Same again for Junior Boks

Sat, 08 Jun 2013 12:27
Large dawie theron630 Large dawie theron media

Dawie Theron, the South Africa Under-20 coach, has kept his starting line-up unchanged for the Junior World Championship game against England on Sunday.
 

Dawie Theron, the South Africa Under-20 coach, has kept his starting line-up unchanged for the Junior World Championship game against England on Sunday.

There is however one change on the bench, with lock Jannes Kirsten replacing Kwagga Smit.

South Africa’s runway 97-0 victory over the United States on Wednesday has placed them top of Pool A with five points. The three pool winners and the best placed pools runner-up will advance through to the semifinals.

Theron, who led the Junior Springboks to their first JWC title in 2012, explained that the coaching staff resisted the temptation to change the starting XV because they wanted to maintain the continuity.

According to Theron England is a strong, physical side and his team will have to front up for the full 80 minutes.

“Their core skills are very good and we will play against a very well-prepared team.  They have good structures in place, many of the players came through the Premiership academies and they play on a regular basis together as a team,” said Theron.

The Junior Springboks coach added the approach of his team will be to build on their momentum from the first game. “We will have to be disciplined and play with the same energy as the team showed against the United States.”

SA U20: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Luther Obi, 13 Justin Geduld, 12 Handré Pollard, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Ruan Steenkamp (captain), 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Roelof Smit, 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Irné Herbst, 3 Luan de Bruin, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Andrew Beerwinkel.  
Replacements: 16 Michael Willemse, 17 Sti Sithole, 18 Jannes Kirsten, 19 Aidon Davis, 20 Hanco Venter, 21 Dries Swanepoel, 22 Jesse Kriel, 23 Marné Coetzee.

Date: Sunday, June 9
Venue: Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon
Kick-off: 16.45 (14.45 GMT)
Referee: TBC

England U20: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Ben Howard, 13 Harry Sloan, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Jack Nowell
10 Henry Slade, 9 Alex Day, 8 Jack Clifford (captain), 7 Matt Hankin, 6 Ross Moriarty, 5 Dominic Barrow, 4 Elliott Stooke, 3 Scott Wilson, 2 Luke Cowan Dickie, 1 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi.  
Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Alec Hepburn, 18 Tom Smallbone, 19 Tom Price, 20 Joel Conlon, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Ollie Devoto, 23 Henry Purdy.  

Wales U20: 15 Jordan Williams, 14 Aaron Warren, 13 Steffan Hughes, 12 Thomas Pascoe, 11 Ashley Evans, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Nicky Smith, 7 Elliot Dee, 6 Nicky Thomas, 5 Jack Jones, 4 Rhodri Hughes, 3 Ellis Jenkins (captain), 2 Daniel Thomas, 1 Sion Bennett.
Replacements: 16 Ethan Lewis, 17 Thomas Davies, 18 Dan Suter, 19 Carwyn Jones, 20 James Benjamin, 21 Joshua Davies, 22 Owen Jenkins, 23 Jack Dixon.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0