Homepage

Team of the Week: Late rally

Mon, 15 Jul 2013 12:36
Gary-van-aswegen-stormers Bryan-habana-_-gary-van-asw Ben-smith-highlanders Tom-marshall-crusaders Conradsmith2 Jean-de-villiers-stormers-c Tawera-kerr-barlow-chiefs
Just two players return
Quote-end

The Stormers produced their most emphatic performance of the season in their last league match - a classic tale of too little too late.

However, their 30-13 demolition of the South African conference winners, the Bulls, bring them reward in the form of five places in our famous weekly selection.

The Chiefs (with three) and Crusaders (two) are also rewarded for their Round 20 victories. The Highlanders, Hurricanes), Western Force, Reds and Sharks (one each) make up the numbers.

Our back-up squad has a much wider spread, with 10 teams represented.

The Hurricanes (three), Rebels, Chiefs, Highlanders (two each), Sharks, Blues, Crusaders, Western Force, Reds and Bulls (one) all got a look-in.

Just two players return from last week - No.8 Kieran Read (Crusaders) and prop Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 20:

15 - Ben Smith (Highlanders):
He has been hovering on the fringes, but this year he stepped out and put his hand up as one of New Zealand's premier fullbacks - if not No.1 already.
Bubbling under: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)

14 - Tom Marshall (Crusaders):
New Zealand certainly have an embarrassment of riches on the wing.
Bubbling under: Jason Woodward (Rebels)

13 - Conrad Smith (Hurricanes):
Maybe it was not flawless, but he showed some of the touches that makes a must for the All Black team - both on attack and defence.
Bubbling under: Rene Ranger (Blues)

12 - Jean de Villiers (Stormers):
Probably our most difficult selection and one that is likely to continue causing debate. However, De Villiers was one of the key players - both on attack and defence - in the demolition of the Bulls.
Bubbling under: Bundee Aki (Chiefs)

11 - Bryan Habana (Stormers):
As that cliched adage goes: Form is temporary, class is permanent.
Bubbling under: Hosea Gear (Highlanders)

10 - Gary van Aswegen (Stormers):
The 23-year-old tackled, ran and kicked like an old pro.
Bubbling under: Dan Carter (Crusaders)

9 - Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs):
Maybe not the most consistent performer, but when he is on song he is a joy to watch.
Bubbling under: TJ Perenara (Hurricanes)

8 - Kieran Read (Crusaders):
He kicked (just once), passed, ran (for plenty gain metres), made 20 tackles (he missed one) and took a number of line-outs. In brief: Pure class!
Bubbling under: Ben McCalman (Western Force)

7 - Chris Alcock (Western Force):
The Force have been relying on their loose forward all season and Alcock was key to their upset over the conference winners.
Bubbling under: Tanerau Latimer (Chiefs)

6 - Deon Fourie (Stormers):
Given his shortcomings in the set pieces (the line-outs in particular), he should consider a permanent move to openside flank. It is a position that will get him plenty more rewards.
Bubbling under: Brad Shields (Hurricanes)

5 - Brodie Retallick (Chiefs):
A near flawless performance - won all his line-outs and made all his tackles, although he could be a bit more active in the ball-carrying department.
Bubbling under: Rob Simmons (Reds)

4 - Eben Etzebeth (Stormers):
If he doesn't destroy his body or gets overplayed, he will become a true legend of the game.
Bubbling under: Hugh Pyle (Rebels)

3 - Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs):
Yes, he did miss a tackle and conceded a couple of penalties, but his allround game was impressive and there is nothing more delightful than this gargantuan prop in full flight with the ball.
Bubbling under: Ben May (Hurricanes)

2 - Saia Fainga'a (Reds):
He again abused his body - both in terms of making ground with the ball in hand and stopping the opposition. He may well pay the price for his style one day, but for now he is entertaining to watch.
Bubbling under: Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls)

1 - Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks):
He is fast getting back to the form that once made him a near unstoppable force.
Bubbling under: Tony Woodcock (Highlanders)

Our individual selections:

Michael de Vries XV:  15 Ben Smith, 14 Jason Woodward, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Tom Marshall, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Berrick Barnes, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Chris Alcock, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Ben May, 2 Saia Fainga'a, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rob Horne, 12 Tamati Ellison, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Gary van Aswegen, 9 Andrew Ellis, 8 Ben McCalman, 7 Jean Deysel, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Rob Simmons, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Saia Faingaa, 1 Tony Woodcock.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Tom Marshall, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Gary van Aswegen, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Chris Alcock, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Saia Faingaa, 1 Tony Woodcock.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 19: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Reynold Lee-Lo (Hurricanes), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Sharks), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 18: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Bundee Aki (Chiefs), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Matt Vant Leven (Chiefs), 7 Jacques Potgieter (Bulls), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Sharks), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 17: No Super Rugby selections, as there were only two Australian matches and we focussed on the first round of the June internationals.

Team of the Week - Round 16: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Ben Mowen (Brumbies), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 James Horwill (Reds), 4 Brad Thorn (Highlanders), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Cheetahs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 15: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Tom English (Rebels), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 Riaan Viljoen (Sharks), 14 Peter Betham (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Pieter Labuschagné (Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Cornell du Preez (Southern Kings), 7 Luke Watson (Southern Kings), 6 Dave Dennis (Waratahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Bandise Maku (Southern Kings), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Cam Crawford (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Andy Ellis (Crusaders), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Chris Alcock (Western Force), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Dean Greyling (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks), 7 Arno Botha (Bulls), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 De Kock Steenkamp (Stormers), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 TJ Ioane (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Charles Piutau (Blues), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Rene Ranger (Blues), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Richard Brown (Western Force), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs), 14 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Burton Francis (Cheetahs), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Wimpie van der Walt (Southern Kings), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Ali Williams (Blues), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 14 Willie Le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Tyler Blyendaal (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gio Aplon (Stormers), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Pieter Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Alby Mathewson (Western Force), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Hugh McMeniman (Western Force), 4 Peter Kimlin (Brumbies), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).