All the Wallabies, bar Smith

Thu, 11 Jul 2013 11:39
Large george smith aus knocked ou Large george smith brumbies crowd Large george smith walks off630 Large george smith brumbies Large george smith boxing

Brumbies coach Jake White drafted in all his Wallabies, with one exception, for their final Super Rugby league match of the season.

Brumbies coach Jake White drafted in all his Wallabies, with one exception, for their final Super Rugby league match of the season.

Veteran flank George Smith has been named on the bench for the trip to Perth and encounter with the Western Force on Saturday.

Wallabies Stephen Moore, Ben Alexander, Ben Mowen, Joe Tomane, Christian Lealiifano and Jesse Mogg were named to start in their usual positions - following the disappointing third Test loss against the British and Irish Lions last week.

Fellow Wallaby squad members Scott Sio and Peter Kimlin are also starting.

Colby Faingaa  will start in the No.7 jersey ahead of Smith, who took a huge blow to the head against the B&I Lions and will head back to Japan at the conclusion of the Super Rugby season.

He will play for the Brumbies in their finals campaign but then retire from Australian rugby for the second time after making a surprise comeback earlier this year.

Scrumhalf Nic White is still recovering from a shoulder injury, but is expected to return for the play-offs.

The Brumbies are third on the ladder and guaranteed their first play-off berth since 2004. They could finish as high as first if results go their way and they earn a week off next week.

But if the Brumbies stay in third, they will play at home in the preliminary qualifiers (quarterfinals) in Canberra next week - either on Friday or Sunday.

The Brumbies will be chasing a bonus point win against the Force to give them the best chance to rise into the top two.

Only one team in Super Rugby history - the 1999 Canterbury Crusaders - have won the competition after finishing the regular season outside the top two.

If the Bulls (63 points) or the Chiefs (61) lose, the Brumbies (59) will clinch a top-two finish with a bonus point win.

If the Brumbies remain in third, their finals opponent in week one will be either the Cheetahs or Reds.

Brumbies: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Ian Prior, 8 Ben Mowen (captain), 7 Colby Faingaa, 6 Peter Kimlin, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Scott Fardy, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Siliva Siliva, 17 Ruan Smith, 18 Fotu Auelua, 19 George Smith, 20 Robbie Coleman, 21 Andrew Smith, 22 Mark Swanepoel.

Date: Saturday, July 13
Venue: nib Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 19.45 WAST (21.45 EAST; 11.45 GMT)
Referee: Rohan Hoffman (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
TMO: Matt Goddard (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 8 3 0 5 17
Reds 8 2 0 6 10
Force 7 2 0 5 9
Waratahs 8 2 0 6 9
Rebels 7 1 1 5 7
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Crusaders 8 8 0 0 36
Hurricanes 8 7 0 1 33
Chiefs 8 7 0 1 33
Highlanders 8 5 0 3 23
Blues 8 3 0 5 17
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 8 6 0 2 26
Bulls 8 3 0 5 14
Cheetahs 8 2 0 6 10
Sunwolves 8 1 0 7 5
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 8 7 0 1 32
Sharks 8 5 1 2 24
Jaguares 8 4 0 4 20
Kings 8 2 0 6 10