News

Referees to 14 July 2013

Tue, 09 Jul 2013 21:05
Craig-joubert-630

And everywhere there are referees doing their best

Quote-end

The roar of the B&I Lions' tour is quiet now. But Super Rugby is at a crucial stage.

The top six in Super Rugby are decided but not their order, which will be decided this weekend, the last round of the league portion of Super Rugby.

On the islands of Madagascar and Papua New Guinea there are World Cup qualifiers.

In South Africa age-group competitions are starting and Craven Week is ending.

And everywhere there are referees doing their best.

Sadly injury has forced Jonathan Kaplan out of the match between the Kings of the Sharks, which would have been his last Super Rugby match after a magnificent career.

International

Africa Cup

These matches double as World Cup qualifiers.

Uganda vs Kenya at Mahamasina Stadium, Madagascar
Referee: Lesego Legoete (South Africa)

Zimbabwe vs Madagascar at Mahamasina Stadium, Madagascar
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)

Play-offs

3rd/4th at Mahamasina Stadium, Madagascar
Referee: Lesego Legoete (South Africa)

1st/2nd at Mahamasina Stadium, Madagascar
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)

Oceania Cup

These matches in Papua New Guinea double as World Cup qualifiers. So far Papua New Guinea have beaten Solomon Islands (29-22) and Cook Islands have beaten Tahiti (38-5).

Solomon Islands vs Cook Islands at PRL Stadium, Port Moresby
Referee: Kaveni Talemaivavalagi (Fiji)

Tahiti vs Papua New Guinea at PRL Stadium, Port Moresby
Referee: James Bolabiu (Fiji)

Women's Tests

England are touring New Zealand and play three Tests in eight days.

New Zealand vs England at Eden Park
Referee: Nicky Inwood (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels (England), Jessica Beard (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs England at Waikato Stadium
Referee: Clare Daniels (England)
Assistant referees: Nicky Inwood (New Zealand), Lee Jeffrey (New Zealand)

New Zealand vs England at Growers Stadium
Referee: Nicky Inwood (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels (England), Chelsea Gurr (New Zealand)

Super Rugby, Round 20

Crusaders vs Hurricanes at AMI Stadium, Addington Christchurch
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Garrett Williamson (New Zealand), Kane McBride (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Rebels vs Highlanders at AAMI Park, Melbourne
Referee: Andrew Lees (Australia)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia)
Television match official: Peter Marshall (Australia)

Blues vs Chiefs at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jonathon White (New Zealand), Garrett Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Reds at ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: James Leckie (Australia), Ed Martin (Australia)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Force vs Brumbies at NIB Stadium, Perth
Referee: Rohan Hoffman (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Sharks vs Kings at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: tba (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius Jonker (South Africa), Reuben Rossouw (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

Stormers vs Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Linston Manuels (South Africa)
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (South Africa)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield, Round 13B

Penrith vs Southern Districts at Nepean Rugby Park
Referee: Michael Hogan
Assistant referees: Brendon Farrar, Amy Perrett
Coach: Michael Tanzer

Warringah vs Sydney University at Pittwater Rugby Park
Referee: William Houston
Assistant referees: Dominic McCarthy, Ben Wawn
Television match official: Peter Redwin
Coach: Daniel Cheever

Eastern Suburbs vs Randwick at Woollahra Oval
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: Guy Grinham, Kolio Petelo (Samoa)
Coach: John McCarthy

South Africa

Currie Cup, Division 1

EP Kings vs Leopards at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez, Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Valke vs South Western Districts at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry, Sieg van Staden
Assessor: Johann Meuwesen

Boland Cavaliers vs Border Bulldogs at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Quinton Immelman
/./Marius van der Westhuizen, Linston Manuels

Pumas vs Griffons at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Stefan Breytenbach

Under-21A

Leopards vs Blue Bulls at Olïn Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Rodney Bonaparte, Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Border vs Sharks at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Christie du Preez, Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Free State vs Western Province at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Lusanda Jam
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Under-19A

Free State vs Western Province at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Leopards vs Blue Bulls at Olïn Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Rodney Bonaparte
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pieter White

Border vs Sharks at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Christie du Preez
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Friendly

Golden Lions vs Griquas at Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Renier Vermeulen
Television match official: Johann Meuwesen

RELATED ARTICLES