Latest News

Referees to 30 June 2013

Mon, 24 Jun 2013 14:21
Craig-joubert-signal630
The first Test was a thrillier in Brisbane and now the B&I Lions move on Melbourne with Craig Joubert to referee it
Quote-end

The international window is not quite closed now, not with two B&I Lions' matches this week and the two Rugby World Cup Sevens in Moscow.

The first Test was a thrillier in Brisbane and now the B&I Lions move on Melbourne with Craig Joubert to referee it.

In South Africa the 1st Division of the Currie Cup starts. It's called the Currie Cup but they do not compete for the Currie Cup as that is the preserve of teams in the Premier Division.

South Africa is well represented at the Sevens World Cup with three referees, an assesor in Banks Yontolo and an IRB selector in Tappe Henning.

International

Second Test

Australia vs British & Irish Lions at Etihad Stadium, Melbourne
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Chris Pollock (New Zealand), Romain Poite (France)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Midweek Match

Melbourne Rebels vs British & Irish Lions at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Referee: Romain Poite (France), Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)
Assessor: Lyndon Bray

Confederation of African Rugby

This tournament in CAR 1C is taking place in Yamoussoukro, Côte d’Ivoire

Côte d’Ivoire vs Mauritius
Referee: Heikel Bahroun (Tunisia)

Morocco vs Nigéria
Referee: Sébastien Boyer (France)

Zambie vs Niger
Referee:  Hamda Boukid (Tunisia)

Zambie vs Nigéria
Referee: Heikel Bahroun (Tunisia)
Morocco vs Côte d’Ivoire
Referee: Sébastien Boyer (France)
Mauritius vs Niger
Referee: Hamda Boukid (Tunisia)

Rugby World Cup Sevens

Men: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), James Bolabiu (Fiji), James McPhail (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matthew O'Brien (Australia), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Alexandre Ruiz (France) , Rhys Thomas (Wales), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Kevin White (Scotland).

Assistant referees/Goal Judges: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania), Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Spain), Henrique Platais (Brazil ), Dewi Rowlands (Hong Kong), Andrea Spadoni (Italy), Neil Hennessy (Wales), Jon Mason (Wales), Adrian Graves (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland), Ian Tempest (England), Simon Harding (England), tba (Russia), Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland), Adrien Descottes (France), Tual Trainini (France)

Women

referees: Jess Beard (New Zealand), Leah Berard (USA), Chelsea Gurr (New Zealand), Marlize Jordaan (South Africa), Gabriel Lee (Hong Kong), Amy Perrett (Australia), Sherry Trumbull (Canada).

Assistant referees/Goal Judges: Sara Cox (England), Tracy Pettingale (England), Koini Vuli (Fiji), Itziar Diaz (Spain), Alex Pratt (Scotland), Katharina Pickert (Germany), Sylvie Bros (France)

Super Rugby, Round 18

Chiefs vs Hurricanes at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Highlanders vs Crusaders at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: Kane McBride (New Zealand). Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri (New Zealand)
Television match official: Keith Brown (New Zealand)

Sharks vs Blues at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Tiaan Jonker (South Africa), Reuben Rossouw (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Roos (South Africa)

Bulls vs Kings at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden (South Africa), Cobus Wessels (South Africa)
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)

Stormers vs Cheetahs at Newlands
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Marc van Zyl (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield

West Harbour vs Gordon at Concord Oval
Referee: Richard Goswell
Assistant referees: Richard Madden, Mark Newbury
Coach: John McCarthy,

Randwick vs Eastwood at Coogee Oval
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: Brendon Farrar, James Marshall
Coach: Antony Hastie, Frank Meiklejohn

Southern Districts vs Warringah at Forshaw Rugby Park
Referee: Rohan Hoffman (Queensland.)
Assistant referees: Matthew Kellahan, Jason Johnson
Coach: Wayne Erickson,

Manly vs Parramatta at Manly Oval
Referee: Michael Hogan
Assistant referees: Darren Bradley, David Jones-Prichard
Coach: Michael Tanzer

Sydney University vs Eastern Suburbs at University Oval No 1
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant referees: Blair York, Charles Hartson
Coach: Daniel Cheever

South Africa

Currie Cup, Division 1

EP Kings vs Pumas at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Christie du Preez
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen

Valke vs Griffons at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze , Sieg van Staden
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Border vs South Western Districts at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Matt Kemp, Rodney Bonaparte
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Boland Cavaliers vs Leopards at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Daniel Fortuin, Linston Manuels
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

RELATED ARTICLES