Toulon & Wilkinson to start at home

Mon, 22 Jul 2013 14:47
Large toulon celebrate Large jonny wilkinson toulon Large bakkies botha euro cup

Reigning European Cup champions Toulon, led by ERC European Player of the Year Jonny Wilkinson, will open the defence of their title next season with a home game.

Reigning European Cup champions Toulon, led by ERC European Player of the Year Jonny Wilkinson, will open the defence of their title next season with a home game against Glasgow Warriors at Stade Félix Mayol on Sunday, October 13.

As the 2013 winners are setting out on the road to next season's Final in Cardiff, many eyes will turn to a truly heavyweight European clash between Saracens and Toulouse in Round Two.

Saracens will take on the four-time European Cup winners Pool Three at the 90,000-capacity Wembley Stadium on Friday, October 18, in a game which is certain to generate major interest in the English capital and beyond.

Another of the early tournament highlights will feature the Round Three meeting of Racing Metro 92 and Harlequins at Stade de la Beaujoire in Nantes on Saturday, December 7.

Tournament organisers, ERC, announced the fixtures, dates and kick-off times for the opening four rounds of the 2013/14 European Cup on Monday, July 22.

Current Premiership champions Leicester Tigers will begin their campaign with what promises to be a fiercely-contested Pool Five tie at Ulster's Ravenhill cauldron on Friday, October 11.

Last season's Challenge Cup champions, Leinster, will face the Ospreys in Round One on Saturday, October 12, at the Liberty Stadium.

In addition, Leinster have moved their Round Four game in Pool One against Northampton Saints to the Aviva Stadium with the repeat of the dramatic 2011 tournament Final set to go ahead on Saturday, December 14.

Cardiff Blues will stage a first European club game on an artificial pitch when they host Toulon at the Cardiff Arms Park - the venue for the 2014 Challenge Cup Final - in Round Two on Saturday, October 19.

Saracens will follow suit on their synthetic surface with a Round Four game against Zebre at Allianz Park on Saturday, December 14.

Last season's Top 14 champions, Castres Olympique, are at home against Northampton Saints in Round One on Saturday, October 12, and the following day sees a crunch French derby between Racing and the 2013 defeated tournament finalists, ASM Clermont Auvergne at Stade Yves du Manoir.

For all the European Cup fixtures, CLICK HERE, and for Challenge Cup fixtures CLICK HERE!

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 20 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 14h45 Bloemfontein
TUT v WSU 16h30 Pretoria
UWC v Rhodes 16h30 Cape Town
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Durban
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 16h30 Stellenbosch
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Potchefstroom
UJ v UP-Tuks 17h00 Johannesburg
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10