SA Sevens squad ready to go

Thu, 13 Jun 2013 15:09
Large kyle brown h s

The Springbok Sevens training squad will be hoping for an injury-free run at the Roma Seven tournament on Friday and Saturday.

The Springbok Sevens training squad will be hoping for an injury-free run at the Roma Seven 2013 tournament on Friday and Saturday.

The 12 man squad selected for the warm-up tournament by national sevens coach Paul Treu are all either returning from injury or looking for valuable Sevens rugby match fitness, so it will be more about the process than the results, the coach said.

"We will be looking for those who have not played in recent months due to injury, to show that they are at the required fitness levels to go to the Rugby World Cup Sevens in Moscow in two weeks' time," Treu said.

These include squad captain Kyle Brown and contracted regulars Mark Richards and Ruwellyn Isbell.

"I am also hoping for those players who have not played Sevens in a while, to show they still have the aptitude and attitude to play.

"A lot has changed in the way the game is played and the approach to sevens rugby in last couple of years, so it will be a huge challenge to the likes of Ryan Kankowski, Ryno Benjamin and Stefan Basson to adapt quickly," Treu said.

"The team outcomes will be important, but they must all realise that it is also a trial match situation where I need convincing on whom to take to Moscow. I am happy with the progress we have made since the camp started last Monday, now we have the chance to take it up another notch."

South Africa plays in group A with Fiamme Oro, Geneva Barbarians, and Clandestinos.

"We don't know much about the teams we will play, but there are some other national teams here as well. Not that it matters, as we will only be focussed on our job at hand and to get the work done which we came here for," Treu said.

Group B consists of the Green Network Samurai; di Grande Milano, Italy Selection 7 and Heliantide 7, while France, Poland, Roma Seven and the National Selection VVF make up group C. Group D consists of 7 Sirs; URC; Froggies and the Colosseum 7.

South African play: Fiamme Oro 7 (11.10 SAT), Geneva Barbarians (14.30 SAT), Clandestinos (17.20 SAT)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 20 January 2017
Castres v Leinster 19h45 Stade Pierre Antoine
Montpellier v Northampton Saints 19h45 Altrad Stadium
Sat, 21 January 2017
Ulster v Bordeaux 13h00 Kingspan Stadium
Clermont Auvergne v Exeter Chiefs 13h00 Stade Marcel-Michelin
Saracens v Toulon 15h15 Allianz Park
Sale Sharks v Scarlets 15h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Glasgow Warriors 17h30 Welford Road
Munster v Racing Metro 17h30 Thomond Park
Sun, 22 January 2017
Zebre v Wasps 15h15 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Toulouse v Connacht 15h15 Stade Ernest Wallon
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens