Brown to lead BlitzBokke in Moscow

Thu, 20 Jun 2013 16:18
Large kyle brown trophies Large kyle brown h s Large kyle brown ball

A fit-again Kyle Brown will lead the Springbok team into battle in Moscow next week, at the IRB Sevens World Cup.

A fit-again Kyle Brown will lead the Springbok team into battle in Moscow next week, at the IRB Sevens World Cup.

The tournament takes place at the Luzhniki Stadium from Friday, June 2, to Sunday, June 30.

Brown is one of three survivors of the team that reached the quarterfinals of the 2009 tournament that was held in Dubai, UAE.

The others are Ryno Benjamin and Philip Snyman.

Springbok Sevens coach Paul Treu trimmed his 21-man training squad on Thursday to the final 12 and included a majority of players that helped South Africa to a second place finish and three tournament wins in the 2012/1013 IRB Sevens World Series.

SARU Sevens contracted regulars Cecil Afrika, Branco du Preez, Philip Snyman, Stephan Dippenaar, Chris Dry, Seabelo Senatla, Cornal Hendricks and Brown all played in the recently completed series, although only Snyman and Dry enjoyed an injury-free season.

Treu drafted in Sampie Mastriet (Blue Bulls), Ryno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province) and Sibusiso Sithole (Sharks) from the Super Rugby franchises.

All these players have played for Treu's squad earlier in their careers.

Senatla and Kolbe will join the squad, who fly out to Russia on Saturday, in Moscow after completion of their Junior Springbok duties at the IRB Junior World Championship in France.

"We had some tough selection issues, but I am confident we have the right balance in the squad to really compete in Moscow," Treu said afterwards.

Brown recovered from a long-standing injury and came through a warm-up tournament in Rome without any problems last weekend.

He is determined for his side to improve on their last two showings, where South Africa only made the quarterfinals of the Cup.

"We have some exceptional talent, but synergy and finding our rhythm will be key to succeed," Brown said.

"All of us have tasted success on the circuit, but want to create a new legacy when it comes to the Melrose Cup."

South Africa: Cecil Afrika, Ryno Benjamin, Kyle Brown (captain), Stephan Dippenaar, Chris Dry, Branco du Preez, Cornal Hendricks, Cheslin Kolbe, Sampie Mastriet, Seabelo Senatla, Philip Snyman, Sibusiso Sithole.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Reds v Sharks 28 | 26
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens