Same again for Junior Boks

Sat, 08 Jun 2013 12:27
Large dawie theron630 Large dawie theron media

Dawie Theron, the South Africa Under-20 coach, has kept his starting line-up unchanged for the Junior World Championship game against England on Sunday.
 

Dawie Theron, the South Africa Under-20 coach, has kept his starting line-up unchanged for the Junior World Championship game against England on Sunday.

There is however one change on the bench, with lock Jannes Kirsten replacing Kwagga Smit.

South Africa’s runway 97-0 victory over the United States on Wednesday has placed them top of Pool A with five points. The three pool winners and the best placed pools runner-up will advance through to the semifinals.

Theron, who led the Junior Springboks to their first JWC title in 2012, explained that the coaching staff resisted the temptation to change the starting XV because they wanted to maintain the continuity.

According to Theron England is a strong, physical side and his team will have to front up for the full 80 minutes.

“Their core skills are very good and we will play against a very well-prepared team.  They have good structures in place, many of the players came through the Premiership academies and they play on a regular basis together as a team,” said Theron.

The Junior Springboks coach added the approach of his team will be to build on their momentum from the first game. “We will have to be disciplined and play with the same energy as the team showed against the United States.”

SA U20: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Luther Obi, 13 Justin Geduld, 12 Handré Pollard, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Ruan Steenkamp (captain), 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Roelof Smit, 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Irné Herbst, 3 Luan de Bruin, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Andrew Beerwinkel.  
Replacements: 16 Michael Willemse, 17 Sti Sithole, 18 Jannes Kirsten, 19 Aidon Davis, 20 Hanco Venter, 21 Dries Swanepoel, 22 Jesse Kriel, 23 Marné Coetzee.

Date: Sunday, June 9
Venue: Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon
Kick-off: 16.45 (14.45 GMT)
Referee: TBC

England U20: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Ben Howard, 13 Harry Sloan, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Jack Nowell
10 Henry Slade, 9 Alex Day, 8 Jack Clifford (captain), 7 Matt Hankin, 6 Ross Moriarty, 5 Dominic Barrow, 4 Elliott Stooke, 3 Scott Wilson, 2 Luke Cowan Dickie, 1 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi.  
Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Alec Hepburn, 18 Tom Smallbone, 19 Tom Price, 20 Joel Conlon, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Ollie Devoto, 23 Henry Purdy.  

Wales U20: 15 Jordan Williams, 14 Aaron Warren, 13 Steffan Hughes, 12 Thomas Pascoe, 11 Ashley Evans, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Nicky Smith, 7 Elliot Dee, 6 Nicky Thomas, 5 Jack Jones, 4 Rhodri Hughes, 3 Ellis Jenkins (captain), 2 Daniel Thomas, 1 Sion Bennett.
Replacements: 16 Ethan Lewis, 17 Thomas Davies, 18 Dan Suter, 19 Carwyn Jones, 20 James Benjamin, 21 Joshua Davies, 22 Owen Jenkins, 23 Jack Dixon.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Australia U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 6
Samoa U20 3 1 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand U20 3 3 0 0 15
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Italy U20 3 1 0 2 6
Ireland U20 3 0 0 3 2
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa U20 3 2 1 0 12
France U20 3 2 1 0 11
Argentina U20 3 1 0 2 6
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 0