Force line up Wallabies against Lions

Tue, 04 Jun 2013 06:42
Large matt hodgson h s Large salesi ma afu force Large brett sheehan force2 630 Large sam norton knight 630

The Western Force has included six Test players for their historic tour match against the British & Irish Lions on Wednesday.

The Western Force has included six Test players for their historic tour match against the British & Irish Lions at Patersons Stadium on Wednesday.

Matt Hodgson (six Tests) will captain the side in a starting line-up that also features Wallaby front row forward Salesi Ma'afu (13 Tests), No.8 Richard Brown (23 Tests), scrumhalf Brett Sheehan (six Tests) and flyhalf Sam Norton-Knight (two Tests).

Former -All Black Alby Mathewson (four Tests) will start from the bench and provide coverage at scrumhalf.

The players represent six of the most experienced players within the Western Force squad, with a combined total of 510 Super Rugby caps between them.

Joining Ma'afu in the front row is former Australian Under-20 prop Salesi Manu and James Hilterbrand, who has been part of the Force's match day 22 for their past six Super Rugby matches.

Super Rugby veteran Toby Lynn and Phoenix Battye will pack down at lock, while Angus Cottrell, who has started seven matches at blindside flank for the Force this season, has been named with Hodgson and Brown in the back row.

Wing Dane Haylett-Petty, who played nine Super Rugby matches for the Western Force between 2008 and 2010, will return to join the Western Australian side, having represented French club, Biarritz, since 2010.

He will be joined in the back three by Sam Christie, who started at flyhalf in the Force's opening two matches of the 2013 Super Rugby season, and wing Corey Brown, who was a member of the Force's wider training group and leading try-scorer in the 2012 Shute Shield competition.

Western Force squad members Chris Tuatara-Morrison and former Australian Sevens representative Ed Stubbs will make up the Western Australian midfield.

The Force has included Cottesloe utility Nick Haining on the bench, while former IRB Junior World Championship front row forwards Hugh Roach (Australia), Tim Metcher (Australia) and Sione Kolo (Fiji) will receive their first opportunities with the Western Australian side.
                                                                                   
Wider training group member and Northern Suburbs lock Ben Matwijow, Force back row forward Lachlan McCaffrey and wing Junior Rasolea have also been selected on the reserves list.

Western Force: 15 Sam Christie, 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Ed Stubbs, 12 Chris Tuatara-Morrison, 11 Corey Brown, 10 Sam Norton-Knight, 9 Brett Sheehan, 8  Richard Brown, 7 Matt Hodgson (captain), 6 Angus Cottrell, 5 Phoenix Battye, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Salesi Ma'afu, 2 James Hilterbrand, 1 Salesi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Hugh Roach, 17 Sione Kolo, 18 Tim Metcher, 19 Ben Matwijow, 20 Lachlan McCaffrey, 21 Alby Mathewson, 22 Nick Haining, 23 Junior Rasolea.

Date: Wednesday, June 5
Venue: Patersons Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 18.00 (11.00 BST time; 10.00 GMT)
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
TMO: TBC (New Zealand)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 30 April 2016
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 14h30 Millennium Stadium
Ulster v Leinster 15h00 Kingspan Stadium
Dragons v Scarlets 17h00 Millennium Stadium
Jaguares v Kings 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 01 May 2016
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps 12h00 Sandy Park
London Irish v Harlequins 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Newcastle Falcons 14h15 Allianz Park
Fri, 06 May 2016
Crusaders v Reds 07h35 Christchurch
Brumbies v Bulls 09h40 Canberra
Griffons v Eagles 15h00 Welkom
EP Kings v Blue Bulls 16h00 Port Elizabeth
Sat, 07 May 2016
Sunwolves v Force 05h15 Tokyo
Chiefs v Highlanders 07h35 Hamilton
Waratahs v Cheetahs 09h40 Sydney
Leopards v Boland 12h30 Potchefstroom
Sharks v Hurricanes 13h00 Durban
Pumas v Namibia 13h00 Mpumalanga
Golden Lions v Free State Cheetahs 13h00 Randburg
Griquas v Border 13h00 Kimberley
Gloucester v Northampton Saints 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 Twickenham
Newcastle Falcons v Sale Sharks 14h30 Kingston Park
Wasps v London Irish 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 14h30 Sixways
Bath v Leicester Tigers 14h30 Recreation Ground
Zebre v Dragons 15h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Munster v Scarlets 15h00 Thomond Park
Ospreys v Ulster 15h00 Liberty Stadium
Connacht v Glasgow Warriors 15h00 Sportsground
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 15h00 BT Murrayfield
Leinster v Treviso 15h00 RDS
Kings v Blues 15h05 Port Elizabeth
Sharks v Western Province 15h30 Durban
B&I LIONS
MORE LOGS