Bokke blitz hosts Russia

Fri, 28 Jun 2013 16:22
Large seabelo senatla

South Africa started their Mission Moscow campaign in impressive fashion on Day One of the Sevens World Cup.

South Africa started their Mission Moscow campaign in impressive fashion as all the top seeds got off to winning starts on Day One of the Sevens World Cup.

The BlitzBokke, playing in honour of ailing former President Nelson Mandela, beat hosts Russia 31-0 at the Luzhniki Stadium in Moscow.

For the hosts, Russia, it was not the dream start they had hoped for.

Seabelo Senatla scored a brace, having just joined up with the squad after competed at the IRB Junior World Championship in France - where he scored seven tries.

Defending Sevens World Cup champions Wales also got off to a winning start.

Chris Knight scored twice in Wales' victory as Paul John's side beat Uruguay 33-5, while two-time champions Fiji, a team that Wales play on Day T, beat Tunisia 45-0.

Despite several non-core sides from the Sevens World Series impressing on Day One of the 2013 edition of the Sevens WC, there were no upsets at the home of the 1980 Olympic Games.

Kenya scored 45 points in their victory against the Philippines, Felix Ayange and Humphrey Kayange both scoring twice.

Jacques Leitao made his mark in the history books by scoring the opening try of the tournament for Zimbabwe, although his side went on to lose 14-21 to Samoa.

Sevens World Series champions New Zealand proved too strong for Canada, winning 31-12, while United States beat Georgia 26-19 in Pool D.

England, who won the tournament in 1997, beat Portugal 21-7 with John Brake scoring twice and Argentina beat Hong Kong 47-7 as Francisco Merello scored two tries.

Australia beat Spain 21-0 thanks to tries from Lewis Holland, Matt Lucas and Bernard Foley.

France were too strong for Tunisia, winning 24-5 and Scotland beat Japan 19-17 in an enthralling end to the day in the final match.

All the Day One results!

Pool A:
(Australia, France, Spain, Tunisia)

Results:
Australia 21-0 Spain
France 24-7 Tunisia

Day Two fixtures:
(Kick-off is local - GMT plus four hours)
Australia v Tunisia, 11.56
France v Spain, 12.18
Spain v Tunisia, 14.52
Australia v France, 18.10

Pool B:
(South Africa, Scotland, Russia, Japan)

Results:
South Africa 31-0 Russia
Scotland 19-17 Japan

Day Two fixtures:
(Kick-off is local - GMT plus four hours)
South Africa v Japan, 12.40
Scotland v Russia, 13.02
South Africa v Scotland, 19.16
Russia v Japan, 19.38

Pool C:
(Samoa, Kenya, Zimbabwe, Philippines)

Results:
Samoa 21-14 Zimbabwe
Kenya 45-5 Philippines

Day Two fixtures:
(Kick-off is local - GMT plus four hours)
Samoa v Philippines, 09.00
Kenya v Zimbabwe, 09.22
Zimbabwe v Philippines, 13.24
Samoa v Kenya, 15.14

Pool D:
(New Zealand, United States, Canada, Georgia)

Results:
New Zealand 31-12 Canada
United States 26-19 Georgia

Day Two fixtures:
(Kick-off is local - GMT plus four hours)
New Zealand v Georgia, 09.44
United States v Canada, 10.06
Canada v Georgia, 13.46
New Zealand v United States, 16.20

Pool E:
(Fiji, Wales, Tonga, Uruguay)

Results:
Fiji 45-0 Tonga
Wales 33-5 Uruguay

Day Two fixtures:
(Kick-off is local - GMT plus four hours)
Fiji v Uruguay, 10.28
Wales v Tonga, 10.50
Tonga v Uruguay, 14.08
Fiji v Wales, 16.42

Pool F:
(England, Argentina, Portugal, Hong Kong)

Results:
England 21-7 Portugal
Argentina 47-7 Hong Kong

Day Two fixtures:
(Kick-off is local - GMT plus four hours)
Argentina v Portugal, 11.12
England v Hong Kong, 11.34
Portugal v Hong Kong, 14.30
England v Argentina, 17.48

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Spain Sevens 0 0 0 0 20
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
South Korea 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Uruguay 0 0 0 1 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens