News

Under-13 Craven Week starts

Sun, 23 Jun 2013 22:06
Balls-stacked

The 2013 Under-13 Craven Week is the 42nd, having kicked off in Potchefstroom in 1972.

Quote-end

In Bela-Bela up in Limpopo, which used to be Warmbaths or Warmbad till 2002, the Under-13 Craven Week starts on Monday at Hoërskool Warmbad.

The name comes from the hotsprings at the town, Bela-Bela meaning boiling boiling.

The first match kicks off at half past eight, which is probably more comfortable up near the tropic than in most other parts of South Africa. Monday is expected to be a sunny day, starting off 5°C and climbing to 21°C . The whole week is expected to be sunny.

The 2013 Under-13 Craven Week is the 42nd, having kicked off in Potchefstroom in 1972, eight years after the senior Craven Week started. Originally there were 20 teams taking part. Natal did not take part and there was reluctance on the part of the English-medium schools generally. The Western Province team was made up of teams from the Northern Suburbs of Cape Town.

The team that did best in 1972 was Transvaal whose captain was Harry Viljoen of Gustav Preller Laerskool.

In the very first match Far North beat Western Province 6-4. This year's Under-13 Craven Week is in what used to be kwon as Far North.

The teams taking part that year were Boland, Border, Eastern Free State, Eastern Province ,Eastern Transvaal, Far North, Free State, Griqualand West, Northern Free State, North Eastern Cape, Northern Transvaal, North Western Cape, South & South Eastern Free State, South Eastern Transvaal, South West Africa, South Western Districts, Transvaal, Transvaal XV, Western Transvaal, Western Province.

The teams taking part this year are Blue Bulls, Boland, Border, Border Country Districts, Eastern Province, Free State, Golden Lions, Griffons, Griqualand West, KwaZulu Natal, Leopards, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Namibia, South Western Districts, Valke, Western Province, Zimbabwe

Teams

Blue Bulls:
Thomas Bezuidenhout, Duan Bredenkamp, Nathan De Lange, Marno Dirks, Dennian du Toit, Fredwin Goedeman, Charl Janson, Johannes Lambrecht, Romano Louw, Adrian Maans, Curt Mackier, Brent Manuel, Dehan Marais, Willem Marais, Gregan Papier, Steve September, Bredell Smit, Reevan Strydom, Jan Theron, Willem-Pierre Viljoen, Johannes Visagie, Keanu Wessels, Jacobus Wolhuter

Boland: David Fakude, Dane Fisher, Aldo Landsberg, George Luzolo, Albeto Maarman, Makhasa Maeko, Landi Mahlangu, Enrique McMaster, Marcelle Mombers, Steven Naidoo, Lunga Ncube, Charl Niemand, Warren Nkobane, Dewald Pienaar, Reghardt Roets, Evan Roos, Mpumi Selamela, Ruben Steenberg, Tiaan Swart, Janco Uys,  Steyn van der Spuy, Jason van Nieuwenhuizen

Border: Tomson Akioyame, Sandiso Charles, Boy Gqamane, Jaden Hendrikse, Khanya Jada, Andrico Johannes, Kamva-Elihle Kalipa, Rohan Kruger, Tyrone Lottering, Avuyile Mabece, Sinoxolo Mafanya, Thabang Maifo, Sbusile Mchiza, Sibalomzi Mqeni, Prenolin Naidoo, Daniel Naudé, Jethro Newton, Bulelani Qabazi Ngaki, Othandwayo Nogqala, Neo Pheko, Wyclef Vlitoor, Sibabalwe Xamlashe
 
Border Country Districts:
Nkebetwana Alungile, Notshokovu Anga, Siyavuya Damoyi, Luxolo Dandala, Sive Dubula, Yazile Dyubele, Apaelele Fana, Wanda Fana, Mphilisi Japetu, Banele Jipetu, Sikhokele Krexeza,  Avela Mbiyo, Avela Mqheliswa, Xola Nogqola, Sonwabo Nyali, Mzwandile Qhasumoya, Mqhamkana Sibiso, , Sanyinyi Siphelo, Nompho Sizwe, Siphumzo Soxhife,  Kwanele Tshungwana, Yamkela Veyitshile

