Latest News

Referees to 4 August 2013

Mon, 29 Jul 2013 20:48
Craig-joubert-630

Pumas vs NSW Barbarians

Quote-end

The big match this weekend is in Hamilton in the Waikato when the Chiefs play the Brumbies in the Super Rugby final of 2013 with Craig Joubert to referee it.

International

Friendly

This match is on 3 August; there will be a second match on 9 August in Salta.

Argentina (Pumas) vs New South Wales Barbarians in La Plata
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Juan Hernán Sylvestre (Argentina), Joaquín Otaño (Argentina)
Television match official: Javier Mancuso (Argentina)
 

Women

Nations Cup

It is being played at the University of Northern Colorado. The first round is on 30 July 2013.

Canada vs England
Referee: Leah Berard (USA)
Assistant referees: Brian Zapp (USA), Kurt Weaver (USA)

USA vs South Africa
Referee: Claire Hodnett (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Luscombe (USA), Derek Summers (USA)

England vs South Africa
Referee: Sherry Trumbull (Canada)
Assistant referees: Leah Berard (USA), Tom Coburn (USA)

USA vs Canada
Referee: Claire Hodnett (England)
Assistant referees: Leah Berard (USA), Derek Summers (USA)

Canada vs South Africa
Referee: Leah Berard (USA)
Assistant referees: Tim Luscombe (USA), Tom Coburn (USA)

USA vs England
Referee: Sherry Trumbull (Canada)
Assistant referees: Brian Zapp (USA), Kurt Weaver (USA)

Super Rugby Final

Chiefs vs Brumbies at Waikato Stadium
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Chris Pollock (New Zealand), Garratt Williamson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Vinny Munro

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield

Gordon vs Eastwood at Chatswood Oval
Referee: Edward Martin
Assistant referees: Jamie McGregor, Jason Johnson
Coach: John McCarthy, John

West Harbour vs. Warringah at Concord Oval
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant referees: Richard Goswell, Ben Wawn,
Coach: Peter Marshall

Randwick vs Northern Suburbs at Coogee Oval
Referee: Damien Mitchelmore (Queensland)
Assistant referees: Michael Hogan, Amy Perrett
Coach: Michael Tanzer

Manly vs Penrith at Manly Oval
Referee: Ian Smith
Assistant referees: Nick Hannon, James Marshall
Coach: Frank Meiklejohn

Parramatta vs Eastern Suburbs at Merrylands RSL Rugby Park
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Timothy Wills, Antony Hastie
Coach: Andrew Halmarick

Sydney University vs Southern Districts at University Oval No 1
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: Matthew Kellahan, James Ardern
Television match official: Peter Redwin
Coach: Wayne Erickson

France

La Rochelle vs Toulouse at Stade Marcel Deflandre à La Rochelle
Referee: Maxime Chalon

Toulon vs Racing Metro 92 at Stade Mayol à Toulon
Referee: Laurent Cardona

Aurillac vs Brive at Stade Jean Alric à Aurillac
Referee: Sébastien Minery

Bayonne vs Stade Français at Stade Jean Dauger à Bayonne
Referee: Romain Poite
/Gérard/ Etchecopar, Pascal Ubeda

Auch vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Georges Dumartin à Hagetmau
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Robert Crabos, Nicolas Pons

Castres vs Albi at Stade des Clauzades à Lavaur
Referee: Jérôme Lamirand

Perpignan vs Clermont Auvergne at Stade Aimé Giral à Perpignan
Referee: Christophe Berdos
Assistant referees: Yannick Vals, Pierre Alquier

Agen vs Tarbes at Stade Municipal St Lary Soulan
Referee: David Rosich

Biarritz vs Oyonnax at Stade Aguiléra à Biarritz
Referee: Pascal Gauzère
Assistant referees: Christophe Dubois, Jean-Pierre Celaya

Bourg-en-Bresse vs Roc Valence/La Voultex at Stade de Nantua
Referee: Romain Carbonnel
Assistant referees: Baptiste Abel Coindoz, Laurent Guillermard

Challenge Vaquerin

Carcassonne vs Colomiers at Stade de la Tyne à St Cyprien
Referee: Mathieu Noirot

Béziers vs Parma Zebre at Stade De Camares
Referee: Tual Trainini
Assistant referees: Christophe Dejean, Bruno Gabaldon

Montpellier vs Grenoble at Stade De Camares
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Christophe Dejean, Bruno Gabaldon

New Zealand

Friendlies

East Coast vs Waikato at Whakarua Park, Ruatoria
Referee: Nick Briant

Canterbury vs Tasman at Takahanga Domain, Kaikoura
Referee: Kane McBride

Manawatu vs Wellington at FMG Stadium, Palmerston North
Referee: Richard Kelly

Counties Manukau vs Bay of Plenty at ECOLight Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Grant Stuart

Waikato vs North Harbour at Hamilton OBRC
Referee: Nick Briant

North Otago vs Southland at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru
Referee: Kevin Opelle

Tasman vs Otago at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Mike Fraser

Auckland vs Northland at Ponsonby RFC, Auckland
Referee: Jon White

South Africa

Promotion/ Relegation

Lions vs Southern Kings at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Marius Jonker
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Currie Cup 1st Division

Border vs Leopards at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Jaco Kotze

Valke vs EP Kings at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Attie Buitendag Attie
Television match official: Johan Greeff

South Western Districts vs Griffons at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Jason Jaftha, Christie du Preez

Boland Cavaliers at Pumas at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Linston Manuels
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Under-21

Border vs Blue Bulls at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Mariusvan der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Leopards vs Golden Lions at Olin Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Sharks vs Free State at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Gerrie de Bruin, Local
Assessor: Arrie Schoonwinkel

Under-19

Leopards vs Golden Lions at Olin Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Border vs Blue Bulls at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Sharks vs Free State at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer

Women

Border vs South Western Districts at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Denis Mpiti
Assistant referees: Local

Griffons vs Golden Lions at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Henrico van Rooyen
Assistant referees: Local

Boland Cavaliers vs KwaZulu Natal at Boland Park, Worcester
Referee: Henchalla Oerson
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Western Province vs Eastern Province at Theo Marais Park, Milnerton
Referee: Marlize Jordaan
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Valke vs Pumas at Elsburg Rugby Club, Elsburg
Referee: Renier Vermeulen
Assistant referees: Local

Griquas vs Limpopo at Nababeep Showgrounds, Springbok
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Local

RELATED ARTICLES