All the Wallabies, bar Smith

Thu, 11 Jul 2013 11:39
Large george smith aus knocked ou Large george smith brumbies crowd Large george smith walks off630 Large george smith brumbies Large george smith boxing

Brumbies coach Jake White drafted in all his Wallabies, with one exception, for their final Super Rugby league match of the season.

Brumbies coach Jake White drafted in all his Wallabies, with one exception, for their final Super Rugby league match of the season.

Veteran flank George Smith has been named on the bench for the trip to Perth and encounter with the Western Force on Saturday.

Wallabies Stephen Moore, Ben Alexander, Ben Mowen, Joe Tomane, Christian Lealiifano and Jesse Mogg were named to start in their usual positions - following the disappointing third Test loss against the British and Irish Lions last week.

Fellow Wallaby squad members Scott Sio and Peter Kimlin are also starting.

Colby Faingaa  will start in the No.7 jersey ahead of Smith, who took a huge blow to the head against the B&I Lions and will head back to Japan at the conclusion of the Super Rugby season.

He will play for the Brumbies in their finals campaign but then retire from Australian rugby for the second time after making a surprise comeback earlier this year.

Scrumhalf Nic White is still recovering from a shoulder injury, but is expected to return for the play-offs.

The Brumbies are third on the ladder and guaranteed their first play-off berth since 2004. They could finish as high as first if results go their way and they earn a week off next week.

But if the Brumbies stay in third, they will play at home in the preliminary qualifiers (quarterfinals) in Canberra next week - either on Friday or Sunday.

The Brumbies will be chasing a bonus point win against the Force to give them the best chance to rise into the top two.

Only one team in Super Rugby history - the 1999 Canterbury Crusaders - have won the competition after finishing the regular season outside the top two.

If the Bulls (63 points) or the Chiefs (61) lose, the Brumbies (59) will clinch a top-two finish with a bonus point win.

If the Brumbies remain in third, their finals opponent in week one will be either the Cheetahs or Reds.

Brumbies: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Ian Prior, 8 Ben Mowen (captain), 7 Colby Faingaa, 6 Peter Kimlin, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Scott Fardy, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Siliva Siliva, 17 Ruan Smith, 18 Fotu Auelua, 19 George Smith, 20 Robbie Coleman, 21 Andrew Smith, 22 Mark Swanepoel.

Date: Saturday, July 13
Venue: nib Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 19.45 WAST (21.45 EAST; 11.45 GMT)
Referee: Rohan Hoffman (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
TMO: Matt Goddard (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 20 February 2017
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Durban
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 11h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9