Brown to lead SA Sevens in Rome

Mon, 10 Jun 2013 11:51
Large sevenskylebrownwales

Fit-again Springbok Sevens skipper Kyle Brown will lead an interesting mix of players to the Rome Sevens tournament at the URC Stadium this weekend.

Fit-again Springbok Sevens skipper Kyle Brown will lead an interesting mix of players to the Rome Sevens tournament at the URC Stadium this weekend.

Brown has recovered from ankle surgery and a subsequent knee strain and will lead a team with a number of former Springbok Sevens regulars, now part of national coach Paul Treu’s final training squad for the World Cup Sevens in Moscow later this month.

Treu is using this tournament as a final trial to settle on his 12-man combination for the Russian showpiece.

Springbok and Sharks No.8, Ryan Kankowski, Cheetahs utility player Ryno Benjamin, Bulls ace Sampie Mastriet, Sharks powerhouse Sibusiso Sithole and Rovigo points machine Stefan Basson all return to the team where they first represented their country.

Former Junior Springbok star Shaun Adendorff and current Vodacom Cup Player of the Year, Hansie Graaff, are also included along with two contracted squad members, Ruwellyn Isbell and Mark Richards, also following Brown’s recovery route from injury.

Isbell last played in Port Elizabeth in December, Brown a week earlier in Dubai and Richards did not see any action at all during the 2012/13 Sevens World Series.

WJ Strydom, who debuted in the Springbok Sevens tournament win in Glasgow last month, and Werner Kok who did so a week later in London, are the only players who represented South Africa in the series in 2013.

"Results are not our primary focus in Rome," Treu said on Monday.

"What will be important for us to achieve this week is to get these players sevens-ready again, as many of them have not played competitive sevens for a while, despite their impressive fifteens performances.

"It is also important for players such as Kyle, Ruwellyn and Mark to prove that they have fully recovered from injury," Treu added.

Amongst the 16 teams participating are the French, Italian and Polish national teams.

The squad returns to South Africa on Monday and the final World Cup squad will be announced on 20 June.

The remainder of the contracted Springbok Sevens squad are continuing their preparations in Stellenbosch.

SA Sevens Team: Ruwellyn Isbell, Shaun Adendorff, Ryno Benjamin, Ryan Kankowski, Kyle Brown (captain), Stefan Basson, Sibusiso Sithole, WJ Strydom, Hansie Graaff, Sampie Mastriet, Werner Kok, Mark Richards.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens