Latest News

Referees to 9 June 2013

Tue, 04 Jun 2013 10:09
Jackson_glen_refs6301

All else takes a backseat

Quote-end

The Lions start and Tests start, the Junior World Trophy continues and the Junior World Championship starts. It is a testing time for the top referees in the world.

All else takes a back seat.

International

Asian 5 Nations, Division 2

Singapore vs India at Petaling Jaya Stadium in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Referee: Norman Drake (United Arab Emirates)
Assistant referees: Raimee Mansur (Malaysia), Priyantha Gunarathna (Sri Lanka)

Malaysia vs Iran at Petaling Jaya Stadium in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Referee: Nicholas Long (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Priyantha Gunarathna (Sri Lanka), Mohammad Cader (Malaysia)

Guam vs Indonesia at Petaling Jaya Stadium in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Referee: Priyantha Gunarathna (Sri Lanka)
Assistant referees: Nik Mohd Rahmadan Bi (Malaysia), Mohammad Cader (Malaysia)

China vs Qatar at Petaling Jaya Stadium in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Referee: Raimee Mansur (Malaysia)
Assistant referees: Norman Drake (United Arab Emirates), Nicholas Long (Hong Kong)

Indonesia vs China
Referee: Nik Mohd Ramadhan Bi (Malaysia)
Assistant referees: Nicholas Long (Hong Kong), Mohamed Irshad Abdul Cader (Malaysia)
Coach: Maniam Krishnan (Malaysia)
Referee manager: Alan Whitcombe (United Arab Emirates)

Guam vs Qater
Referee: Norman Drake (United Arab Emirates)
Assistant referees: Aaron Littlewood (Singapore, Raimee Mohamed Mansur (Malaysia)
Coach: Maniam Krishnan (Malaysia)
Referee manager: Alan Whitcombe (United Arab Emirates)

India vs Iran
Referee: Aaron Littlewood (Singapore)
Assistant referees: Norman Drake (United Arab Emirates), Raimee Mohamed Mansur (Malaysia)
Coach: Franck Meiklejohn (Australia)
Referee manager: Alan Whitcombe (United Arab Emirates)

Singapore vs Malaysia
Referee: Nicholas Long (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Priyantha Percy Gunarathna (Sri Lanka) Mohamed Irshad Abdul Cader (Malaysia)
Coach: Franck Meiklejohn (Australia)
Referee manager: Alan Whitcombe (United Arab Emirates)

Pacific Nations Cup

Canada vs Fiji at Twin Elm Rugby Park, Ottowa, Canada
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Brian Zapp (SA), Leah Berard (USA)

Canada vs Tonga at Richardson Stadium, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Nick Ricono (USA), Gareth Morgan (USA)

Nations Cup

This starts in Bucharest on 8 June 2013.

Romania vs Russia
Referee: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assistant referees: tba (Romania)
Television match official: Razvan Lordachescu (Romania)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Argentina Jaguars vs Emerging Italy
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: tba (Romania)
Assessor: Razvan Lordachescu (Romania)
Television match official: Les Peard (Wales)

Tbilisi Cup

This starts in Georgia on 7 June 2013 with four teams taking part.

Round 1

Uruguay vs South African President's XV at Avtchala Stadium, Tbilisi
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant referes: Nikoloz Amashukeli(Georgia), Shota Tevzadze(Georgia)

Georgia vs Emerging Ireland at Avtchala Stadium, Tbilisi
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ucha Narimanidze (Georgia), Gia Amirkhanashvili (Georgia) (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Ucha Narimanidze (Georgia), Gia Amirkhanashvili (Georgia)

B&I Lions' Tour

Western Force vs British & Irish Lions at Patersons Stadium, Perth, Australia
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: tba (New Zealand)
Assessor: Scott Young/Andrew Cole (Australia)

Queensland Reds vs British & Irish Lions at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, Australia
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: tba (New Zealand)
Assessor: Scott Young/Andrew Cole (Australia)

Friendlies

New Zealand vs France at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Alain Rolland (Ireland), tba (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Japan vs Wales in Osaka
Referee: Lourens an der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), tba (Japan)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Scotland vs Samoa at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Sindile Mayende (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen (South Africa)
Timekeeper: Paul Ackermann (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

South Africa vs Italy at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Nigel Hennessy (Wales), Blake Beattie (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen (South Africa)
Timekeeper: Paul Ackermann (South Africa)
Assessor: Nigel Williams

USA vs Ireland at BBV Compass Stadium, Houston
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Bryan Arciero (Canada), Chris Assmus (Canada)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

Argentina vs England
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)

Junior World Championship

This starts in France on 5 June 2013..

Referee: Akihisa Aso (Japan), Stuart Berry (South Africa), Ian Davies (Wales), Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Andrew Lees (Australia), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Marius Mitrea (Italy), Luke Pearce (England), Dudley Phillips (Ireland)

Television Match Officials: Eric Gauzins (France), Graham Hughes (England)

Round 1

France vs England at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Christophe Dutreuilh (France)

South Africa vs USA at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon
Referee: Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Christophe Dutreuilh (France)

Ireland vs Australia at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Mathieu Noirot (France)

New Zealand vs Fiji at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Mathieu Noirot (France)

Wales vs Samoa at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Christophe Mallet (France)

Argentina vs Scotland at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand), Christophe Mallet (France)

Round 2

South Africa vs England at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon
France vs USA at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon
Ireland vs Fiji at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
New Zealand vs Australia at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes
Argentina vs Samoa at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes
Wales vs Scotland at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes

Junior World Rugby Trophy

The play-offs start on Sunday, 9 June 2013.

Referees: Bryan Arciero (Canada), Felipe Balbontin (Chile), Taku Otsuki (Japan), Kelekolio Petelo (Samoa), Juan Sylvestre (Argentina,
Assistant referees: Alexei Bryzgalin (Russia), Henrique Platais (Brazil), Elia Rizzo (Italy), Victor Silvero (Paraguay)

Round 3

Italy vs Portugal at Estadio Municipal Freire, Temuco
Chile vs Namibia at Estadio Municipal Freire, Temuco
Japan vs Tonga at Estadio Municipal Pitrufquen, Temuco
Canada vs Uruguay at Estadio Municipal Pitrufquen, Temuco

Super Rugby, Round 17

Brumbies vs Rebels at Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia)
Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Force vs Waratahs at NIB Stadium, Perth
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Television match official: Ed Martin (Australia), Richard Goswell (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield

Eastern Suburbs vs Gordon at Woollahra Oval
Referee: William Houston
Assistant referees: Guy Grinham, tba
Television match official: Peter Redwin
Coach: John McCarthy

RELATED ARTICLES