BlitzBokke romp to Roma triumph

Sun, 16 Jun 2013 10:33
Large sevensphilipsnymanusa Large sevensstevenhuntusa Large paul treu team

The BlitzBokke won the 2013 Roma Sevens tournament by beating invitational side Heliantide 59-5 in the Final on Saturday.

The BlitzBokke won the 2013 Roma Sevens tournament by beating invitational side Heliantide 59-5 in the Final on Saturday.

The South Africans earlier beat France 24-7 in the semifinals and had an easy run in against URC in the quarterfinals, beating them 42-0.

Springbok Sevens coach Paul Treu used this tournament in Rome as final preparation before the Rugby World Cup Sevens to be played in Moscow on June 28-30.

“I was pleased with what we achieved, it was mission accomplished,” Treu said.

“The defensive effort shown by the team was very good and we only conceded two tries in our five matches. That was proof of the attitude and character shown by the squad. They all worked very hard.”

The coach was very pleased that all in the squad came through the tournament without injury.

“Those coming back from long-standing injury showed they are now fully recovered, while those who played fifteens until recent also showed that they are adapting to our patterns quite well,” said Treu.

“In all, I am happy with our effort and will certainly have some thinking to do before I finalise the squad to go to Russia.”

The squad will return to Cape Town on Monday and the final 12 players selected for Moscow will be named on June 20.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Brazil 7s 0 0 0 0 1
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 10
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
Zimbabwe 7s