News

U13 Craven Week, Day 1

Mon, 24 Jun 2013 16:12
Wp-v-lepards-u13-630

Border, meanwhile, staged a great second-half comeback against the Free State

Quote-end

On Day 1 of the Under-13 Craven Week, being played at Hoërskool Warmbad in Bela-Bela, the Golden Lions, Western Province and KwaZulu Natal each scored over 30 points in winning.

Border came back to win really well against the Free State.

Golden Lions, WP, Border and KwaZulu Natal set pace in Under-13 Coca-Cola Craven Week

The action proved to be thrilling as it featured a few runaway victories, an upset, tightly-contested clashes and a 0-0 draw. But it was the impressive running rugby and high skills levels that created excitement among the spectators and administrators.

The Golden Lions began their 36-0 rampage against Zimbabwe as early as the second minute with back Jason Freeman scoring the first of the side’s six tries. So convincing were the Gauteng team that they ran in four tries in the first 20 minutes for a 22-0 half-time lead, and with Zimbabwe on the back-foot from the outset, they had no reply.

Western Province also showed their class by thumping Griquas 31-7 in a one-sided encounter. In total the Cape side crossed the try-line five times – with Dimitri Mngqolo scoring twice – while Griquas were forced to settle for a single try by Pieter Smith for their only points of the day. The top points-scorer of the day, Juan Mostert of Western Province, made an 11-point contribution consisting of a try and three conversions.

Border, meanwhile, staged a great second-half comeback against the Free State after trailing 17-14 at the break to register their 28-17 bonus-point victory. Border’s physicality and their dominance at the advantage line, in particular, were highlights of their performance, as was their ability to maintain their high tempo until the dying minutes. These factors delivered the bonus-point try seven minutes before full time.

KwaZulu Natal also got their campaign off to a strong start as they walloped hosts Limpopo 33-5 with their five tries pushing them into second position on the unofficial log.

The upset of the day was undoubtedly Eastern Province's going down 10-5 to a spirited Leopards outfit. In an arm-wrestle of a match the Leopards scored a well-worked first-half try by Douwie Andricus to take a 5-0 lead at the break. EP, however, bounced back strongly which earned them an early second-half try to level the scores. But the hard-working Leopards refused to lie down and worked their way into the right area of the field for the winning try three minutes of time.

Day 1 Results

Golden Lions v Zimbabwe, 36-0
Mpumalanga v Namibia, 17-0
Border v Free State, 28-17
Border Country Districts vs Griffons, 5-3
South Western Districts v Valke, 0-0
Leopards v Eastern Province, 10-5
Western Province v Griqualand West, 31-7
Blue Bulls v Boland, 19-5
KwaZulu-Natal v Limpopo, 33-5

From SARU

Fixtures for Day 2

09.00: South Western Districts vs Griquas
09.50: Valke vs Limpopo
10.40: Mpumalanga vs Border Country Districts
11.30: Free State vs Namibia
12.20: Griffons vs Zimbabwe
13.10: KwaZulu Natal vs Boland
14.00: Eastern Province vs Western Province


Teams

Blue Bulls:
Thomas Bezuidenhout, Duan Bredenkamp, Nathan De Lange, Marno Dirks, Dennian du Toit, Fredwin Goedeman, Charl Janson, Johannes Lambrecht, Romano Louw, Adrian Maans, Curt Mackier, Brent Manuel, Dehan Marais, Willem Marais, Gregan Papier, Steve September, Bredell Smit, Reevan Strydom, Jan Theron, Willem-Pierre Viljoen, Johannes Visagie, Keanu Wessels, Jacobus Wolhuter

Boland: David Fakude, Dane Fisher, Aldo Landsberg, George Luzolo, Albeto Maarman, Makhasa Maeko, Landi Mahlangu, Enrique McMaster, Marcelle Mombers, Steven Naidoo, Lunga Ncube, Charl Niemand, Warren Nkobane, Dewald Pienaar, Reghardt Roets, Evan Roos, Mpumi Selamela, Ruben Steenberg, Tiaan Swart, Janco Uys,  Steyn van der Spuy, Jason van Nieuwenhuizen

Border: Tomson Akioyame, Sandiso Charles, Boy Gqamane, Jaden Hendrikse, Khanya Jada, Andrico Johannes, Kamva-Elihle Kalipa, Rohan Kruger, Tyrone Lottering, Avuyile Mabece, Sinoxolo Mafanya, Thabang Maifo, Sbusile Mchiza, Sibalomzi Mqeni, Prenolin Naidoo, Daniel Naudé, Jethro Newton, Bulelani Qabazi Ngaki, Othandwayo Nogqala, Neo Pheko, Wyclef Vlitoor, Sibabalwe Xamlashe
 
