Clifford to lead Rosebuds

Tue, 04 Jun 2013 14:08
Large dave sisi england u20630 Large ruan botha baby boks630

Harlequins No.8 Jack Clifford will lead England Under-20 in their first Junior world Championship clash with France at the Stade Henri Desgrange on Wednesday.
 

Harlequins No.8 Jack Clifford will lead England Under-20 in their first Junior world Championship clash with France at the Stade Henri Desgrange on Wednesday.

He will be joined in the loose trio by Bath's David Sisi and debutant Matt Hankin from Saracens.

Twenty-one members of the match day squad have previous U20 experience with Hankin and Tom Smallbone from London Irish the two uncapped players.

Sam Hill, Henry Slade, Luke Cowan-Dickie from Exeter Chiefs, Wasps' Alec Hepburn, Nathan Moris, Dominic Barrow, Sisi and Clifford have previous JWC experience, having played in the 2012 tournament in South Africa.

Head coach Nick Walshe said: "It's a massive challenge playing against France, particularly in France, but it's a challenge that we're relishing.  

"We obviously played them in the Six Nations and put in a good performance, but this is a different game - we won't be complacent, we'll be treating them with the respect they deserve.

"The lads have trained well for the first couple of days  - they're looking good, but to be honest they just want to get out there and play."

England Under-20: 15 Ollie Devoto, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Harry Sloane, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Ben Howard, 10 Henry Slade, 9 Callum Braley, 8 Jack Clifford (captain), 7 Matt Hankin, 6 David Sisi, 5 Dominic Barrow, 4 Elliott Stooke, 3 Scott Wilson, 2 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 1 Alec Hepburn.  
Replacements: 16 Nathan Morris, 17 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi, 18 Tom Smallbone, 19 Tom Price, 20 Ross Moriarty, 21 Alex Day, 22 Henry Purdy, 23 Jack Nowell.

Date: Wednesday, 5 June
Venue: Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon
Kick-off: 19.45 (17.45 GMT)
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Christophe Dutreuilh (France)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Thu, 18 February 2016
Fort Hare v Wits 16h30 East London
TUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Pretoria
Fri, 19 February 2016
Zebre v Leinster 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Sat, 20 February 2016
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Gloucester 15h00 Allianz Park
Worcester Warriors v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
France U20 3 3 0 0 13
England U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 5
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa U20 3 3 0 0 15
Australia U20 3 2 0 1 10
Samoa U20 3 1 0 2 4
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 2
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand U20 3 3 0 0 14
Ireland U20 3 2 0 1 8
Scotland U20 3 1 0 2 5
Argentina U20 3 0 0 3 2
RELATED ARTICLES