News

Theron rings the changes for semis

Mon, 17 Jun 2013 13:47
Captains-semis-irb-u20-cha2 Dawie-theron630 Seabelo-senatla-sa-u20 England-usau20s Ireland-nzu20s Wales-argu20s Scotland-walesu20s France-usau20s Samoa-argentinau20s
This is a very important match for us
Quote-end

There are five changes in the starting XV of the Baby Boks to play Wales in the Junior World Championship semifinal on Tuesday.

Amongst the backs, flyhalf Robert du Preez returns to play in the No.10 jersey while Handré Pollard moves to inside centre in place of Rohan Janse van Rensburg.

Stefan Ungerer reclaims the No.9 jersey from his Sharks provincial team mate Hanco Venter.

Andrew Beerwinkel will start at loose head prop in place of Sti Sithole while Luan de Bruin is restored to the side after missing the match against France because of suspension. De Bruin’s suspension of four weeks was set aside following a successful appeal.

Marné Coetzee therefore moves to the bench to make way for De Bruin.

Amongst the replacements, flanker Kwagga Smith comes in for the injured Jannes Kirsten while Justin Geduld, who missed the French match because of a slight knee injury, was included amongst the backs after passing a fitness test on Monday.

Junior Springboks coach, Dawie Theron, commented: "This is a very important match for us and we know that Wales is a well-coached side with a good structure and especially a very good kicking game.

"We have done our homework and believe that we are a well-prepared physical side and we are comfortable with the way we want to play. The team is looking forward to play in this semifinal match," Theron added.

Some interesting JWC facts:
* Seven teams have contested an IRB Junior World Championship semifinal in New Zealand, England, South Africa, France, Australia, Wales and Argentina.
* Stade de la Rabine in Vannes will become the seventh venue to host a JWC semifinal after Rodney Parade (2008), Cardiff Arms Park (2008), Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium (2009), Estadio El Coloso del Parque (2010), Stadio Comunale di Monigo (2011) and Newlands (2012).
* A total of 50 tries have been scored across the 10 JWC semifinals to date. Thirty-two of these have been turned into seven pointers.
* The most tries scored in a semifinal is six, which has happened three times - New Zealand v Australia (2009), England v South Africa (2009) and England v France (2011).
* The most penalties kicked in a semifinal is seven in England’s victory over South Africa in 2009, the fewest is two in that year’s other encounter between New Zealand and Australia.
* No drop goals have been slotted between the posts in a semifinal to date.

Semifinals:

South Africa v Wales:
(Stade de la Rabine, Vannes - kick-off: 18.15; 16.15 GMT)

Wales Under-20 head coach Danny Wilson has made one change and two positional for his side’s Junior World Championship semifinal against South Africa

Fullback Jordan Williams will start the game with Hallam Amos moving to the left wing and Ashley Evans starting on the right. The back three is the only area of change from the side that beat Argentina 25-20 to finish top of Pool C on Thursday.

"Our forward pack put a huge amount of work in on Thursday and will need to front up again against a physical set of South African forwards.

"We’ve had a good look at South Africa now. They are similar to their senior side in that they have a heavy pack but they also have an extremely dangerous back three which we will need to be wary of," Wilson added.

Teams:

South Africa Under-20: 15 Cheslin Kolbe,  14 Luther Obi,  13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Handré Pollard, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Ruan Steenkamp (captain), 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Roelof Smit, 5 Dennis Visser, 4 Irné Herbst, 3 Luan de Bruin, 2 Jacques du Toit,1 Andrew Beerwinkel.
Replacements: 16 Michael Willemse, 17 St Sithole, 18 Aidon Davis, 19 Kwagga Smith, 20 Percy Williams, 21 Justin Geduld, 22 Jesse Kriel, 23 Marné Coetzee.

Wales Under-20: 15 Jordan Williams, 14 Ashley Evans, 13 Steffan Hughes, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Hallam Amos, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Ieuan Jones, 7 Ellis Jenkins (captain), 6 Sion Bennett, 5 Rhodri Hughes, 4 Carwyn Jones, 3 Nicky Thomas, 2 Ethan Lewis, 1 Gareth Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Thomas Davies, 18 Dan Suter, 19 Jack Jones, 20 Daniel Thomas, 21 Joshua Davies, 22 Aaron Warren, 23 Thomas Pascoe.

Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)


New Zealand v England:
(Stade de la Rabine, Vannes - kick-off: 20.45; 18.45 GMT)

Baby Blacks head coach Chris Boyd has made three changes from the starting XV that beat Ireland 31-26 in their final pool match. 

All three changes are in the forward pack: Sione Mafileo comes back into the run-on XV after starting against both Fiji and Australia in pool play, while Scott Barrett and Adam Burn will join Mafileo in a rearranged forward pack. 

Barrett will start at lock and Burn will wear the No.8 jersey with Joseph Edwards moving back to the blindside flank.

The backline remains unchanged from the team that played Ireland with Tayler Adams starting at scrumhalf, linking with Simon Hickey at flyhalf. 

Michael Collins and Jason Emery start in the midfield and the dynamic back three of Fa’asiu Fuatai, Lolagi Visinia and Joseph Webber will all start in this must-win game for the New Zealand team.

England made 11-changes from that side that put 17-tries past the United States.
 
England last played New Zealand in the 2011 Junior World Championship final, a game the Baby Blacks won 33-22.

Coach Nick Walshe said: "We're delighted to be in the top four and to have the opportunity to face New Zealand is a real honour. The boys have trained well in preparation for the game and they are really looking forward to making a good account of themselves. We're under no illusions as to how hard the game will be but we just need to concentrate on ourselves and on our performance."

Teams:

New Zealand Under-20: 15 Joseph Webber, 14 Lolagi Visinia, 13 Jason Emery, 12 Michael Collins, 11 Fa’asiu Fuatai, 10 Simon Hickey, 9 Tayler Adams, 8 Adam Burn, 7 Ardie Savea (captain), 6 Joseph Edwards, 5 Patrick Tuipulotu, 4 Scott Barrett, 3 Sione Mafileo, 2 Epalahame Faiva, 1 Donald Brighouse.   
Replacements: 16 Nick Grogan,  17 Daniel Lienert-Brown, 18 Christopher Vui, 19 Jordan Manihera, 20 Teihorangi Walden, 21 Sheridan Rangihuna, 22 Jade Te Rure, 23 Boyd Wiggins.

England Under-20: 15 Jack Nowell, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Harry Sloan, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Ben Howard, 10 Henry Slade, 9 Alex Day, 8 Jack Clifford (captain), 7 Matt Hankin, 6 Ross Moriarty, 5 Dominic Barrow, 4 Elliott Stooke, 3 Scott Wilson, 2 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 1 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi.
Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Alec Hepburn, 18 Tom Smallbone, 19 Tom Price, 20 David Sisi, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Ollie Devoto, 23 Henry Purdy.

Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

5th Place semifinal:

Argentina v Australia:
(Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon - kick-off: 18.00; 16.00 GMT)

The Australians have made a number of personnel changes to the side that beat Fiji in their final pool game.

They did not do enough to qualify for the semifinal as England went through as the best second placed team.

There are no less that five changes in the backline with Placid, Parker, Foketi, McIntyre and Meehan coming into the starting XV.

Amongst the forwards there are four changes with a completely new frontrow taking to the pitch in the form of Latu, Ngauamo and Hoskins. There is also a change on the openside of the scrum as Jack Dempsey starts in the No.7 jersey.

Teams:

Argentina: 15 Santiago Cordero, 14 Axel Muller, 13 Santiago Alvarez, 12 Joaquin Paz, 11 German Schulz,10 Patricio Fernandez, 9 Felipe Ezcurra (Captain), 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Guido Petti Pagadizabal, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Tomas Lavanini,4 Vittorio Rosti, 3 Tomas Ramirez, 2 Julian Montoya, 1 Facundo Gigena.
Replacements: 16 Lucas Noguera Paz, 17 Santiago Iglesias, 18 Matias Diaz, 19 Pedro Ortega, 20 Vito Scaglione, 21 Juan Bernardini, 22 Emiliano Boffelli, 23 Andres Speziali.

