News

U13 Craven Week, Day 2

Tue, 25 Jun 2013 10:24
U13-craven-week630

The home side, Limpopo, scored a convincing victory in the first match.

Quote-end

Tuesday was the second day of the Under-13 Craven Week taking place in Bela-Bela.

The home side, Limpopo, scored a convincing victory in the fits match.

Limpopo vs Valke: 22-5.

At half-time Limpopo led 12-5.

Limpopo scored first through Niaan Taljaard and then Jonathan de Lacey of the Valke levelled the scores at 5-all.

Scorers:

For Limpopo:

Tries: Niaan Taljaard, Melvin Maake 2, Albert Wells
Con: Martin du Plessis

For Valke:
Try: Jonathan de Lacey
 
Teams

Valke:
15 Johannes van Eck, 14 Ayanda Tomile, 13 Adriaan Gravett, 12 Franco Pienaar, 11 Sizwe Sotsaka, 10 Dirk Louw, 9 Ross Braude, 8 Alexander Skudder, 7 Dewaldt Coetzer, 6 Mohau Mohlahleli, 5 Emihle Gcwabe, 4 Reinhart Koekemoer, 3 Jonathan de Lacey, 2 Ruben Westraad, 1 Kevin Wheller
Replacements: 16 Roelof du Plessis, 17 Polokeho Maqele, 18 Ricobert Mushwana, 19 Alfred Mntakwende, 20 Setjhaba Motaung, 21 Enrico Wilson, 22 S Monareng

Limpopo: 15 Albert Wells, 14 Lehlogonolo Molepo, 13 Franco du Plessis, 12 Juhan de Kock, 11 Daniel Rankhotha, 10 Martin du Plessis, 9 Anthont Brand, 8 Kgutatso Maenetje, 7 Nico Oosthuizen, 6 Thabang Mathole, 5 Niaan Taljaard, 4 Gert-Jan van der Walt, 3 Robert Moll, 2 Kailan Ferreira, 1 Lohan Duvenhage
Replacements: 16 Jordan Clarke, 17 Tumiso Montjane, 18 Ofentse Mojapelo, 19 Thapelo Ramoshaba, 20 Melvin Maake, 21 Abel Khotsa, 22 Xongani Ngobeni

Mpumalanga vs Border Country Districs, 22-14

Border Country Districts led 14-10 at half-time, two tries each but the Border side kicked its converions.

Scorers:

For Mpumalanga:

Tries: Coenraad Visser, Junior Ngomezulu, Martinus Venter, Shaun McLaren
Con: Arrie Heyl

For Border Counbtry Districts:
Tries: Eric Krexeza, Nompho Sizwe
Cons: Mzwandile Qhasumoya 2

Teams

Mpumalanga:
15 Arrie Heyl, 14 Unati Poyo, 13 Calum Zowitsky, 12 Dylan Pretorius, 11 Junior Ngomezulu, 10 Coenraad Visser, Jacques McQuire, 8 Jean Jordaan, 7 Shaun McLaren (Captain), 6 Lance Smith, 5 Mdududzi Simelane, 4 Joubert Willers, 3 Martinus Venter, 2 Rowan Skosana, 1 Andries Vorster
Replacements:16 Banele Mthenjane, 17 Marais Cloete, 18 Ntokozo Tlou, 19 Thumi Maroke, 20 Smiley Mosia, 21 Khumo Chaoke, 22 Thando Tshabalala

Border Country Districts: 15 Siphumzo Soxhife, 14 Banele Jipetu, 13 Mzwandile Qhasumoya, 12 Apaelele Fana, 11 Wanda Fana, 10 Avela Mbiyo, 9 Eric Krexeza, 8 Sive Dubula, 7 Sonwabo Nyali, 6 Yamkela Veyitshile, 5 Luxolo Dandala, 4 Mphilisi Japetu, 3 Xola Nogqola, 2 Siyavuya Damoyi, 1 Yazile Dyubele
Replacements: 16 Avela Mqheliswa,, 17 Kwanele Tshungwana,, 18 Sonovyuo Xhagala,, 19 Notshokovu Anga,, 20 Nompho Sizwe,, 21 Nkebetwana Alungile,, 22 Onke Thisani

South Western Districts vs Griqualand West,  22-5

At half-time South Western Districts led 12-5.

