Force Wallabies back for final fling

Fri, 12 Jul 2013 07:54
Large ben mccalman h s Large hugh mcmeniman force line o Large nick cummins ball 630

The Force welcome back their Wallaby contingent of Ben McCalman, Hugh McMeniman and Nick Cummins when they host the Brumbies.

The Western Force will welcome back their Wallaby contingent of Ben McCalman, Hugh McMeniman and Nick Cummins when they host the Brumbies in their final game of the Super Rugby season in Perth on Saturday.

McCalman, who featured for the Wallabies in their recent Test series against the British & Irish Lions, will line up in the No.8 jersey alongside captain Matt Hodgson and openside flank Chris Alcock in the back row.

McMeniman returns to the second row having started at blindside flank in the Force's last outing against the Waratahs four weeks ago.

Cummins makes his first appearance for the Western Force since the side's Week 14 clash against the Sharks at nib Stadium. The 25-year-old will start on the right wing forming a back three combination with Jayden Hayward and Patrick Dellit.

James Hilterbrand earns his first Super Rugby start at hooker, replacing Heath Tessmann who has been ruled out with a hand injury, while Junior Rasolea replaces Kyle Godwin at inside centre, with the 20-year-old undergoing shoulder surgery during the June Test break.

Saturday will be the second time the Western Force has played the Brumbies following their 41-7 loss in Canberra in Week 11.

Western Force coach Michael Foley says his side is determined to finish their 2013 campaign on a positive note.

"Saturday represents an exciting challenge, which we've worked hard for over the last three-and-a-half weeks," he said.

"As a team, we've built a solid foundation based on character. Playing for each other and our people at home means a lot to us and we're determined to demonstrate that in our last match of the season.

"We have a great deal of respect for the Brumbies and recognise that playing with an aggressive mindset for 80 minutes is imperative against the Australian Conference leaders."

Western Force: 15 Jayden Hayward, 14 Patrick Dellit, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Junior Rasolea, 11 Nick Cummins, 10 Sias Ebersohn, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Ben McCalman, 7 Chris Alcock, 6 Matt Hodgson (captain), 5 Hugh McMeniman, 4 Sam Wykes, 3 Kieran Longbottom, 2 James Hilterbrand, 1 Pek Cowan.
Replacements: 16 Ben Whittaker, 17 Salesi Ma'afu, 18 Toby Lynn, 19 Richard Brown, 20 Brett Sheehan, 21 Sam Norton-Knight, 22 Sam Christie.

Date: Saturday, July 13
Venue: nib Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 19.45 WAST (21.45 EAST; 11.45 GMT)
Referee: Rohan Hoffman (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ian Smith (Australia), Damien Mitchelmore (Australia)
TMO: Matt Goddard (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 1 1 0 0 4
Reds 1 1 0 0 4
Brumbies 1 0 0 1 1
Force 1 0 0 1 1
Rebels 1 0 0 1 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 1 1 0 0 5
Blues 1 1 0 0 5
Chiefs 1 1 0 0 5
Crusaders 1 1 0 0 4
Highlanders 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 1 1 0 0 4
Cheetahs 1 0 0 1 1
Bulls 1 0 0 1 0
Sunwolves 1 0 0 1 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Jaguares 1 1 0 0 4
Lions 1 1 0 0 4
Sharks 1 0 0 1 1
Kings 1 0 0 1 0