Force line up Wallabies against Lions

Tue, 04 Jun 2013 06:42
Large matt hodgson h s Large salesi ma afu force Large brett sheehan force2 630 Large sam norton knight 630

The Western Force has included six Test players for their historic tour match against the British & Irish Lions on Wednesday.

The Western Force has included six Test players for their historic tour match against the British & Irish Lions at Patersons Stadium on Wednesday.

Matt Hodgson (six Tests) will captain the side in a starting line-up that also features Wallaby front row forward Salesi Ma'afu (13 Tests), No.8 Richard Brown (23 Tests), scrumhalf Brett Sheehan (six Tests) and flyhalf Sam Norton-Knight (two Tests).

Former -All Black Alby Mathewson (four Tests) will start from the bench and provide coverage at scrumhalf.

The players represent six of the most experienced players within the Western Force squad, with a combined total of 510 Super Rugby caps between them.

Joining Ma'afu in the front row is former Australian Under-20 prop Salesi Manu and James Hilterbrand, who has been part of the Force's match day 22 for their past six Super Rugby matches.

Super Rugby veteran Toby Lynn and Phoenix Battye will pack down at lock, while Angus Cottrell, who has started seven matches at blindside flank for the Force this season, has been named with Hodgson and Brown in the back row.

Wing Dane Haylett-Petty, who played nine Super Rugby matches for the Western Force between 2008 and 2010, will return to join the Western Australian side, having represented French club, Biarritz, since 2010.

He will be joined in the back three by Sam Christie, who started at flyhalf in the Force's opening two matches of the 2013 Super Rugby season, and wing Corey Brown, who was a member of the Force's wider training group and leading try-scorer in the 2012 Shute Shield competition.

Western Force squad members Chris Tuatara-Morrison and former Australian Sevens representative Ed Stubbs will make up the Western Australian midfield.

The Force has included Cottesloe utility Nick Haining on the bench, while former IRB Junior World Championship front row forwards Hugh Roach (Australia), Tim Metcher (Australia) and Sione Kolo (Fiji) will receive their first opportunities with the Western Australian side.
                                                                                   
Wider training group member and Northern Suburbs lock Ben Matwijow, Force back row forward Lachlan McCaffrey and wing Junior Rasolea have also been selected on the reserves list.

Western Force: 15 Sam Christie, 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Ed Stubbs, 12 Chris Tuatara-Morrison, 11 Corey Brown, 10 Sam Norton-Knight, 9 Brett Sheehan, 8  Richard Brown, 7 Matt Hodgson (captain), 6 Angus Cottrell, 5 Phoenix Battye, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Salesi Ma'afu, 2 James Hilterbrand, 1 Salesi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Hugh Roach, 17 Sione Kolo, 18 Tim Metcher, 19 Ben Matwijow, 20 Lachlan McCaffrey, 21 Alby Mathewson, 22 Nick Haining, 23 Junior Rasolea.

Date: Wednesday, June 5
Venue: Patersons Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 18.00 (11.00 BST time; 10.00 GMT)
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
TMO: TBC (New Zealand)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
BRITISH & IRISH LIONS
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
B&I Lions 0 0 0 0 0
Australia 0 0 0 0 0
Barbarians 0 0 0 0 0
Force 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 0 0 0 0 0
NSW-Queensland 0 0 0 0 0
Blues 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
NZ Barbarians 0 0 0 0 0
Maori All Blacks 0 0 0 0 0
New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0