Scorers:

For South Western Districts:

Tries: Fagan Terblanche,  Georgen Kiewiet,  Jean Bruiners,  Keenan Baartmann
Con: Bradford Hendricks

For Griqualand West:
Try: Pieter Smith
 
Teams

South Western Districts:
15 Keith van Aswegen, 14 Randel Koopman, 13 Bradford Hendricks, 12 Johannes Klinck, 11 Georgen Kiewiet, 10 Jean Bruiners, 9 Xander Botha, 8 Johannes van der Vyver, 7 Ruan Barnard, 6 Fagan Terblanche, 5 Pieter Ferreira, 4 Thuto Duiker, 3 Abraham van Huyssteen, 2 Tiaan Oberholster, 1 Magnus Muller
Replacements:16 Stefan van der Berg, 17 Cleo Gordon, 18 Logan Samson, 19 Michael Frost, 20 Pelser Maloney, 21 Jan-Daniel Strydom, 22 Keenan Baartmann

Griqualnd West:  15 Justin Makaza, 14 Andries \Jacobs, 13 Willem \van Niekerk, 12 Handre Bruwer, 11 Andreleigh \Van Wyk,   10 DS van Niekerk, 9 Christoffel Klijnhans, 8 Ruan van Loggerenberg, 7 Dewan Pietersen, 6 Pieter Smith, 5 Willem Steenkamp, 4 Jan Duvenhage, 3 Johnny Markram, 2 Jan Visser, 1 Nolan Coetzee
Replacements:  16 Eduard Esterhuizen, 17 Jodee Jansen, 18 Keenan Grace, 19 Andrew Louw, 20 Ruwano Fritz, 21 Jacques Marthinus, 22 Nevaro Booysen

Free State vs Namibia, 26-5

The sides were tied at 5-all at half-time

Scorers:

For Free State:

Tries: Jacobus Agenbach, Rocco Steyn 3
Cons: Alex-Zander du Plessis 3

For Namibia:
Try: Bernard Wessels

Teams
 
Free State:
15 Johannes de Jager, 14 Rocco Steyn, 13 Jaque van Tonder, 12 Zinzan Cole, 11 Tony August, 10 Alex-Zander du Plessis, 9 Delano Williams, 8 Jacobus Agenbach, 7 Xavier Van Rooyen, 6 De Wet Marais, 5 Duncan de Beer, 4 Molemo Ramaano, 3 Charl van der Merwe, 2 Carlos Gouveia, 1 Teboho Toaz
Replacements:16 Buhle Monyante, 17 Thebe Mochela, 18 Ben Voster, 19 Gershan Kuyido, 20 Brandon Callis, 21 Tladi Manale, 22 Nkosinathi Kene

Namibia: 15 Riduan Van Neel, 14 Jayson Morkel, 13 Jiaan Beukes, 12 Pieter-Daan Mostert, 11 Donovan Resandt, 10 Renier Benade, 9 Archie Norval, 8 Bernard Wessels, 7 Ethan Feris, 6 Monre Meyer, 5 Pieter-Daniel Kok, 4 Morgan Krohne, 3 Marco Lombaard, 2 JC Rossouw, 1 Rijaruka Maurihungirie
Replacements: 16 William Smith, 17 Jarred Smith, 18 Jaco Antonissen, 19 Niko Krone, 20 DJ Holtzhausen, 21 Mitchel Beukes, 22 Samuel Poulton
Griffons vs Zimbabwe 25-7

Griffons led15-0 at half--time

Scorers:

For Griffons:

Tries: Kamohelo Mosoang, Thabo Mlambo  3
Con: Richard Kriel
Pen: Ricghard Kriel

For Zimbabwe:
Tr:y Brandon Muvingi
Con: Justin Hammond  

Teams

Griffons:
  15 Johannes Scholtz, 14 Amohelang Finger,  13 Stefan van Rooyen,   12 Richard Kriel, 11 Thabo Mlambo, 10 Divan Fourie, 9 Wian Viljoen, 8 Jan Crous, 7 Lesley Tsatsane, 6 Vuyane Nqaba, 5 Llewellyn Hendricks,  4 Gert Van Rooyen, 3 Ruben Snyman, 2 Righardt Swanepoel,  1 Anthony Bauermeister
Replacements: 16 Kabelo Lephoo, 17 Mohalali Moopela, 18 Lerato Mohlabe, 19 Sabelo Lemoen, 20 Luan van Heerden,  21 Donel Vries, 22 Kamohelo Mosoang  

