Second Phase

Team of the Week: Lively debate

Mon, 01 Jul 2013 12:16
Bundee-aki-chiefs-celebrate Ben-smith-highlanders Frank-halai-boxes Jan-serfontein-interviewed Bundee-aki--chiefs-signals- Bryan-habana-stormers-drink Dan-carter-looks Tawera-kerr-barlow-chiefs2 Jacques-potgieter-bulls-cha Siya-kolisi-stormers-celebr Franco-van-der-merwe-shark3 Ebenetzebethstormerstraining5
Four players are back this week
Quote-end

It required some lively debate, but we eventually produced our famous weekly selection - an interesting combination.

As can be expected, the victorious teams are again best represented - with the table-topping Chiefs just edging their closest rivals, the Bulls and a much-improved Stormers team.

The Chiefs have four players in our starting XV, with three each from the Bulls and Stormers. The Sharks (two), Highlanders, Blues  (the only losers to feature) and Crusaders (one each) make up the numbers.

The spread is similar in our back-up squad, with the Bulls, Stormers and Cheetahs providing three players each that are 'bubbling under'.

The Chiefs, Hurricanes and Crusaders (two) add the rest.

Four players return from our last Super Rugby selection - before the June break - fullback Ben Smith (Highlanders), centre Jan Serfontein (Bulls), although he was at No.12 last time and is at No.13 this week, flyhalf Dan Carter (Crusaders) and hooker Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round 18:

15 - Ben Smith (Highlanders):
The cream always rise to the top, even when the rest of the milk is sour. The Highlanders may be dour, but Smit is a rare ray of light in a very desperate outfit.
Bubbling under: Robbie Robinson (Chiefs)

14 - Frank Halai (Blues):
The spark that got his team back in the game when all looked lost.
Bubbling under: Akona Ndungane (Bulls)

13 - Jan Serfontein (Bulls):
What is there that has not already been said about this young star?
Bubbling under: Conrad Smith (Hurricanes)

12 - Bundee Aki (Chiefs):
Some interesting debate around this position, given the varying views and choices. Aki produced another stellar performance as his meteoric rise continues.
Bubbling under: Damian de Allende (Stormers)

11 - Bryan Habana (Stormers):
Another position that produced some lively debate, with the Stormers and Bok veteran just edging Julian Savea.
Bubbling under: Julian Savea (Hurricanes)

10 - Dan Carter (Crusaders):
There simply was no reason for debate, it was unanimous.
Bubbling under: Morné Steyn (Bulls)

9 - Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs):
Many pundits wonder why he doesn't feature more often in the All Black matchday squad.
Bubbling under: Francois Hougaard (Bulls)

8 - Matt Vant Leven (Chiefs):
Amazing to think that having made his Super Rugby debut for the Chiefs in 2011, he has played only three games for the Chiefs before this year - where he was only in the wider training group at the start of the season.
Bubbling under: Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs)

7 - Jacques Potgieter (Bulls):
They call him the 'scud' (or Tshwane scud) and he finally reproduced the form that first got him noticed by the Bulls when he was still in Port Elizabeth. Maybe he just wanted to prove something to his former employers?
Bubbling under: Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs)

6 - Siya Kolisi (Stormers):
His deceptive speed, surprising strength and high work rate makes him one of the Western Cape's most popular players.
Bubbling under: George Whitelock (Crusaders)

5 - Franco van der Merwe (Sharks):
In his quiet, unassuming way he gets through an enormous amount of work.
Bubbling under: Sam Whitelock (Crusaders)

4 - Eben Etzebeth (Stormers):
His all-action performance, with the usual how of physicality, was the spark in a dominant Stormers pack.
Bubbling under: Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs)

3 - Ben Afeaki (Chiefs):
Again a position that produced lively debate and varying opinions - especially given the amount of time Afeaki and teammate Ben Tameifuna spent on the field, 48 and 32 minutes respectively. He edged his rivals on a 'count-down'.
Bubbling under: Ben Tameifuna.(Chiefs)

2 - Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls):
He is going to leave a huge hole in the Bulls set-up when he heads abroad after this season.
Bubbling under: Siyabonga Ntubeni (Stormers)

1 - Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks):
The Beast is back.
Bubbling under: Steven Kitshoff (Stormers)

Our individual selections:

Nick Tatham XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Jan Serfontein, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Matt Vant Leven, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Lodewyk de Jager, 3 Ben May, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Michael de Vries XV:  15 Ben Smith, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Jan Serfontein, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Matt Vant Leven, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Shaun Treeby, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Jan Serfontein, 12 Reynold Lee-Lo, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Matt Vant Leven, 7 Jacques Potgieter, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Jan Serfontein, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Julian Savea, Dan Carter, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Matt Vant Leven, 7 Jacques Potgieter, 6 Siya Kolisi, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 17: No Super Rugby selections, as there were only two Australian matches and we focussed on the first round of the June internationals.

Team of the Week - Round 16: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Ben Mowen (Brumbies), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 James Horwill (Reds), 4 Brad Thorn (Highlanders), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Cheetahs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 15: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Tom English (Rebels), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 Riaan Viljoen (Sharks), 14 Peter Betham (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Pieter Labuschagné (Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Cornell du Preez (Southern Kings), 7 Luke Watson (Southern Kings), 6 Dave Dennis (Waratahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Bandise Maku (Southern Kings), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Cam Crawford (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Andy Ellis (Crusaders), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Chris Alcock (Western Force), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Dean Greyling (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks), 7 Arno Botha (Bulls), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 De Kock Steenkamp (Stormers), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 TJ Ioane (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Charles Piutau (Blues), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Rene Ranger (Blues), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Richard Brown (Western Force), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs), 14 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Burton Francis (Cheetahs), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Wimpie van der Walt (Southern Kings), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Ali Williams (Blues), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 14 Willie Le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Tyler Blyendaal (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gio Aplon (Stormers), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Pieter Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Alby Mathewson (Western Force), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Hugh McMeniman (Western Force), 4 Peter Kimlin (Brumbies), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.