Bokke blitz hosts Russia

Fri, 28 Jun 2013 16:22
Large seabelo senatla

South Africa started their Mission Moscow campaign in impressive fashion on Day One of the Sevens World Cup.

South Africa started their Mission Moscow campaign in impressive fashion as all the top seeds got off to winning starts on Day One of the Sevens World Cup.

The BlitzBokke, playing in honour of ailing former President Nelson Mandela, beat hosts Russia 31-0 at the Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow.

For the hosts, Russia, it was not the dream start they had hoped for.

Seabelo Senatla scored a brace, having just joined up with the squad after competed at the IRB Junior World Championship in France - where he scored seven tries.

Defending Sevens World Cup champions Wales also got off to a winning start.

Chris Knight scored twice in Wales' victory as Paul John's side beat Uruguay 33-5, while two-time champions Fiji, a team that Wales play on Day T, beat Tunisia 45-0.

Despite several non-core sides from the Sevens World Series impressing on Day One of the 2013 edition of the Sevens WC, there were no upsets at the home of the 1980 Olympic Games.

Kenya scored 45 points in their victory against the Philippines, Felix Ayange and Humphrey Kayange both scoring twice.

Jacques Leitao made his mark in the history books by scoring the opening try of the tournament for Zimbabwe, although his side went on to lose 14-21 to Samoa.

Sevens World Series champions New Zealand proved too strong for Canada, winning 31-12, while United States beat Georgia 26-19 in Pool D.

England, who won the tournament in 1997, beat Portugal 21-7 with John Brake scoring twice and Argentina beat Hong Kong 47-7 as Francisco Merello scored two tries.

Australia beat Spain 21-0 thanks to tries from Lewis Holland, Matt Lucas and Bernard Foley.

France were too strong for Tunisia, winning 24-5 and Scotland beat Japan 19-17 in an enthralling end to the day in the final match.

All the Day One results!

Pool A:
(Australia, France, Spain, Tunisia)

Results:
Australia 21-0 Spain
France 24-7 Tunisia

Day Two fixtures:
(Kick-off is local - GMT plus four hours)
Australia v Tunisia, 11.56
France v Spain, 12.18
Spain v Tunisia, 14.52
Australia v France, 18.10

Pool B:
(South Africa, Scotland, Russia, Japan)

Results:
South Africa 31-0 Russia
Scotland 19-17 Japan

Day Two fixtures:
(Kick-off is local - GMT plus four hours)
South Africa v Japan, 12.40
Scotland v Russia, 13.02
South Africa v Scotland, 19.16
Russia v Japan, 19.38

Pool C:
(Samoa, Kenya, Zimbabwe, Philippines)

Results:
Samoa 21-14 Zimbabwe
Kenya 45-5 Philippines

Day Two fixtures:
(Kick-off is local - GMT plus four hours)
Samoa v Philippines, 09.00
Kenya v Zimbabwe, 09.22
Zimbabwe v Philippines, 13.24
Samoa v Kenya, 15.14

Pool D:
(New Zealand, United States, Canada, Georgia)

Results:
New Zealand 31-12 Canada
United States 26-19 Georgia

Day Two fixtures:
(Kick-off is local - GMT plus four hours)
New Zealand v Georgia, 09.44
United States v Canada, 10.06
Canada v Georgia, 13.46
New Zealand v United States, 16.20

Pool E:
(Fiji, Wales, Tonga, Uruguay)

Results:
Fiji 45-0 Tonga
Wales 33-5 Uruguay

Day Two fixtures:
(Kick-off is local - GMT plus four hours)
Fiji v Uruguay, 10.28
Wales v Tonga, 10.50
Tonga v Uruguay, 14.08
Fiji v Wales, 16.42

Pool F:
(England, Argentina, Portugal, Hong Kong)

Results:
England 21-7 Portugal
Argentina 47-7 Hong Kong

Day Two fixtures:
(Kick-off is local - GMT plus four hours)
Argentina v Portugal, 11.12
England v Hong Kong, 11.34
Portugal v Hong Kong, 14.30
England v Argentina, 17.48

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Wed, 31 May 2017
New Zealand U20 v Scotland U20 07h00 AIA Arena
England U20 v Samoa U20 07h00 Tbilisi
South Africa U20 v France U20 09h30 Tbilisi
Ireland U20 v Italy U20 09h30 AIA Arena
Argentina U20 v Georgia U20 12h00 Tbilisi
Australia U20 v Wales U20 14h30 Tbilisi
Fri, 02 June 2017
Blues v Reds 07h35 Auckland
Sat, 03 June 2017
Crusaders v Highlanders 02h35 Christchurch
Chiefs v Waratahs 05h05 Hamilton
NZ Barbarians v B&I Lions 07h35 Toll Stadium
Brumbies v Rebels 09h45 Canberra
Force v Hurricanes 11h35 Perth
Sun, 04 June 2017
Ireland U20 v Scotland U20 07h00 AIA Arena
Argentina U20 v France U20 07h00 Tbilisi
New Zealand U20 v Italy U20 09h30 AIA Arena
Australia U20 v Samoa U20 09h30 Tbilisi
South Africa U20 v Georgia U20 12h00 Tbilisi
England U20 v Wales U20 14h30 Tbilisi
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 28 May 2017
Lions v Kings 54 | 10
Sat, 27 May 2017
Jaguares v Brumbies 15 | 39
Munster v Scarlets 22 | 46
Sharks v Stormers 22 | 10
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 20 | 23
Bulls v Hurricanes 20 | 34
Rebels v Crusaders 19 | 41
Highlanders v Waratahs 44 | 28
Sunwolves v Cheetahs 7 | 47
Fri, 26 May 2017
Reds v Force 26 | 40
Blues v Chiefs 16 | 16
Sun, 21 May 2017
Waratahs v Rebels 50 | 23
Sat, 20 May 2017
Kings v Brumbies 10 | 19
Munster v Ospreys 23 | 3
Wasps v Leicester Tigers 21 | 20
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Chile 0 0 0 1 10
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
Hong Kong