Homepage

Team of the Week: Final flurry

Mon, 29 Jul 2013 12:24
Aaron-cruden-chiefs-try Brumbies-celebrate Israeldaggdancarter Henry-speight-brumbies Jan-serfontein-interviewed Mccaw-_-guilford-630 Kieran-read-crusaders-v-bru George-smith-brumbies-crowd Liam-messam-h_s Craig-clarke-chiefs
Four players return from last week
Quote-end

It is no surprise the two teams in the Super Rugby Final on Saturday, the Chiefs and Brumbies, dominate our famous weekly selection.

The Chiefs and Brumbies both have five players in our starting XV and each also have another four in our back-up squad - nine each.

The Crusaders, edged by one point by the Chiefs in the all-New Zealand semifinal, managed four starters and another three bubbling under - seven in the two teams.

The Bulls, who lost out courtesy of a last-minute Brumbies try, have managed just one started, but have four players bubbling under.

Four players return from last week - fullback Israel Dagg (Crusaders), wing Zac Guilford (Crusaders), No.8 Kieran read (Crusaders) and lock Sam Whitelock (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Semifinals:

15 - Israel Dagg (Crusaders):
It was a majority call, simply because Dagg offered so much more than just a kicking option at the back. He is clearly a better fullback than a wing, where he played in the early stages of the season.
Bubbling under: Jesse Mogg (Brumbies)

14 - Henry Speight (Brumbies):
It was a close call, but Speight edged ahead because he had made more clean breaks and beat more defenders.
Bubbling under: Lelia Masaga (Chiefs)

13 - Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies):
He did so much more than just score the match-winning try.
Bubbling under: Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs)

12 - Jan Serfontein (Bulls):
He is going to a potent attacking weapon for the Bulls and South Africa once he starts maturing.
Bubbling under: Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies)

11 - Zac Guildford (Crusaders):
Back to his best as an attacking force.
Bubbling under: Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs)

10 - Aaron Cruden (Chiefs):
Not often that Dan Carter gets upstaged.
Bubbling under: Morné Steyn (Bulls)

9 - Nic White (Brumbies):
It was the variation in his game and his work on defence that won him our vote.
Bubbling under: Andy Ellis (Crusaders)

8 - Kieran Read (Crusaders):
Currently New Zealand's most prized possession.
Bubbling under: Dewald Potgieter (Bulls)

7 - George Smith (Brumbies):
The old man knows how to push the envelope without opening the wrath of the referee.
Bubbling under: Matt Todd (Crusaders)

6 - Liam Messam (Chiefs):
The game's highest tackle count and one of only a few players who did not slip a single tackle.
Bubbling under: Deon Stegmann (Bulls)

5 - Sam Whitelock (Crusaders):
It was a close call and caused plenty of debate. In the end Whitelock edged Brodie Retallick based on two key stats - he did not slip a single tackle and won three line-outs on the opposition throw.
Bubbling under: Brodie Retallick (Chiefs)

4 - Craig Clarke (Chiefs):
Nine carries, for 47 metres gained, 16 tackles and six line-outs. In short, the highest workrate in the game.
Bubbling under: Scott Fardy (Brumbies)

3 - Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs):
Still the most exciting ball-carrying prop.
Bubbling under: Owen Franks (Crusaders)

2 - Stephen Moore (Brumbies):
One of the veterans that helped keep the Brumbies calm and composed when the Bulls looked to take command in the second half.
Bubbling under: Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls)

1 - Toby Smith (Chiefs):
His high workrate, which included 13 tackles, saw him edge Scott Sio (who made just six tackles) and Wyatt Crockett (four tackles, two tackles missed and gave away his customary rash of penalties before being subbed).
Bubbling under: Scott Sio (Brumbies)

Our individual selections:

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Nic White, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Matt Todd, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Craig Clarke, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Charlie Ngatai, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Nic White, 8 Kieran Read, 7 George Smith, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Craig Clarke, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Nic White, 8 Kieran Read, 7 George Smith, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Craig Clarke, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Toby Smith.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Zac Guildford, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Andy Ellis, 8 Kieran read, 7 George Smith, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Craig Clarke, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Toby Smith.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week - Preliminary play-offs: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Zac Guilford (Crusaders), 10 Daniel Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Round 20: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Tom Marshall (Crusaders), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Gary van Aswegen (Stormers), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Chris Alcock (Western Force), 6 Deon Fourie (Stormers), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 Saia Fainga'a (Reds), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 19: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Reynold Lee-Lo (Hurricanes), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Sharks), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 18: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Bundee Aki (Chiefs), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Matt Vant Leven (Chiefs), 7 Jacques Potgieter (Bulls), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Sharks), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 17: No Super Rugby selections, as there were only two Australian matches and we focussed on the first round of the June internationals.

Team of the Week - Round 16: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Ben Mowen (Brumbies), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 James Horwill (Reds), 4 Brad Thorn (Highlanders), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Cheetahs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 15: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Tom English (Rebels), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 Riaan Viljoen (Sharks), 14 Peter Betham (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Pieter Labuschagné (Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Cornell du Preez (Southern Kings), 7 Luke Watson (Southern Kings), 6 Dave Dennis (Waratahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Bandise Maku (Southern Kings), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Cam Crawford (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Andy Ellis (Crusaders), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Chris Alcock (Western Force), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Dean Greyling (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks), 7 Arno Botha (Bulls), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 De Kock Steenkamp (Stormers), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 TJ Ioane (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Charles Piutau (Blues), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Rene Ranger (Blues), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Richard Brown (Western Force), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs), 14 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Burton Francis (Cheetahs), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Wimpie van der Walt (Southern Kings), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Ali Williams (Blues), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 14 Willie Le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Tyler Blyendaal (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gio Aplon (Stormers), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Pieter Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Alby Mathewson (Western Force), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Hugh McMeniman (Western Force), 4 Peter Kimlin (Brumbies), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Western Force), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).

RELATED ARTICLES