Newcastle's Catt among Lions

Mon, 10 Jun 2013 07:11
Large lewie catt Large tim davidson

Newcastle local Lewie Catt has been named amongst the Combined Country starting XV to face the British & Irish Lions on Tuesday.

Newcastle local Lewie Catt has been named amongst the Combined Country starting XV to face the British & Irish Lions at Hunter Stadium in Newcastle on Tuesday.

From Newcastle's Wanderers club, Catt is the only NSW Country player in the Combined Country starting fifteen - stepping up alongside eight Super players, two Queensland Country players and four Sydney Premier players.

There have been two changes from the 23-man squad named on June 1 with Queensland Reds star, Beau Robinson ruled out following a head clash during the weekend's 12-22 loss to the British & Irish Lions.

Robinson's Reds' teammate, Jarrad Butler has been named at openside flank, while Sydney Premier representative, Richard Stanford will run on at blindside flank.

NSW Country representative, Ben Greentree has also been ruled out due to injury, replaced by Queensland Country player, Shaun McCarthy.

Queensland Country's Rory Arnold moves onto the bench to complete the 23-man squad.

The 23-man line-up will be Captained by the Melbourne Rebels', Tim Davidson as announced by Combined Country Coach, Cam Blades and his coaching staff.

On the bench for the Combined Country side is one Super player, five Queensland Country players, and two NSW Country players, including Singleton local and Wanderers Club representative, Dylan Evans, for the match against the Lions.

The match is an opportunity for some of Country's best to pit themselves against the best from England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

The game will provide a unique showcase of Australian Country during the Australia B&I Lions Tour giving the players a rare and exclusive opportunity to face the British & Irish Lions who only Tour Australia once every twelve years.

Combined Country: 15 Nathan Trist, 14 Alex Gibbon, 13 Lewie Catt, 12 Tareta-Junior Siakisini, 11 Tom Cox, 10 Angus Roberts, 9 Michael Snowden, 8 Tim Davidson (captain), 7 Jarrad Butler, 6 Richard Stanford, 5 Blake Enever, 4 Phoenix Battye, 3 Tim Metcher, 2 Josh Mann-Rae, 1 Haydn Hirsimaki.
Replacements: 16 Tom Kearney, 17 Dylan Evans, 18 Rikki Abraham, 19 Rory Arnold, 20 Trent Dyer, 21 Adam McCormack, 22 Shaun McCarthy, 23 Dale Ahwang.

Date: Tuesday, June 11
Venue: Hunter Stadium, Newcastle
Kick-off: 19.30 (10.30 UK & Ireland time; 09.30 GMT)
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), James Leckie (Australia) Television
TMO: TBC

Reds vs Sharks
sast: 11h00 | local: 19h00

  • 18 | 19
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
B&I LIONS
MORE LOGS