News

Referees to July 7

Tue, 02 Jul 2013 16:14
Poite_romain_refs630

It is the tense penultimate round of Super Rugby 2013

Quote-end

The big match is the decider in Sydney when the B&I Lions play the Wallabies with Romain Poite of France to referee the match.

It is the tense penultimate round of Super Rugby 2013.

There are World Cup qualifiers on two big islands - Madagascar and Papua New Guinea.

International

Tour

Australia vs British & Irish Lions at ANZ Stadium in Sydney
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Chris Pollock (New Zealand), Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Television match official: Vinny Munro (New Zealand)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

Oceania Cup

A tournament in Papua New Guinea for the Oceania Cup doubles as a part of qualifying for the Rugby World Cup.

Cook Islands vs Tahiti at PRL Stadium in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
Referee: Samuela Tuidraki (Fiji)

Papua New Guinea vs Solomon Islands at PRL Stadium in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
Referee: Kaveni Talemaivavalagi (Fiji)

Confederation of African Rugby

Africa Cup

A tournament in Madagascar involving Zimbabwe, Uganda, Kenya, Madagascar .doubles as a part of qualifying for the Rugby World Cup.

ARFU

Division 5

Cambodia vs Brunei at the RCAF Old Stadium in Phnom Penh
Referee: Harry Wang HaiYang (Philippines)
Assistant referees: Raimee Mohamed Mansur (Malaysia), Sansudin Saleh (Malaysia)
Coach: Maniam Krishnan (Malaysia)

Cambodia vs Brunei at the RCAF Old Stadium in Phnom Penh
Referee: Sansudin Saleh (Malaysia)
Assistant referees: Raimee Mohamed Mansur (Malaysia), Harry Wang HaiYang (Philippines)
Coach: Maniam Krishnan (Malaysia)

Super Rugby, Round 19

Crusaders vs Chiefs at AMI Stadium, Addington Christchurch
Referee: Jonathon White (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garratt Williamson (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Hurricanes vs Highlanders at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Cheetahs vs Blues at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse (South Africa), Francois de Bruin (South Africa)
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee (South Africa)

Kings vs Stormers at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

Bulls vs Sharks at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jason Jaftha (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Sieg van Staden (South Africa)
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen (South Africa)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield

Gordon vs Northern Suburbs at Chatswood Oval
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Matthew Kellahan, Kolio Petelo (Samoa)

Parramatta vs West Harbour at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant referees: Guy Grinham, James Ardern
Coach: George Ayoub

Eastwood vs Manly at TG Millner Field
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: Blair York, Charles Hartson,
Television match official: Peter Redwin,
Coach: Andrew Halmarick

Northern Suburbs vs Penrith at North Sydney Oval
Referee: William Houston
Assistant referees: Buddy Kyle, Andrew Hackett,
Coach: Andrew Halmarick

South Africa

Currie Cup 1st Division, Round 2

South Western Districts vs Boland Cavaliers at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Ruan Meiring
Assessor: Eska Claasen

Pumas vs Border Bulldogs at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Stefan Breytenbach
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen

Leopards vs Valke at Olin Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: L Pretorius, Oregopotse Rametsi
Assessor: Willie Roos

Griffons vs EP Kings at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Gerrie de Bruin, Adriaan Jacobs
Assessor: Theuns Janse van Vuuren

Friendly

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Sieg van Staden
Assessor: Willie Roos

Griffons vs EP Kings at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Gerrie de Bruin, Adriaan Jacobs
Assessor: Theuns Janse van Vuuren

Friendly

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Sieg van Staden
Assessor: Willie Roos

Women

Border vs Blue Bulls at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Loyiso Bosman
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Golden Lions vs KwaZulu Natal at Randfontein Rugby Club
Referee: Tahla Simo Ntshakaza

Griquas vs Leopards at Nababeep Sports Ground, Springbok
Referee: Nathan Swartz

Limpopo vs Pumas at Seshego Stadium in Seshego, Limpopo
Referee: Wilco Esterhuizen

Griffons vs Free State at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Adriaan Jacobs

South Western Districts vs Eastern Province at Riverville Sport Stadium, Riversdale
Referee: Ruan Meiring

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.