Same again for Junior Boks

Sat, 08 Jun 2013 12:27
Large dawie theron630 Large dawie theron media

Dawie Theron, the South Africa Under-20 coach, has kept his starting line-up unchanged for the Junior World Championship game against England on Sunday.
 

Dawie Theron, the South Africa Under-20 coach, has kept his starting line-up unchanged for the Junior World Championship game against England on Sunday.

There is however one change on the bench, with lock Jannes Kirsten replacing Kwagga Smit.

South Africa’s runway 97-0 victory over the United States on Wednesday has placed them top of Pool A with five points. The three pool winners and the best placed pools runner-up will advance through to the semifinals.

Theron, who led the Junior Springboks to their first JWC title in 2012, explained that the coaching staff resisted the temptation to change the starting XV because they wanted to maintain the continuity.

According to Theron England is a strong, physical side and his team will have to front up for the full 80 minutes.

“Their core skills are very good and we will play against a very well-prepared team.  They have good structures in place, many of the players came through the Premiership academies and they play on a regular basis together as a team,” said Theron.

The Junior Springboks coach added the approach of his team will be to build on their momentum from the first game. “We will have to be disciplined and play with the same energy as the team showed against the United States.”

SA U20: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Luther Obi, 13 Justin Geduld, 12 Handré Pollard, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Ruan Steenkamp (captain), 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Roelof Smit, 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Irné Herbst, 3 Luan de Bruin, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Andrew Beerwinkel.  
Replacements: 16 Michael Willemse, 17 Sti Sithole, 18 Jannes Kirsten, 19 Aidon Davis, 20 Hanco Venter, 21 Dries Swanepoel, 22 Jesse Kriel, 23 Marné Coetzee.

Date: Sunday, June 9
Venue: Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon
Kick-off: 16.45 (14.45 GMT)
Referee: TBC

England U20: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Ben Howard, 13 Harry Sloan, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Jack Nowell
10 Henry Slade, 9 Alex Day, 8 Jack Clifford (captain), 7 Matt Hankin, 6 Ross Moriarty, 5 Dominic Barrow, 4 Elliott Stooke, 3 Scott Wilson, 2 Luke Cowan Dickie, 1 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi.  
Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Alec Hepburn, 18 Tom Smallbone, 19 Tom Price, 20 Joel Conlon, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Ollie Devoto, 23 Henry Purdy.  

Wales U20: 15 Jordan Williams, 14 Aaron Warren, 13 Steffan Hughes, 12 Thomas Pascoe, 11 Ashley Evans, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Nicky Smith, 7 Elliot Dee, 6 Nicky Thomas, 5 Jack Jones, 4 Rhodri Hughes, 3 Ellis Jenkins (captain), 2 Daniel Thomas, 1 Sion Bennett.
Replacements: 16 Ethan Lewis, 17 Thomas Davies, 18 Dan Suter, 19 Carwyn Jones, 20 James Benjamin, 21 Joshua Davies, 22 Owen Jenkins, 23 Jack Dixon.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Sharks 15h15 Bloemfontein
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
Fri, 31 March 2017
Highlanders v Rebels 06h35 Dunedin
UNDER-20 WORLD CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Ireland U20 3 3 0 0 13
New Zealand U20 3 2 0 1 10
Wales U20 3 1 0 2 7
Georgia U20 3 0 0 3 1
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
England U20 3 3 0 0 14
Scotland U20 3 2 0 1 9
Australia U20 3 1 0 2 7
Italy U20 3 0 0 3 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina U20 3 3 0 0 13
South Africa U20 3 2 0 1 11
France U20 3 1 0 2 6
Japan U20 3 0 0 3 0