Zimbabwe:  15 Hilton Mambo,  14 Takunda Mkaratigwa, 13 Mufaro Chareka, 12 Anotida Munyonga, 11 Dustin Pike, 10 Tabonga Ngonyamo, 9 Joshua Allardice, 8 Milton Kachecha, 7 Sean Moyo, 6 Tadiwa Nyagano, 5 Simon Sharwood, 4 Bradley Nenzou, 3 Tinotenda Mwanza, 2 Victor Matarise, 1 Ronald Mirimi
Replacements: 16 Robert Jameson, 17 Kumbi Nyevedzanai, 18 Brandon Muvingi, 19 Phillip Madzinga, 20 Tistan Evans, 21 Justin Hammond, 22 Liam England

Boland vs KwaZulu Natal, 13-7

Boland led 8-0 at half-time.

For KwaZulu Natal:  
Try: Thabiso Mdletshe  
Conversion: Michael Goedeke

For Boland:
Tries: Dehan Marais  2
Pen: Brent Manuel

Teams

Kwa Zulu Natal:
15 William Norton, 14 Siyanda Cele, 13 Luthando Menze, 12 Alex Noot, 11 Robert Koenig,  10 Michael Goedeke,    9 Bjorn Rogers, 8 Thabiso Mdletshe, 7 Joshua Brown, 6 Zolile Shange, 5 Reece Zeelie, 4 Deon Slabbert, 3 Mthokozi Gumede, 2 Brandon Nel, 1 Ntuthutuko Shozi 
Replacements: 16 Siphesihle Mthetwa, 17 Dean Schrader, 18 Johandré Buitendag,  19 Robert Delport, 20 Jarred Campbell, 21 Michael Smith, 22 Gcinatha Gumede

Boland:  15 Adrian Maans, 14 Dennian du Toit, 13 Brent Manuel, 12 Marno Dirks, 11 Nathan de Lange,   10 Bredell Smit, 9 Gregan Papier, 8 Johannes Visagie,  7 Fredwin Goedeman, 6 Steve September, 5 Willem-Pierre Viljoen, 4 Jan Theron, 3 Duan Bredenkamp, 2 Reevan Strydom, 1 Jacobus Wolhuter 
Replacements: 16 Dehan Marais, 17 Thomas Bezuidenhout, 18 Keanu Wessels, 19 Curt Mackier, 20 Johannes Lambrecht, 21 Romano Louw, 22 Willem Marais   

Western Province vs Eastern Province, 10-7

Eastern Province led 7-3 at half-time.

Scorers:

For Eastern Province:

Try: Hendrik du Toit
Con: Werner Gouws

For Western Province:
Try: Juan Mostert
Con: Juan Mostert
Pen: Juan Mostert

Teams
 
Eastern Province:
15 Hately Adams, 14 Devron Smit, 13 Wiehan Strydom, 12 Luke Smuts, 11 Antonio May, 10 De Wet van Huyssteen, 9 Jaco Nell, 8 Hanu Heunis, 7 Hendrik du Toit, 6 Anathi Hoyi, 5 Laken Gray, 4 Werner Gouws, 3 Peter Hillmer, 2 Schalk Vermaak, 1 Timmy Aderibigbe 
Replacements: 16 Hlumelo Gumatana, 17 Divan Nel, 18 Steve van Wyk, 19 Ryan Adams, 20 Runaldo Pedro, 21 Chadwin Mafempie, 22 Lorenzo Ferreira   

Western Province:  15 Trent Sivertsen, 14 Josê George, 13 Regan van der Westhuizen, 12 Nivan Petersen, 11 Dimitri Mngqolo, 10 Juan Mostert, 9 Ryan Dorfling, 8 Armand Adendorff, 7 Liam Pietersen, 6 Darren Lewis, 5 Mihlali Mgolodela, 4 Renier Janse van Rensburg, 3 David Coerie, 2 Matthew Cordy, 1 Hanro Jacobs  
Replacements: 16 Jean-Jacques Kotze, 17 Johan Visser, 18 Philip Niemand, 19 Saeed Fakier, 20 Gavin Mills, 21 Darren Hendricks, 22 Tegan Abrahams

Blue Bulls vs Leopards, 14-0

There was no score at all at half-time.

