Clifford to lead Rosebuds

Tue, 04 Jun 2013 14:08
Large dave sisi england u20630 Large ruan botha baby boks630

Harlequins No.8 Jack Clifford will lead England Under-20 in their first Junior world Championship clash with France at the Stade Henri Desgrange on Wednesday.
 

Harlequins No.8 Jack Clifford will lead England Under-20 in their first Junior world Championship clash with France at the Stade Henri Desgrange on Wednesday.

He will be joined in the loose trio by Bath's David Sisi and debutant Matt Hankin from Saracens.

Twenty-one members of the match day squad have previous U20 experience with Hankin and Tom Smallbone from London Irish the two uncapped players.

Sam Hill, Henry Slade, Luke Cowan-Dickie from Exeter Chiefs, Wasps' Alec Hepburn, Nathan Moris, Dominic Barrow, Sisi and Clifford have previous JWC experience, having played in the 2012 tournament in South Africa.

Head coach Nick Walshe said: "It's a massive challenge playing against France, particularly in France, but it's a challenge that we're relishing.  

"We obviously played them in the Six Nations and put in a good performance, but this is a different game - we won't be complacent, we'll be treating them with the respect they deserve.

"The lads have trained well for the first couple of days  - they're looking good, but to be honest they just want to get out there and play."

England Under-20: 15 Ollie Devoto, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Harry Sloane, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Ben Howard, 10 Henry Slade, 9 Callum Braley, 8 Jack Clifford (captain), 7 Matt Hankin, 6 David Sisi, 5 Dominic Barrow, 4 Elliott Stooke, 3 Scott Wilson, 2 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 1 Alec Hepburn.  
Replacements: 16 Nathan Morris, 17 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi, 18 Tom Smallbone, 19 Tom Price, 20 Ross Moriarty, 21 Alex Day, 22 Henry Purdy, 23 Jack Nowell.

Date: Wednesday, 5 June
Venue: Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon
Kick-off: 19.45 (17.45 GMT)
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Christophe Dutreuilh (France)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 29 April 2016
Chiefs v Sharks 07h35 Hamilton
Force v Bulls 11h05 Perth
Boland v Griquas 12h30 Wellington
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 18h45 AJ Bell Stadium
Treviso v Connacht 19h30 Stadio Monigo
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre 19h35 Scotstoun
Munster v Edinburgh 19h35 Irish Independent Park
Sat, 30 April 2016
Blues v Rebels 05h15 Auckland
Highlanders v Brumbies 07h35 Dunedin
Reds v Cheetahs 09h40 Brisbane
Border v Pumas 12h30 East London
Namibia v EP Kings 13h00 Windhoek
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 14h00 Welford Road
Western Province v Golden Lions 14h15 Newlands
Northampton Saints v Bath 14h15 Franklin's Gardens
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 14h30 Millennium Stadium
Ulster v Leinster 15h00 Kingspan Stadium
Lions v Hurricanes 15h05 Johannesburg
Dragons v Scarlets 17h00 Millennium Stadium
Stormers v Waratahs 17h10 Cape Town
Jaguares v Kings 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 01 May 2016
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps 12h00 Sandy Park
London Irish v Harlequins 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Newcastle Falcons 14h15 Allianz Park
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
France U20 3 3 0 0 13
England U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 5
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa U20 3 3 0 0 15
Australia U20 3 2 0 1 10
Samoa U20 3 1 0 2 4
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 2
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand U20 3 3 0 0 14
Ireland U20 3 2 0 1 8
Scotland U20 3 1 0 2 5
Argentina U20 3 0 0 3 2
RELATED ARTICLES