Border Country Districts: Nkebetwana Alungile, Notshokovu Anga, Siyavuya Damoyi, Luxolo Dandala, Sive Dubula, Yazile Dyubele, Apaelele Fana, Wanda Fana, Mphilisi Japetu, Banele Jipetu, Sikhokele Krexeza,  Avela Mbiyo, Avela Mqheliswa, Xola Nogqola, Sonwabo Nyali, Mzwandile Qhasumoya, Mqhamkana Sibiso, , Sanyinyi Siphelo, Nompho Sizwe, Siphumzo Soxhife,  Kwanele Tshungwana, Yamkela Veyitshile

Eastern Proviunce: 15 Hatley Adams (Groendal), 14 Devron Smit (Graaff-Reinet), 13 Wiehan Strydom (Dr Viljoen), 12 Luke Smuts (Charlo), 11 Antonio May (Grey Junior), 10 DeWet van Huyssteen (Sonop), 9 Jaco Nel (Cradock), 8 Hanu Heunis (Handhaaf), 7 Hendrik du Toit (Stulting), 6 Anathi Hoyi (Ndaba Maria), 5 Laken Gray (Herbert Hurd), 4 Werner Gouws (Volkskool), 3 Peter Hillmer (Charlo), 2 Schalk Vermaak (Gill), 1 Oyekanmi Aderibigbe (Muir), 16 Hlumelo Gumatana (Mount Pleasant), 17 Divan Nel (PJ Olivier), 18 Steve van Wyk (Kabega), 19 Ryan Adams (Grey Junior), 20 Runaldo Pedro (Grey Junior), 21 Chadwin Mafempie (Verite), 22 Lorenzo Ferreira (Sonop)

Free State: Jacobus Agenbach, Tony August, Brandon Callis, Zinzan Cole, Duncan de Beer, Johannes de Jager, Alex-Zander du Plessis, Carlos Gouveia, Nkosinathi Kene, Gershan Kuyido, Tladi Manale, De Wet Marais, Thebe Mochela, Buhle Monyante, Molemo Ramaano, Rocco Steyn, Teboho Toaz, Charl van der Merwe, Xavier van Rooyen, Jaque van Tonder,  Delano Williams

Golden Lions: Morne Brandon, Daniel Brits, Dian Coetzee, Zihan Coetzee, Dandre Degenaar, Thuso Diyale, Davan du Plessis, Tristan Dullisear, Henry Fourie, Jason Freeman, Camron Janse van Vuuren, Francois Jansen van Vuuren, Dean Lategan, Lizo Lorekwang, Tshepiso Makatu, Muzilikazi Manyike, Tumelo Ramphele, Colen Roberts, Franco Schutte, Eben Steyl, Santino Swanepoel, Sipho Vayise

Griffons: Anthony Bauermeister, Jan Crous, Amohelang Finger, Divan Fourie, Llewellyn Hendricks, Willem Herbst, Richard Kriel, Sabelo Lemoen, Kabelo Lephoo, Thabo Mlambo, Lerato Mohlabe, Mohalali Moopela, Kamohelo Mosoang, Vuyane Nqaba, Johannes Scholtz, Ruben Snyman, Lesley Tsatsane, Luan van Heerden, Gert van Rooyen, Stefan van Rooyen,  Wian Viljoen, Donel Vries

Griqualand West: Nevaro Booysen,  Handre Bruwer, Nolan Coetzee, Jan  Duvenhage,  Eduard Esterhuizen, Ruwano Fritz, Keenan Grace, Andries Jacobs, Jodee Jansen, Christoffel Klijnhans, Andrew Louw, Justin Makaza, Johnny Markram, Jacques Marthinus, Dewan Pietersen, Pieter Smith, Willem Steenkamp, Ruan van Loggerenberg, DS van Niekerk, Willem van Niekerk,  Andreleigh van Wyk, Jan Visser

KZN: Ntuthuko Shozi (Glenwood), Brandon Nel (Merchiston), Mthokozisi Gumede (DPHS), Deon Slabbert (Kuswag), Reece Zeelie (Pelham), Zolile Shange (Pelham), Joshua Brown (Clifton Durban), Thabiso Mdletshe (Glenwood), Bjorn Rogers (Northlands), Michael Goedeke (Clifton Durban), Robert Koenig (DPHS), Alex Noot (DPHS), Wandile Menze (DPHS), Siyanda Cele (Glenwood), William Norton (Cowan House), Siphesihle Mthethwa (Paulpietersburg), Dean Schräder (Kuswag), Johandre Buitendag (Huttenpark), Robert Delport (Grantham Park), Jared Campbell (Cordwalles), Michael Smith  (Pelham), Gcinathina Gumede (Hillcrest)

