Homepage

Team of the Week: Easy Crusade

Mon, 22 Jul 2013 12:28
Kieran-read-crusaders-run-o Heinrich-brussow-looks Matt-todd-crusaders-v-reds Sam-whitelock Luke-romano-hands Ben-funnell-_-owen-franks Adriaan-strauss-cheetahs-ba Wyatt-crockett-630
Slim pickings
Quote-end

We may have had only two games from which to name our famous weekly selection, but that does not mean there are no surprises.

Obviously the inform Crusaders dominate our Team of the Week - 10 in our starting XV and three more bubbling under.

The Cheetahs, so cruelly denied by a last-minute kick that shaved the upright, are rewarded for their effort with four players starting and five bubbling under.

The Brumbies are through to the semifinals, but even they admitted it was a fortuitous win. They have no players in our first-choice selection, but six bubbling under - mostly denied by their Crusaders rivals.

The Reds have one ion our starting XV and one bubbling under, after a very bad day at the office.

Only one player return from last week - No.8 Kieran Read (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Preliminary play-offs:

15 - Israel Dagg (Crusaders):
Slim pickings this week, but he remains a class player.
Bubbling under: Jesse Mogg (Brumbies)

14 - Willie le Roux (Cheetahs):
You can pick him anywhere from No.15 to No.9, as he plays in all those positions in the course of the match. The best thing a coach can do with Le Roux is 'just let him play', as he will cause havoc.
Bubbling under: Tom Marshall (Crusaders)

13 - Ryan Crotty (Crusaders):
Another position where we had slim pickings. However, Crotty did enough - despite a conceding a penalty and missing a couple of tackles.
Bubbling under: Ben Tapuai (Reds)

12 - Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs):
This caused plenty of debate, but in the end we went for Ebersohn - as he made more tackles than Christian Lealiifano and had more runs for more metres gained. Lealiifano's biggest attribute was his goal-kicking, although he missed of his six attempts at goal.
Bubbling under: Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies)

11 - Zac Guilford (Crusaders):
Made all his tackles and had 13 runs, for 125 metres gained. He also didn't have much competition.
Bubbling under: Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs)    

10 - Daniel Carter (Crusaders):
In a class of his own.
Bubbling under: Matt Toomua (Brumbies)

9 - Will Genia (Reds):
Even when he had a bad day at the office, which included four missed tackles, he still managed to garner enough 'votes'.
Bubbling under: Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs)

8 - Kieran read (Crusaders):
Always plays with a smile on his face. But then, winning is so much more fun.
Bubbling under: Ben Mowen (Brumbies)

7 - Matt Todd (Crusaders):
You can see why there it is being suggested that Richie McCaw should start playing on the blindside flank.
Bubbling under: George Smith (Brumbies)

6 - Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs):
This performance will only raise more questions about his absence from the national team. and then we are not even taking into consideration those two kicks which travelled a combined 112 metres.
Bubbling under: George Whitelock (Crusaders)

5 - Sam Whitelock (Crusaders):
What can we say - the highest tackle count, without missing a single tackle, carried the ball and did the basics well. However, it was that brilliant break that really impressed us.
Bubbling under: Rynhard Landman (Cheetahs)

4 - Luke Romano (Crusaders):
Like his locking partner it was his impressive workrate on defence, to go with some good carries and breakdown efficiency.
Bubbling under: Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs)

3 - Owen Franks (Crusaders):
There is something special about the Crusaders' tight forwards, especially on defence, that sets them apart.
Bubbling under: Ben Alexander (Brumbies)

2 - Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs):
Some interesting debate around this position, but majority rule.
Bubbling under: Corey Flynn (Crusaders)

1 - Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders):
Another position where we simply could not agree, but the majority felt his high penalty/free-kick count should not be a factor.
Bubbling under: Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs)

Our individual selections:

Michael de Vries XV:  15 Israel Dagg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Ryan Crotty, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Nic White, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Scott Sio.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Ryan Crotty, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Will Genia, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Lodewyk de Jager, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Saia Fainga'a, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Tom Marshall, 13 Ryan Crotty, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Will Genia, 8 Kieran Read, 7 George Smith, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Ryan Crotty, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Sarel Pretoria, 8 Kieran Read, 7 George Smith, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Corey Flynn, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Round 20: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Tom Marshall (Crusaders), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Gary van Aswegen (Stormers), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Chris Alcock (Western Force), 6 Deon Fourie (Stormers), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 Saia Fainga'a (Reds), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 19: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Reynold Lee-Lo (Hurricanes), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Sharks), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 18: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Bundee Aki (Chiefs), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Matt Vant Leven (Chiefs), 7 Jacques Potgieter (Bulls), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Sharks), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 17: No Super Rugby selections, as there were only two Australian matches and we focussed on the first round of the June internationals.

Team of the Week - Round 16: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Ben Mowen (Brumbies), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 James Horwill (Reds), 4 Brad Thorn (Highlanders), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Cheetahs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 15: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Tom English (Rebels), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 Riaan Viljoen (Sharks), 14 Peter Betham (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Pieter Labuschagné (Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Cornell du Preez (Southern Kings), 7 Luke Watson (Southern Kings), 6 Dave Dennis (Waratahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Bandise Maku (Southern Kings), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Cam Crawford (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Andy Ellis (Crusaders), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Chris Alcock (Western Force), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Dean Greyling (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks), 7 Arno Botha (Bulls), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 De Kock Steenkamp (Stormers), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 TJ Ioane (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Charles Piutau (Blues), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Rene Ranger (Blues), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Richard Brown (Western Force), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs), 14 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Burton Francis (Cheetahs), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Wimpie van der Walt (Southern Kings), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Ali Williams (Blues), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 14 Willie Le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Tyler Blyendaal (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gio Aplon (Stormers), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Pieter Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Alby Mathewson (Western Force), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Hugh McMeniman (Western Force), 4 Peter Kimlin (Brumbies), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).