Williams is Wales' sole survivor

Fri, 21 Jun 2013 11:31
Large lee williams630

Lee Williams is the sole survivor from the current world champions to make Wales' squad for the defence of the Rugby World Cup Sevens in Moscow.

Lee Williams is the sole survivor from the current world champions to make Wales' squad for the defence of the Rugby World Cup Sevens in Moscow between June 28-30.

Wales stunned the world four years ago when they claimed the Rugby World Cup Sevens title in Dubai as 80-1 outsiders, with Williams a leading figure in their success.

Williams, with 30 tournaments behind him on the Sevens World Series, brings a wealth of experience to head coach Paul John's side with only Rhys Shellard having played more tournaments on the international circuit.

Adam Thomas will lead the side which finished seventh in the World Series last season.

World Cup selection has proved a double celebration for the Davies household. Only days after Jonathan was selected for a starting berth for the British & Irish Lions which takes on Australia tomorrow, his younger brother James has made the trip to Russia.

Alex Webber's rapid rise continues with his selection. He began last season in the SWALEC League with Ystrad Rhondda before being handed his chance by John in Dubai in the second round of last year's world series. Still only 21, he is the youngest member of the squad.

Cardiff duo Gareth Davies and Alex Walker have both returned to Sevens duty having spent time with the Cardiff Blues last season while Rhys Jones returns to the fray having recovered from an injury which kept him out of the last two legs of the world series.

Llandovery speedster Chris Knight has also been included along with Craig Price, Jason Harries and Adam Warren who has just returned from Wales' two Tests in Japan.

Wales squad: Adam Thomas, Alex Webber, Lee Williams, Gareth Davies, Chris Knight, Rhys Shellard, James Davies, Alex Walker, Adam Warren, Craig Price, Jason Harries, Rhys Jones.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 20 October 2017
Scarlets v Bath 18h45 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 21 October 2017
Australia v New Zealand 09h00 Brisbane
Glasgow Warriors v Leinster 12h00 Scotstoun
Sharks v Blue Bulls 12h30 Durban
Treviso v Toulon 14h15 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Western Province v Golden Lions 15h00 Cape Town
Clermont Auvergne v Northampton Saints 15h15 Stade Marcel-Michelin
Leicester Tigers v Castres 16h30 Welford Road
Munster v Racing Metro 16h30 Thomond Park
Saracens v Ospreys 18h45 Allianz Park
Sun, 22 October 2017
Montpellier v Exeter Chiefs 12h00 Altrad Stadium
La Rochelle v Ulster 14h15 Paris
Wasps v Harlequins 16h30 Ricoh Arena
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Chile 0 0 0 1 10
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
Hong Kong