Eastern Proviunce: 15 Hatley Adams (Groendal), 14 Devron Smit (Graaff-Reinet), 13 Wiehan Strydom (Dr Viljoen), 12 Luke Smuts (Charlo), 11 Antonio May (Grey Junior), 10 DeWet van Huyssteen (Sonop), 9 Jaco Nel (Cradock), 8 Hanu Heunis (Handhaaf), 7 Hendrik du Toit (Stulting), 6 Anathi Hoyi (Ndaba Maria), 5 Laken Gray (Herbert Hurd), 4 Werner Gouws (Volkskool), 3 Peter Hillmer (Charlo), 2 Schalk Vermaak (Gill), 1 Oyekanmi Aderibigbe (Muir), 16 Hlumelo Gumatana (Mount Pleasant), 17 Divan Nel (PJ Olivier), 18 Steve van Wyk (Kabega), 19 Ryan Adams (Grey Junior), 20 Runaldo Pedro (Grey Junior), 21 Chadwin Mafempie (Verite), 22 Lorenzo Ferreira (Sonop)

Free State: Jacobus Agenbach, Tony August, Brandon Callis, Zinzan Cole, Duncan de Beer, Johannes de Jager, Alex-Zander du Plessis, Carlos Gouveia, Nkosinathi Kene, Gershan Kuyido, Tladi Manale, De Wet Marais, Thebe Mochela, Buhle Monyante, Molemo Ramaano, Rocco Steyn, Teboho Toaz, Charl van der Merwe, Xavier van Rooyen, Jaque van Tonder,  Delano Williams

Golden Lions: Morne Brandon, Daniel Brits, Dian Coetzee, Zihan Coetzee, Dandre Degenaar, Thuso Diyale, Davan du Plessis, Tristan Dullisear, Henry Fourie, Jason Freeman, Camron Janse van Vuuren, Francois Jansen van Vuuren, Dean Lategan, Lizo Lorekwang, Tshepiso Makatu, Muzilikazi Manyike, Tumelo Ramphele, Colen Roberts, Franco Schutte, Eben Steyl, Santino Swanepoel, Sipho Vayise

Griffons: Anthony Bauermeister, Jan Crous, Amohelang Finger, Divan Fourie, Llewellyn Hendricks, Willem Herbst, Richard Kriel, Sabelo Lemoen, Kabelo Lephoo, Thabo Mlambo, Lerato Mohlabe, Mohalali Moopela, Kamohelo Mosoang, Vuyane Nqaba, Johannes Scholtz, Ruben Snyman, Lesley Tsatsane, Luan van Heerden, Gert van Rooyen, Stefan van Rooyen,  Wian Viljoen, Donel Vries

Griqualand West: Nevaro Booysen,  Handre Bruwer, Nolan Coetzee, Jan  Duvenhage,  Eduard Esterhuizen, Ruwano Fritz, Keenan Grace, Andries Jacobs, Jodee Jansen, Christoffel Klijnhans, Andrew Louw, Justin Makaza, Johnny Markram, Jacques Marthinus, Dewan Pietersen, Pieter Smith, Willem Steenkamp, Ruan van Loggerenberg, DS van Niekerk, Willem van Niekerk,  Andreleigh van Wyk, Jan Visser

KwaZulu Natal: Ntuthuko Shozi (Glenwood), Brandon Nel (Merchiston), Mthokozisi Gumede (DPHS), Deon Slabbert (Kuswag), Reece Zeelie (Pelham), Zolile Shange (Pelham), Joshua Brown (Clifton Durban), Thabiso Mdletshe (Glenwood), Bjorn Rogers (Northlands), Michael Goedeke (Clifton Durban), Robert Koenig (DPHS), Alex Noot (DPHS), Wandile Menze (DPHS), Siyanda Cele (Glenwood), William Norton (Cowan House), Siphesihle Mthethwa (Paulpietersburg), Dean Schräder (Kuswag), Johandre Buitendag (Huttenpark), Robert Delport (Grantham Park), Jared Campbell (Cordwalles), Michael Smith  (Pelham), Gcinathina Gumede (Hillcrest)

Leopards: Douwie Andricus, Johatt Batsieteng, Ricardo Botha, De Wet Botha, Iviwe Dywili, Stefan Fourie, Marco Jansen, Brandon Joseph, Gomolemo Kerileng, Jandrich Labuschagne, Bonke Lubuzo, Obakeng Malebo, Keorapetse Molefi, Gerhardt Mulder, Thabiso Ndlovo, Cornell Oosthuizen, Brendon Pawson, Zuko Sondela, Emile Swanepoel, Hannes Syfert,  Derik van Tonder, Marcell Walker

Limpopo: Anthony Brand, Jordan Clarke, Juhan de Kock, Franco du Plessis, Martin du Plessis, Lohan Duvenhage, Kailan Ferreira, Abel Khotsa, Melvin Maake, Kgutatso Maenetje, Thabang Mathole, Ofentse Mojapelo, Lehlogonolo Molepo, Robert Moll, Tumiso Montjane, Xongani Ngobeni, Nico Oosthuizen, Thapelo Ramoshaba, Daniel Rankhotha, Niaan Taljaard, Gert-Jan van der Walt, Albert Wells  

