Duo in line for Canes debut

Tue, 09 Jul 2013 16:11
Large bladethomsontaranaki Large opetera peleseuma  nz u20 6 Large brad shields canes v reds

Ope Peleseuma and Blade Thomson could make their Hurricanes debuts in Friday’s final clash against the Crusaders.

Ope Peleseuma and Blade Thomson could make their Hurricanes debuts in Friday’s final round clash against the Crusaders after being named on the bench.

Both Peleseuma and Thomson have been close to earning their first caps, but are yet to run on the field.

Peleseuma was included on the bench for the Chiefs game two weeks ago after Tusi Pisi was ruled out, but didn’t take the field while Thomson was bracketed for the same match as an injury back up, but Faifili Levave was cleared to play.

The starting XV only has one confirmed change for this week, with Brad Shields starting at blindside flank.

Alapati Leiua, who injured his hip against the Highlanders last Saturday, has been bracketed with Matt Proctor.

On the bench, the only other change sees a return to the four/three forwards/backs split and Andre Taylor has been bracketed with Proctor, should Leiua be ruled out closer to the match.

Players unavailable this week due to injury include Dane Coles (calf), Tim Bateman (knee), Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (knee), Motu Matu’u (arm), Tusi Pisi (hand) and Ardie Savea (ankle).

Hurricanes: 15 James Marshall, 14 Alapati Leiua/Matt Proctor, 13 Conrad Smith (captain), 12 Reynold Lee-Lo, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Brad Shields, 5 James Broadhurst, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Ben May, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Ben Franks.
Replacements: 16 Reggie Goodes, 17 John Schwalger, 18 Blade Thomson, 19 Faifili Levave, 20 Chris Smylie, 21 Ope Peleseuma, 22 Matt Proctor/Andre Taylor.

Date: Saturday, July 13
Venue: AMI Stadium, Addington Christchurch
Kick-off: 19.35 (07.35 GMT)
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garrett Williamson (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
TMO: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 11 February 2016
Dragons v Connacht 19h30 Rodney Parade
Fri, 12 February 2016
Leinster v Zebre 19h30 RDS Arena
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h30 Kingspan Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 19h45 Kingston Park
Scarlets v Edinburgh 20h15 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Force 0 0 0 0 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Blues 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 0 0 0 0 0
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Cheetahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 0 0 0 0 0
Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 0 0 0 0 0
Kings 0 0 0 0 0