carwyn Jones (Scarlets/Carmarthen), Jack Jones (Ospreys/Rovigo), Rhodri Hughes (Ospreys/Swansea), Ieuan Jones (Dragons/Newport), Daniel Thomas (Scarlets/Llanelli), Sion Bennett (Scarlets/Carmarthen), James Benjamin (Dragons/ Bedwas)

Backs: Rhodri Williams (Scarlets/Llandovery), Joshua Davies (Dragons/Bedwas), Harri Evans (North Wales/RGC), Sam Davies (Ospreys/Swansea), Steffan Hughes (Scarlets/Llanelli), Jack Dixon (Dragons/Bedwas), Thomas Pascoe (Blues/Pontypridd), Aaron Warren (Llandovery), Ashley Evans (Ospreys/Bridgend), Jordan Williams (Scarlets/Llanelli), Hallam Amos (Dragons/Bedwas), Dion Jones (Scarlets Academy /Llanelli), Owen Jenkins (Blues/Pontypridd)

Wales' JWC fixtures:
Wednesday, June 5: v Samoa, Nantes (18.00)
Sunday, June 9: v Scotland, Nantes (17.00)
Thursday, June 13: v Argentina, La Roche sur Yon (16.45)
Play-off rounds: Tuesday, June 18 and Sunday, June 23

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0