SA Sevens squad ready to go

Thu, 13 Jun 2013 15:09
Large kyle brown h s

The Springbok Sevens training squad will be hoping for an injury-free run at the Roma Seven tournament on Friday and Saturday.

The Springbok Sevens training squad will be hoping for an injury-free run at the Roma Seven 2013 tournament on Friday and Saturday.

The 12 man squad selected for the warm-up tournament by national sevens coach Paul Treu are all either returning from injury or looking for valuable Sevens rugby match fitness, so it will be more about the process than the results, the coach said.

"We will be looking for those who have not played in recent months due to injury, to show that they are at the required fitness levels to go to the Rugby World Cup Sevens in Moscow in two weeks' time," Treu said.

These include squad captain Kyle Brown and contracted regulars Mark Richards and Ruwellyn Isbell.

"I am also hoping for those players who have not played Sevens in a while, to show they still have the aptitude and attitude to play.

"A lot has changed in the way the game is played and the approach to sevens rugby in last couple of years, so it will be a huge challenge to the likes of Ryan Kankowski, Ryno Benjamin and Stefan Basson to adapt quickly," Treu said.

"The team outcomes will be important, but they must all realise that it is also a trial match situation where I need convincing on whom to take to Moscow. I am happy with the progress we have made since the camp started last Monday, now we have the chance to take it up another notch."

South Africa plays in group A with Fiamme Oro, Geneva Barbarians, and Clandestinos.

"We don't know much about the teams we will play, but there are some other national teams here as well. Not that it matters, as we will only be focussed on our job at hand and to get the work done which we came here for," Treu said.

Group B consists of the Green Network Samurai; di Grande Milano, Italy Selection 7 and Heliantide 7, while France, Poland, Roma Seven and the National Selection VVF make up group C. Group D consists of 7 Sirs; URC; Froggies and the Colosseum 7.

South African play: Fiamme Oro 7 (11.10 SAT), Geneva Barbarians (14.30 SAT), Clandestinos (17.20 SAT)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 October 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Kings 18h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 AJ Bell Stadium
Ospreys v Dragons 19h35 Liberty Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Munster 19h35 Sportsground
Sat, 28 October 2017
Australia v Barbarians 04h00 Sydney
Saracens v London Irish 14h00 Allianz Park
Treviso v Edinburgh 14h00 Stadio Monigo
Harlequins v Worcester Warriors 14h00 Twickenham
Northampton Saints v Wasps 14h00 Franklin's Gardens
Sharks v Western Province 15h00 Durban
Ulster v Leinster 17h15 Kingspan Stadium
Scarlets v Cardiff Blues 18h35 Parc y Scarlets
Zebre v Cheetahs 19h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Sun, 29 October 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 14h00 Kingston Park
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Chile 0 0 0 1 10
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
Hong Kong