Scorers:

For Blue Bulls:

Tries: George Luzolo, Marcelle Mombers
Cons: Reghardt Roets  2

Teams

Blue Bulls:
15 Charl Niemand, 14 Jason van Nieuwenhuizen, 13 Steven Naidoo, 12 Dane Fisher, 11 Enrique McMaster, 10 Reghardt Roets, 9 Steyn van der Spuy, 8 Marcelle Mombers, 7 Ruben Steenberg, 6 Tiaan Swart, 5 Evan Roos, 4 George Luzolo, 3 Dewald Pienaar, 2 Janco Uys, 1 Warren Nkobane  
Replacements: 16 Landi Mahlangu, 17 Makhasa Maeko, 18 Aldo Landsberg, 19 Albeto Maarman, 20 Mpumi Selamela, 21 David Fakude, 22 Lunga Ncube

Leopards: 15 Douwie Andricus,   14 Bonke Lubuzo, 13 Zuko Sondela, 12 Rikus Van Zyl, 11 Emile Swanepoel, 10 Marco Jansen, 9 Johatt Batsieteng, 8 Hannes Syfert, 7 De Wet Botha, 6 Stefan Fourie, 5 Gerhardt Mulder, 4 Thabiso Ndlovo, 3 Derik Van Tonder, 2 Ricardo Botha, 1 Brendon Pawson  
Replacements: 16 Quintusz Geyser, 17 Marcell Walker, 18 Keorapetse Molefi, 19 Obakeng Malebo, 20 Cornell Oosthuizen, 21 Gomolemo Kerileng, 22 Iviwe Dywili  

Golden Lions vs Border,  18-7

The half-time score was 15-7.

Scorers:

For Golden Lions:

Tries: Henry Fourie,  Tristan Dullisear
Con: Muzilikazi Manyike
Pens: Muzilikazi Manyike  2

For Border:
Try: Bulelani Ngaki
Con: Jaden Hendrikse
   
Teams
 
Golden Lions: 15 Muzilikazi Manyike, 14 Davan du Plessis, 13 Camron Janse van Vuuren, 12 Francois Jansen van Vuuren, 11 Sipho Vayise, 10 Dean Lategan, 9 Zihan Coetzee, 8 Dian Coetzee, 7 Tristan Dullisear, 6 Franco Schutte, 5 Colen Roberts, 4 Henry Fourie, 3 Dandre Degenaar, 2 Morné Brandon, 1 Daniel Brits
Replacements: 16 Tshepiso Makatu, 17 Eben Steyl, 18 Lizo Lorekwang, 19 Santino Swanepoel, 21 Jason Freeman, 22 Thuso Diyale

Border: 15 Andrico Johannes, 14 Avuyile Mabece, 13 Wyclef Vlitoor, 12 Thabang Maifo, 11 Sinoxolo Mafanya, 10 Sibabalwe Xamlashe, 9 Jaden Hendrikse, 8 Bulelani Ngaki, 7 Prenolin Naidoo, 6 Boy  Gqamane, 5 Rohan Kruger, 4 Daniel Naude, 3 Neo Pheko, 2 Kamva-Elihle Kalipa, 1 Othandwayo Nogqala  
Replacements: 16 Tyrone Lottering, 17 Sbusile Mchiza, 18 Tomson Akioyame, 19 Kwanele Hlobongwana, 20 Jethro Newton, 21 Sandiso Charles, 22 Sibalomzi Mqeni  


 

 Day 1 Results
 
Golden Lions vs Zimbabwe, 36-0
Mpumalanga vs Namibia, 17-0
Border vs Free State, 28-17
Border Country Districts vs Griffons, 5-3
South Western Districts vs Valke, 0-0
Leopards vs Eastern Province, 10-5
Western Province vs Griqualand West, 31-7
Blue Bulls vs Boland, 19-5
KwaZulu-Natal vs Limpopo, 33-5

Day 2 Results

Western Province vs Eastern Province, 10-7
Boland vs KwaZulu Natal, 13-7
Griffons vs Zimbabwe, 25-7
Free State vs Namibia, 26-5
Mpumalanga vs Border Country Districts, 22-14
Limpopo vs Valke, 22-5
South Western Districts vs Griquas, 22-5
Golden Lions vs Border, 18-5
Blue Bulls vs Leopards, 14-0

There are no matches on Wednesday.

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.