Leopards: Douwie Andricus, Johatt Batsieteng, Ricardo Botha, De Wet Botha, Iviwe Dywili, Stefan Fourie, Marco Jansen, Brandon Joseph, Gomolemo Kerileng, Jandrich Labuschagne, Bonke Lubuzo, Obakeng Malebo, Keorapetse Molefi, Gerhardt Mulder, Thabiso Ndlovo, Cornell Oosthuizen, Brendon Pawson, Zuko Sondela, Emile Swanepoel, Hannes Syfert,  Derik van Tonder, Marcell Walker

Limpopo: Anthony Brand, Jordan Clarke, Juhan de Kock, Franco du Plessis, Martin du Plessis, Lohan Duvenhage, Kailan Ferreira, Abel Khotsa, Melvin Maake, Kgutatso Maenetje, Thabang Mathole, Ofentse Mojapelo, Lehlogonolo Molepo, Robert Moll, Tumiso Montjane, Xongani Ngobeni, Nico Oosthuizen, Thapelo Ramoshaba, Daniel Rankhotha, Niaan Taljaard, Gert-Jan van der Walt, Albert Wells  

Mpumalanga: Khumo Chaoke, Marais Cloete, Arrie Heyl, Jean Jordaan, Thumi Maroke, Shaun McLaren, Jacques McQuire, Smiley Mosia, Banele Mthenjane, Junior Ngomezulu, Unati Poyo, Dylan Pretorius, Mdududzi Simelane, Rowan Skosana, Lance Smith, Ntokozo Tlou, Thando Tshabalala, Martinus Venter, Coenraad Visser, Andries Vorster, Joubert Willers, Calum Zowitsky

Namibia: Jaco Antonissen, Renier Benade, Jiaan Beukes, Mitchel Beukes, Ethan Feris, DJ Holtzhausen, Pieter-Daniel Kok,  Morgan Krohne, Niko Krone, Marco Lombaard, Rijaruka Maurihungirie, Monre Meyer, Jayson Morkel, Pieter-Daan Mostert, Archie Norval, Samuel Poulton, Donovan Resandt, JC Rossouw, William Smith, Jarred Smith,  Riduan van Neel, Bernard Wessels   

SWD: Keenan Baartmann, Ruan Barnard, Xander Botha, Jean Bruiners, Thuto Duiker, Pieter Ferreira, Michael Frost, Cleo Gordon, Bradford Hendricks, Georgen Kiewiet, Johannes Klinck, Randel Koopman, Pelser Maloney, Magnus Muller, Tiaan Oberholster, Logan Samson, Jan-Daniel Strydom, Fagan Terblanche, Keith van Aswegen, Stefan van der Berg,  Johannes van der Vyver, Abraham van Huyssteen

Valke: Ross Braude, Dewaldt Coetzer, Jonathan Lacey, Roelof du Plessis, Emihle Gcwabe, Adriaan Gravett, Reinhart Koekemoer, Dirk Louw, Polokeho Maqele, Alfred Mntakwende, Mohau Mohlahleli, S Monareng, Setjhaba Motaung, Ricobert Mushwana, Franco Pienaar, Alexander Skudder, Sizwe Sotsaka, Ayanda Tomile, Johannes van Eck, Ruben Westraad,  Kevin Wheller, Enrico Wilson

Western Province: Teagan Abrahams (Bellville Laer), Armand Adendorff (Brackenfell), David Coerie (Excelsior), Matthew Cordy (Lochnerhof), Ryan Dorfling (Gene Louw), Saeeb Fakier (WBJS), Josè George (Goodwood Park), Darren Hendricks (Oklahoma), Hanro Jacobs (Lochnerhof), Renier Janse van Rensburg (Durbanville), Jean-Jacques Kotze (Panorama), Darren Lewis (Paarl Boys), Gavin Mills (Bastion), Dimitri Mngqolo (Hendrik Louw), Mihlali Mogolodela (Panorama), Juan Mostert (Lochnerhof), Philip Niemand (Gene Louw), Liam Petersen (Dennemere), Nivan Petersen (Bellville-Suid), Trent Siversten (Gene Louw), Regan Van der Westhuizen (Lochnerhof), Johannes Visser (Panorama)

Zimbabwe: Joshua Allardice, Mufaro Chareka, Liam England, Tistan Evans, Justin Hammond, Robert Jameson, Milton Kachecha, Phillip Madzinga, Hilton Mambo, Victor Matarise, Ronald Mirimi, Takunda Mkaratigwa, Sean Moyo, Anotida Munyonga, Brandon Muvingi, Tinotenda Mwanza, Bradley Nenzou, Tabonga Ngonyamo, Tadiwa Nyagano, Kumbi Nyevedzanai, Dustin Pike, Simon Sharwood
 

RELATED ARTICLES