Mpumalanga: Khumo Chaoke, Marais Cloete, Arrie Heyl, Jean Jordaan, Thumi Maroke, Shaun McLaren, Jacques McQuire, Smiley Mosia, Banele Mthenjane, Junior Ngomezulu, Unati Poyo, Dylan Pretorius, Mdududzi Simelane, Rowan Skosana, Lance Smith, Ntokozo Tlou, Thando Tshabalala, Martinus Venter, Coenraad Visser, Andries Vorster, Joubert Willers, Calum Zowitsky

Namibia: Jaco Antonissen, Renier Benade, Jiaan Beukes, Mitchel Beukes, Ethan Feris, DJ Holtzhausen, Pieter-Daniel Kok,  Morgan Krohne, Niko Krone, Marco Lombaard, Rijaruka Maurihungirie, Monre Meyer, Jayson Morkel, Pieter-Daan Mostert, Archie Norval, Samuel Poulton, Donovan Resandt, JC Rossouw, William Smith, Jarred Smith,  Riduan van Neel, Bernard Wessels   

South Western Districts:  Keenan Baartmann, Ruan Barnard, Xander Botha, Jean Bruiners, Thuto Duiker, Pieter Ferreira, Michael Frost, Cleo Gordon, Bradford Hendricks, Georgen Kiewiet, Johannes Klinck, Randel Koopman, Pelser Maloney, Magnus Muller, Tiaan Oberholster, Logan Samson, Jan-Daniel Strydom, Fagan Terblanche, Keith van Aswegen, Stefan van der Berg,  Johannes van der Vyver, Abraham van Huyssteen

Valke: Ross Braude, Dewaldt Coetzer, Jonathan Lacey, Roelof du Plessis, Emihle Gcwabe, Adriaan Gravett, Reinhart Koekemoer, Dirk Louw, Polokeho Maqele, Alfred Mntakwende, Mohau Mohlahleli, S Monareng, Setjhaba Motaung, Ricobert Mushwana, Franco Pienaar, Alexander Skudder, Sizwe Sotsaka, Ayanda Tomile, Johannes van Eck, Ruben Westraad,  Kevin Wheller, Enrico Wilson

Western Province: Teagan Abrahams (Bellville Laer), Armand Adendorff (Brackenfell), David Coerie (Excelsior), Matthew Cordy (Lochnerhof), Ryan Dorfling (Gene Louw), Saeeb Fakier (WBJS), Josè George (Goodwood Park), Darren Hendricks (Oklahoma), Hanro Jacobs (Lochnerhof), Renier Janse van Rensburg (Durbanville), Jean-Jacques Kotze (Panorama), Darren Lewis (Paarl Boys), Gavin Mills (Bastion), Dimitri Mngqolo (Hendrik Louw), Mihlali Mogolodela (Panorama), Juan Mostert (Lochnerhof), Philip Niemand (Gene Louw), Liam Petersen (Dennemere), Nivan Petersen (Bellville-Suid), Trent Siversten (Gene Louw), Regan Van der Westhuizen (Lochnerhof), Johannes Visser (Panorama)

Zimbabwe: Joshua Allardice, Mufaro Chareka, Liam England, Tistan Evans, Justin Hammond, Robert Jameson, Milton Kachecha, Phillip Madzinga, Hilton Mambo, Victor Matarise, Ronald Mirimi, Takunda Mkaratigwa, Sean Moyo, Anotida Munyonga, Brandon Muvingi, Tinotenda Mwanza, Bradley Nenzou, Tabonga Ngonyamo, Tadiwa Nyagano, Kumbi Nyevedzanai, Dustin Pike, Simon Sharwood

Initial Fixtures

Monday, 24 June 2013


08.30: Golden Lions vs Zimbabwe
09.20: Mpumalanga vs Namibia
10.10: Border vs Free State
11.00: Griffons vs Border Country Districts
11.50: South Western Districts vs Valke
12.40: Leopards vs Eastern Province
14.45: Western Province vs Griqualand West
15.35: Blue Bulls vs Boland
16.25: Limpopo vs KwaZulu Natal

Match Days: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday. After Monday's matches Tuesday's fixtures are arranged to get good match-ups. The same principle applies to Thursday and Friday.

Referees: Dean Benade (Golden Lions), Ruan Benade (Golden Lions), Pieter du Toit (Golden Lions), JC Fortuin (Western Province), Zarius Janse van Rensburg (Blue Bulls), Johan le Roux (Valke), Vusumuzi Msibi (KwaZulu Natal), Joey Salmans (Western Province), Thys Smit (Blue Bulls), Siswe Sodinga (Border Country Districts), Luke Sofute (Border), JP Nel (Valke).

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.