Second Phase

Team of the Week: On a Crusade

Mon, 08 Jul 2013 12:59
Israel-dagg-_-dan-carter Willie-le-roux-cheetahs-run Jj-engelbrecht-bulls-ball Julian-savea-hurricanes Aaron-smith-highlanders-cel Kieran-read-crusaders-leads Heinrich-brussow-_-adriaan- Franco-van-der-merwe-shark3
Three players return
Quote-end

The seven-time champion Crusaders sounded an ominous warning to the other Super Rugby teams at the weekend.

And, following their 43-15 demolition of the defending champion Chiefs at the weekend, they rightly dominate our famous weekly selection.

There are six Crusaders in our starting XV and another three bubbling under.

Our starting XV also features three Cheetahs, reward for their impressive 34-13 win over the Blues - which resulted in them booking a place in the play-offs for the first time.

The Hurricanes, Sharks (two each), Bulls and Highlanders (one each) make up the numbers in our starting XV.

Apart from the three Crusaders in our back-up squad, there are also four Highlanders, two each from the Bulls, Sharks and Cheetahs, as well as another Hurricanes player.

Only players return from last week - flyhalf Dan Carter (Crusaders), lock Franco van der Merwe (Sharks) and Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 19:

15 - Israel Dagg (Crusaders):
When he is in this kind of form, he is a sight to behold - a delight and great entertainment.
Bubbling under: Ben Smith (Highlanders)

14 - Willie le Roux (Cheetahs):
He may have made a few errors, but injected himself into the game in an exciting manner and effective manner - popping up everywhere, at scrumhalf, first receiver and even covering at fullback.
Bubbling under: Kade Poki (Highlanders)

13 - JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls):
The one is young and exciting, the other a seasoned player with a calm head. It was not an easy call to make, but in the end our panel's final vote for the young Bull over All Black Conrad Smith.
Bubbling under: Conrad Smith (Hurricanes)

12 - Reynold Lee-Lo (Hurricanes):
Having struggled for game time in the Chiefs region, the 26-year-old Samoa-born Lee-Lo got reward for his move to Wellington this year.
Bubbling under: Jan Serfontein (Bulls)

11 - Julian Savea (Hurricanes):
New Zealand teams are blessed with an array of wings who have both pace, power and the ability to read the game.
Bubbling under: Hosea Gear (Highlanders)

10 - Dan Carter (Crusaders):
His form is one of the key reasons the Crusaders are making a late charge for the title.
Bubbling under: Morné Steyn (Bulls)

9 - Aaron Smith (Highlanders):
It may not have been his most productive season so far, but at the weekend he showed why he is so highly rated.
Bubbling under: Andy Ellis (Crusaders)

8 - Kieran Read (Crusaders):
Along with Dan Carter, one of the most influential players in the competition.
Bubbling under: Willem Alberts (Sharks)

7 - Matt Todd (Crusaders):
He has been behind Richie McCaw for a while, but is using his time as starting openside flank.
Bubbling under: Elliot Dixon (Highlanders)

6 - Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs):
He won a couple of turnovers, but it was more his incredible workrate on defence - giving him the highest tackle count in the match.
Bubbling under: Marcell Coetzee (Sharks)

5 - Franco van der Merwe (Sharks):
He is one of those players who does the hard yards - 15 tackles, six carries and a mountain of work at the breakdown.
Bubbling under: Sam Whitelock (Crusaders)

4 - Luke Romano (Crusaders):
One of the most dynamic locks in the business.
Bubbling under: Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs)

3 - Owen Franks (Crusaders):
He may have missed a tackle and was penalised as well, but his set-piece play and general workrate more than made up for those mishaps.
Bubbling under: Lourens Adriaanse (Cheetahs)

2 - Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs):
He was one of the Cheetahs' most productive ball carriers and did not shirk his duty on defence.
Bubbling under: Ash Dixon (Hurricanes)

1 - Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks):
He may have struggled earlier in the season, but his form is fast returning.
Bubbling under: Tony Woodcock (Highlanders)

Our individual selections:

Nick Tatham XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Reynold Lee-Lo, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Willem Alberts, 7 Elliot Dixon, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Michael de Vries XV:  15 Israel Dagg, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Tamati Ellison, 12 Pat Lambie, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Ben May, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Kade Poki, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Reynold Lee-Lo, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Marcell Coetzee, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Lodewyk de Jager, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Tony Woodcock.

Jan de Koning XV: Israel Dagg, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 JJ Engelbrecht, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Elliot Dixon, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 18: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Bundee Aki (Chiefs), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Matt Vant Leven (Chiefs), 7 Jacques Potgieter (Bulls), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Sharks), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 17: No Super Rugby selections, as there were only two Australian matches and we focussed on the first round of the June internationals.

Team of the Week - Round 16: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Ben Mowen (Brumbies), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 James Horwill (Reds), 4 Brad Thorn (Highlanders), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Cheetahs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 15: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Tom English (Rebels), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 Riaan Viljoen (Sharks), 14 Peter Betham (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Pieter Labuschagné (Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Cornell du Preez (Southern Kings), 7 Luke Watson (Southern Kings), 6 Dave Dennis (Waratahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Bandise Maku (Southern Kings), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Cam Crawford (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Andy Ellis (Crusaders), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Chris Alcock (Western Force), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Dean Greyling (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks), 7 Arno Botha (Bulls), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 De Kock Steenkamp (Stormers), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 TJ Ioane (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Charles Piutau (Blues), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Rene Ranger (Blues), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Richard Brown (Western Force), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs), 14 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Burton Francis (Cheetahs), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Wimpie van der Walt (Southern Kings), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Ali Williams (Blues), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 14 Willie Le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Tyler Blyendaal (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gio Aplon (Stormers), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Pieter Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Alby Mathewson (Western Force), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Hugh McMeniman (Western Force), 4 Peter Kimlin (Brumbies), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).

Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.