Australia: 15 Jonah Placid, 14 Harry Parker, 13 Lalakai Foketi, 12 Luke Burton, 11 Alex Northam, 10 Jake McIntyre, 9 Ben Meehan, 8 Curtis Browning (Captain), 7 Jack Dempsey, 6 Michael Wells, 5 Thomas Staniforth, 4 Senio Toleafoa, 3 Oli Hoskins, 2 Maile Ngauamo, 1 Silatolu Latu.
Replacements: 16 Andrew Ready, 17 Pettowa Paraka, 18 Allan Alaalatoa, 19 Patrick Sio, 20 Mark Baldwin, 21 Waldo Wessels, 22 Reece Hodge, 23 UJ Seuteni.

Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Christophe Mallet (France)

France v Ireland:
(Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon - kick-off: 20.15; 18.15 GMT)

Both side were responsible for near upsets in this years group stages. They both fell agonisingly short of picking up the top two scalps in the championships.

The French, with their home support, nearly beat South Africa and the Irish nearly got up against the Baby Blacks.

With the home support, one would think that the French would take this one.

Teams:

France: TBC

Ireland: 15 Rory Scholes, 14 Darren Sweetnam, 13 Thomas Farrell, 12 Rory Scannell, 11 Alex Wootton, 10 Steve Crosbie, 9 Luke McGrath (Captain), 8 Ryan Murphy, 7 Josh Van Der Flier, 6 Conor Joyce, 5 John Donnan, 4 Sean McCarthy, 3 Chris Taylor, 2 Brian Byrne, 1 Peter Dooley.
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 Edward Bryne, 18 Adam Boland, 19 Peadar Timmins, 20 Jack O’Donoghue, 21 David Shanahan, 22 Mark Roche,
23 David Panter.

Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Christophe Mallet (France)

9th Place semifinal:

Samoa v Fiji:
(Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes - kick-off: 18.00; 16.00 GMT)

This Pacific Island rivalry is an incredibly intense affair and with quite a lot lying on this game it will be just as intense as any game between the two sides.

The game will be incredibly physical but do not be surprised if you see some incredibly silky smooth skills on display.

Teams:

Samoa Under-20: 15 Melani Nanai, 14 Samoa Toloa, 13 Jason Tagiilima Vaeau, 12 Calvary Fonoti, 11 Paul Slater, 10 AJ Alatimu, 9 Scott Malolua, 8 Mathew Peni, 7 Tofamamao Lemalu, 6 Natal Malaki, 5 Komiti Junior Alainuuese (Captain), 4 Tofatuimoana Solia, 3 Ezrah Amituanai, 2 Sebastian Siataga, 1 Andrew Broomhall.  
Replacements: 16 Michelangelo Sosene Feagai, 17 Brooke Toomalatai, 18 Samuelu Ah Sam, 19 Benjamin Chan, 20 Elekana Laupola, 21 Potoae Sasagi, 22 Harry Luteru, 23 Fomai Ah Ki.

Fiji Under-20: 15 Timilai Rokoduru, 14 Maika Sivo, 13 Elia Ratucove, 12 Nasoni Kunavore, 11 Peceli Tuisese, 10 Dylan Bower, 9 Emori Waqa, 8 Peceli Yato, 7 Jone Baleidau, 6 Esikia Macu (Captain), 5 Kemueli Tokalau, 4 Viliame Rarasea, 3 Mesake Doge, 2 Tunai Vatubua, 1 Sunia Tamani.
Replacements: 16 Penaia Cakobau, 17 Aseri Robarobalevu, 18 Joji Ravula, 19 Sailasa Kerekere, 20 Marika Vunibaka, 21 Joeli Douglas, 22 Joshua King, 23 Mosese Qionimacawa.

Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh (France), Romain Bruyère (France)

Scotland v USA:
(Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes - kick-off: 20.15; 18.15)

The USA have really been out of their depth during the Junior World Championships and they look like they will be dropped from the tournament this year.

The Scots will fancy themselves in this fixture which will take the pressure of them for their last game of the tournament.

Teams:

Scotland: TBC

USA: TBC

Referee:
Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh (France), Romain Bruyère (France)

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.