Rathbone the Brumbies' bolter

Fri, 19 Jul 2013 06:51
Large clyde rathbone   jake white Large george smith brumbies crowd Large clyde rathbone runs out Large george smith brumbies

Seasoned campaigners George Smith and Clyde Rathbone make a return to the Brumbies starting XV this Sunday.

Seasoned campaigners George Smith and Clyde Rathbone make a return to the Brumbies starting XV this Sunday in the side's first Super Rugby play-off appearance in nine years.

Both players returned to the Brumbies for an unlikely finals appearance in 2013, Rathbone from retirement and Smith from Japan.

Having won a combined three Super Rugby titles between them, Rathbone and Smith add big game know-how to a young Brumbies team with only two other players, Ben Mowen and Ian Prior, having experienced play-off conditions with other franchises.

With Rathbone starting, Joe Tomane moves to the bench, while Robbie Coleman drops out of the 22-man squad.

Colby Faingaa also slides to the bench with Smith taking the starting No.7 jersey.

Also returning to the starting side for the first time since injuring his shoulder against the Rebels is Nic White, with Ian Prior returning to the bench and Mark Swanepoel out of the 22-man squad.

"Bringing two guys like Clyde and George into our starting side will give us experience when we need it," coach Jake White said.

"Those two guys have both won championships at Canberra Stadium and it's exciting to have them involved.

"The Cheetahs are a side which has made huge improvements over the last two seasons and it's a credit to them that they are now a competition threat.

"It's exciting for our fans that finals rugby is back in Canberra and I'm hoping that results in a big crowd coming out to support us on Sunday."

Since the last Brumbies finals match, 78 players have debuted for the franchise including 50-gamers Peter Kimlin, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Christian Lealiifano, Ben Alexander, Julian Savli, Salesi Maafu and Pat Phibbs.

Sunday will be the eighth final played at Canberra Stadium since the Brumbies debuted in the play-offs back in 1997.

Brumbies: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Clyde Rathbone, 10 Matt Toomua, 9 Nic White, 8 Ben Mowen (captain), 7 George Smith, 6 Peter Kimlin, 5 Sam Carter, 4 Scott Fardy, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Siliva Siliva, 17 Ruan Smith, 18 Fotu Auelua, 19 Colby Faingaa, 20 Ian Prior, 21 Andrew Smith, 22 Joe Tomane.

Date: Sunday, July 21
Venue: Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Kick-off: 16.10 (08.10 SA time; 06.10 GMT)
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Rohan Hoffmann (Australia), James Leckie (Australia)
TMO: Matt Goddard (Australia)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Brumbies 15 10 0 5 43
Waratahs 15 8 0 7 40
Rebels 15 7 0 8 31
Reds 15 3 1 11 17
Force 15 2 0 13 13
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 15 11 0 4 53
Highlanders 15 11 0 4 52
Chiefs 15 11 0 4 51
Crusaders 15 11 0 4 50
Blues 15 8 1 6 39
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 15 10 1 4 51
Bulls 15 9 1 5 42
Cheetahs 15 4 0 11 21
Sunwolves 15 1 1 13 9
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 14 11 0 3 52
Sharks 15 9 1 5 43
Jaguares 14 3 0 11 18
Kings 15 2 0 13 9