McMeniman returns for Force

Sat, 08 Jun 2013 12:07
Large hugh mcmeniman force line o Large hugh mcmeniman force charge Large hugh mcmeniman630

Hugh McMeniman will make his return from a shoulder injury on Sunday when the Western Force take on the Waratahs in Perth.

Hugh McMeniman will make his return from a shoulder injury on Sunday when the Western Force take on the Waratahs in Perth.

McMeniman suffered a fracture in his shoulder during the side's Round Eight clash against the Melbourne Rebels in Perth with Sunday's match marking his first match in nine weeks.

The 29-year-old will make his comeback at blindside flank as part of a revamped Western Australian forward pack that features lock Rory Walton?s run-on debut and Angus Cottrell?s return to the starting side at No.8.

Cottrell replaces Ben McCalman, who was called into the Wallabies squad for the Test series against the British and Irish Lions.

Loosehead prop Pek Cowan will again assume the captaincy of the side, with Matt Hodgson starting off the bench after leading the side against the British and Irish Lions on Wednesday night.

Sunday's match will be the fourth time Cowan has led the side having previously skippered against the Rebels in Melbourne, Reds in Brisbane and the Cheetahs in Perth this season.

The Force has retained the same backline that helped defeat the Highlanders, 19-18, in their last Super Rugby outing.

The bench features seven members of the starting XV from Wednesday night's match against the British and Irish Lions.

"This week has been a big week for the squad and the organisation and we're looking to finish it well against NSW tomorrow," Head Coach Michael Foley said. "We've continued take big steps as a team this season and it's important that we put together a strong performance leading into the mid-year break.

"We were pleased with our ability to hold a dangerous Highlanders try-less and that will again need to be a feature of our performance against a strong Waratahs outfit.

"It's great to have Hugh back, who has made such a big contribution to this side this season, and it's a much deserved opportunity for Rory Walton, who receives his first start in the run-on side after seven consistent performances off the bench."

Force: 15 Jayden Hayward, 14 Patrick Dellit, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Kyle Godwin, 11 Junior Rasolea, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Angus Cottrell, 7 Chris Alcock, 6 Hugh McMeniman, 5 Sam Wykes, 4 Rory Walton, 3 Kieran Longbottom, 2 Heath Tessmann, 1 Pek Cowan (captain).
Replacements: 16 James Hilterbrand, 17 Salesi Ma'afu, 18 Toby Lynn, 19 Matt Hodgson, 20 Brett Sheehan, 21 Ed Stubbs, 22 Sam Norton-Knight.

Date: Sunday, June 9
Venue: nib Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 14.05 AWST (16.05 AEST; 06.05 GMT)
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees:  Ed Martin (Australia), Richard Goswell (Australia)
TMO: Peter Marshall (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9
RELATED ARTICLES