Williams is Wales' sole survivor

Fri, 21 Jun 2013 11:31
Large lee williams630

Lee Williams is the sole survivor from the current world champions to make Wales' squad for the defence of the Rugby World Cup Sevens in Moscow.

Lee Williams is the sole survivor from the current world champions to make Wales' squad for the defence of the Rugby World Cup Sevens in Moscow between June 28-30.

Wales stunned the world four years ago when they claimed the Rugby World Cup Sevens title in Dubai as 80-1 outsiders, with Williams a leading figure in their success.

Williams, with 30 tournaments behind him on the Sevens World Series, brings a wealth of experience to head coach Paul John's side with only Rhys Shellard having played more tournaments on the international circuit.

Adam Thomas will lead the side which finished seventh in the World Series last season.

World Cup selection has proved a double celebration for the Davies household. Only days after Jonathan was selected for a starting berth for the British & Irish Lions which takes on Australia tomorrow, his younger brother James has made the trip to Russia.

Alex Webber's rapid rise continues with his selection. He began last season in the SWALEC League with Ystrad Rhondda before being handed his chance by John in Dubai in the second round of last year's world series. Still only 21, he is the youngest member of the squad.

Cardiff duo Gareth Davies and Alex Walker have both returned to Sevens duty having spent time with the Cardiff Blues last season while Rhys Jones returns to the fray having recovered from an injury which kept him out of the last two legs of the world series.

Llandovery speedster Chris Knight has also been included along with Craig Price, Jason Harries and Adam Warren who has just returned from Wales' two Tests in Japan.

Wales squad: Adam Thomas, Alex Webber, Lee Williams, Gareth Davies, Chris Knight, Rhys Shellard, James Davies, Alex Walker, Adam Warren, Craig Price, Jason Harries, Rhys Jones.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Argentina v New Zealand 17h10 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Brazil 7s 0 0 0 0 1
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 10
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
Zimbabwe 7s