Latest News

Referees to June 16

Mon, 10 Jun 2013 14:52
Jaco-peyper1-630

Two matches for Jaco Peyper

Quote-end

International rugby continues and in a big way on all continents with a lot of focus on the B&I Lions' tour as it builds towards the Test.

International

Friendlies

Blues vs France at North Harbour Stadium
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Shane McDermott (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Combined New South Wales & Queensland Country vs British & Irish Lions at Hunter Stadium, Newcastle, Australia
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)
Assessor: Scott Young/Andrew Cole (Australia)

NSW Waratahs vs British & Irish Lions at Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Keith Brown (New Zealand)
Assessor: Scott Young/Andrew Cole (Australia)

Japan vs Wales at Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium Tokyo
Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa), tba (Japan)
Assessor: Tappe Henning (South Africa)

New Zealand vs France at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), tba (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Samoa vs Italy at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Tiaan Jonker (South Africa)
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)
Assessor: Nigel Williams

South Africa vs Scotland at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Nigel Hennessy (Wales)
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Argentina vs England at Velez Sarsfield Stadium, Buenos Aires
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)

Canada vs Ireland at BMO Field, Toronto
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: Nick Ricono (USA), Ed Gardner (USA)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Pacific Nations Cup

USA vs Tonga at Rio Tinto Stadium, Salt Lake City, USA
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Bryan Arciero (Canada), David Smortchevsky (Canada)

Confederation of African Rugby

Elgon Cup

Kenya vs Uganda
Referee: Gabriel Masenda (Zimbabwe)
Assistant referees: Johnbosco Muamba (Kenya), Constant Cap (Kenya)
Assessor: John Kagagi (Kenya)

Africa Cup/World Cup Qualifiers

Division 1B

Tunisia vs Botswana at Stade Iba Mar Doip, Dakar, Senegal
Referee: Arnaud Blondel (France)
Assistant referees: Thomas Dejean (France), Akim Hadj Bachir (France)

Senegal vs Namibia at Stade Iba Mar Doip, Dakar, Senegal
Referee: Sébastien Minery (France)
Assistant referees: Thomas Dejean (France), Akim Hadj Bachir (France)

Tbilisi Cup

Emerging Ireland vs South African President's XV at Avchala Stadium
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nikoloz Amashukeli (Georgia), Shota Tevzadze (Georgia)

Georgia vs Uruguay at Avchala Stadium
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Gia Amirkhanashvili (Georgia), Ucha Narimanidze (Georgia)

Nations Cup

Romania vs Jaguars at Stadionul National Arcul de Triumf
Referee: Joaquin Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Robert Diaconescu (Romania), Cristian Serban (Romania)
Television match official: Razvan Iordachescu (Romania)

Emerging Italy Vs Argentina Jaguars
Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Gabriel Seitan (Romania), Vasile Ghioc (Romania)
Television match official: Razvan Iordachescu (Romania)

Junior World Championship, Round 3

Wales vs Argentina at La Roche Sur Yon
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Flavien Hourquet (France)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

England vs USA at La Roche Sur Yon
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Mathieu Noirot (France)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

France vs South Africa at La Roche Sur Yon
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce (England), Flavien Hourquet (France)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

New Zealand vs Ireland in Vannes
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Christophe Mallet (France)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Australia vs Fiji in Vannes
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Christophe Mallet (France)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Scotland vs Samoa in Nantes
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry (South Africa), Christophe Dutreuilh (France)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

Women

USA vs France at Oxnard College, Los Angeles
Referee: Olivia Nigh (USA)
Assistant referees: Nicky Inwood (New Zealand), Leah Berard (USA)

USA vs France at Home Depot Center, Los Angeles
Referee: Nicky Inwood (New Zealand)
Assistant referees Leah Berard (USA), Olivia Nigh (USA)

Elgon Cup

Kenya Women vs Uganda Women
Referee: Marlize Jordaan (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Peris Mukoko (Kenya), Alfred Okwemba (Kenya)
Assessor: Sammy Kariuki (Kenya)
 

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield, Round 10

Parramatta vs Northern Suburbs at Allianz Stadium, Moore Park
Referee: Richard Goswell
Assistant referees: Guy Grinham, Ben Wawn
Coach: Michael Tanzer

Gordon vs Randwick at Chatswood Oval
Referee: Damien Mitchelmore
Assistant referees: Jamie McGregor, Dominic McCarthy
Coach: Frank Meiklejohn

West Harbour vs Southern Districts at Concord Oval
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Darren Bradley, Amy Perrett
Television match official: Peter Redwin
Coach: Wayne Erickson

Manly vs Sydney University at Manly Oval
Referee: William Houston
Assistant referees: Brendon Farrar, Nick Hannon
Coach: Peter Marshall

Eastwood vs Penrith at TG Millner Field
Referee: Michael Hogan
Assistant referees: Richard Madden, James Ardern
Coach: Andrew Halmarick

Eastern Suburbs vs Warringah at Woollahra Oval
Referee: Edward Martin
Assistant referees: Matthew Kellahan, Ashley Badcock (Victoria), Ashley
Coach: John McCarthy

South Africa

Lions Challenge

Lions vs Western Province at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Gerrie de Bruin
Timekeeper: Gabriel Pappas with Piet van der Merwe in training.
Assessor: Willie Roos

RELATED ARTICLES