Second Phase

Team of the Week: Three X three

Mon, 03 Jun 2013 13:16
Willie-le-roux--bok-kit Ben-smith-all-blacks Ben-smith-_-hosea-gear Jj-engelbrecht-bulls-ball Jan-serfontein-bulls Dan-carter-crusaders2 Will-genia-reds-dives Benmowenbrumbiestraining2 Michael-hooper-h_s-630 Heinrich-brussow-looks James-horwill-h_s2 Brad-thorn-looks Lourens-adriaanse-griquas2- Chiliboy-ralepelle-bulls-ba Bennrobinsonwaratahs
Three players return from last week
Quote-end

It was an important weekend, with teams making their moves before the break and numerous national teams being named for the June Tests.

The result is an interesting mix in our famous weekly selection - with three teams each having three representatives in our starting XV.

The Highlanders, Cheetahs and Bulls all have three players in our starting XV, with the reds and Waratahs two each - while the Crusaders and Brumbies (one each) make up the numbers.

The Brumbies and Bulls dominate our back-up squad, with four each from those two teams 'bubbling under'. The Stormers, Highlanders (two each), Waratahs, Hurricanes and Cheetahs (one each) make up the rest.

Three players return from last week - fullback Ben Smith (Highlanders), wing Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), who was on the left last week and on the right this week, and flank Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 16:

15 - Ben Smith (Highlanders):
There is a good reason why he is in the current All Black squad - it was there for all to see at the weekend.
Bubbling under: Israel Folau (Waratahs)

14 - Willie le Roux (Cheetahs):
He didn't just force the Springbok door open, he kicked it down.
Bubbling under: Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes)

13 - JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls):
Some pundits still see him as a better wing, but with every game in the midfield he grows in stature.
Bubbling under: Jean de Villiers (Stormers)

12 - Jan Serfontein (Bulls):
His meteoric rise from an age-group star to a senior Springbok squad member will not come as a surprise to those who have followed this young man since his school days.
Bubbling under: Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies)

11 - Hosea Gear (Highlanders):
He still hasn't lost his ability to trouble defences with ball in hand. A pity his team has gone through such a slump this season.
Bubbling under: Bryan Habana (Stormers)

10 - Dan Carter (Crusaders):
He again showed his value to the Crusaders and if his hand injury rules him out of the Tests against France New Zealand will be the poorer for it.
Bubbling under: Morné Steyn (Bulls)

9 - Will Genia (Reds):
He kept the Reds on track and his calm demeanour eventually rubbed off on Quade Cooper, who found some form late in the win over a tricky Rebels outfit.
Bubbling under: Nick White (Brumbies)

8 - Ben Mowen (Brumbies):
Played a truly captain's innings.
Bubbling under: Pierre Spies (Bulls)

7 - Michael Hooper (Waratahs):
Was outstanding in a losing cause - a game that could so easily have gone the other way.
Bubbling under: John Hardie (Highlanders)

6 - Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs):
He keeps sending reminders to the Springbok coach that he can add value to the national team.
Bubbling under: Colby Fainga'a (Brumbies)

5 - James Horwill (Reds):
The inspirational leader was again the backbone in the forward pack that edged the Rebels.
Bubbling under: Juandré Kruger (Bulls)

4 - Brad Thorn (Highlanders):
The old man finally produced the kind of performance his legions of fans had been hoping he will come up with for the Highlanders this year.
Bubbling under: Flip van der Merwe (Bulls)

3 - Lourens Adriaanse (Cheetahs):
The most unexpected of the Bok call-ups this weekend, but his timing in producing such a classy performance could not have been better.
Bubbling under: Ben Alexander (Brumbies)

2 - Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls):
His workrate is simply phenomenal and his physical presence against the Cheetahs was invaluable.
Bubbling under: Andrew Hore (Highlanders)

1 - Benn Robinson (Waratahs):
He is often seen as more of a scrummager, but sometimes his real value is outside the set pieces.
Bubbling under: Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs)

Our individual selections:

Nick Tatham XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Willie Le Roux, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Peter Betham, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Fumiaki Tanaka, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Deon Fourie, 6 Colby Fainga'a, 5 James Horwill, 4 Brad Thorn, 3 Ma'afu Fia, 2 Andrew Hore, 1 Benn Robinson.

Michael de Vries XV:  15 Ben Smith, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Nic White, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Steven Luatua, 5 James Horwill, 4 Brad Thorn, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Tamati Ellison, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Luke Morahan, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Will Genia, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 James Horwill, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Benn Robinson.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Jean de Villiers, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Nic White, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 James Horwill, 4 Brad Thorn, 3 James Slipper, 2 Andrew Hore, 1 Benn Robinson.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Will Genia, 8 Ben Mowen, 7 John Hardie, 6 Peter Kimlin, 5 James Horwill, 4 Flip van der Merwe, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 15: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Tom English (Rebels), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 Riaan Viljoen (Sharks), 14 Peter Betham (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Pieter Labuschagné (Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Cornell du Preez (Southern Kings), 7 Luke Watson (Southern Kings), 6 Dave Dennis (Waratahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Bandise Maku (Southern Kings), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Cam Crawford (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Andy Ellis (Crusaders), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Chris Alcock (Western Force), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Dean Greyling (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks), 7 Arno Botha (Bulls), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 De Kock Steenkamp (Stormers), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 TJ Ioane (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Charles Piutau (Blues), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Rene Ranger (Blues), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Richard Brown (Western Force), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs), 14 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Burton Francis (Cheetahs), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Wimpie van der Walt (Southern Kings), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Ali Williams (Blues), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 14 Willie Le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Tyler Blyendaal (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gio Aplon (Stormers), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Pieter Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Alby Mathewson (Western Force), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Hugh McMeniman (Western Force), 4 Peter Kimlin (Brumbies), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).

RELATED ARTICLES