Kings call on Murray

Tue, 30 Jul 2013 16:07
Large waylonmurraykingstraining Large george whitehead 630 Large epkingswesleydunlop

Waylon Murray returns to the Southern Kings starting line-up for the crunch promotion-relegation play-off against the Lions at Ellis Park on Saturday.

Springbok centre Waylon Murray returns to the Southern Kings starting line-up for the crunch promotion-relegation play-off against the Lions at Ellis Park on Saturday.

Murray replaces Shane Gates in one of three personnel changes to the backline that started in the 19-26 opening leg loss in Port Elizabeth last Friday.

Out wide, Scott van Breda comes into the run-on side on the right wing with New Zealander Hadleigh Parkes moving to the left in place of Marcello Sampson.

The final change to the back division, as expected, sees George Whitehead start at flyhalf in place of Demitri Catrakilis, who will be sidelined for between four to six weeks due to a shoulder injury.

Whitehead’s promotion to the starting XV sees Wesley Dunlop come on to the bench as flyhalf cover.
 
Southern Kings:
15 SP Marais, 14 Scott van Breda, 13 Ronnie Cooke, 12 Waylon Murray, 11 Hadleigh Parkes, 10 George Whitehead, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Jacques Engelbrecht, 7 Wimpie van der Walt, 6 Cornell du Preez, 5 David Bulbring, 4 Darron Nell (captain), 3 Kevin Buys, 2 Bandise Maku, 1 Schalk Ferreira.
Replacements: 16 Charl du Plessis, 17 Hannes Franklin, 18 Steven Sykes, 19 Devin Oosthuizen, 20 Nicolas Vergallo, 21 Wesley Dunlop, 22 Shane Gates.

Date: Saturday, August 3
Venue: Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Kick-off: 17.00 (15.00 GMT)
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Marius Jonker
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Thu, 18 February 2016
TUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Pretoria
Fort Hare v Wits 16h30 East London
Fri, 19 February 2016
Zebre v Leinster 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Sat, 20 February 2016
Saracens v Gloucester 15h00 Allianz Park
Worcester Warriors v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Sun, 21 February 2016
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 15h00 Kingston Park
SUPER RUGBY
MORE LOGS
Pool AU
Team P W D L Pts
Waratahs 0 0 0 0 0
Brumbies 0 0 0 0 0
Rebels 0 0 0 0 0
Reds 0 0 0 0 0
Force 0 0 0 0 0
Pool NZ
Team P W D L Pts
Hurricanes 0 0 0 0 0
Highlanders 0 0 0 0 0
Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Crusaders 0 0 0 0 0
Blues 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA1
Team P W D L Pts
Stormers 0 0 0 0 0
Bulls 0 0 0 0 0
Cheetahs 0 0 0 0 0
Sunwolves 0 0 0 0 0
Pool SA2
Team P W D L Pts
Lions 0 0 0 0 0
Sharks 0 0 0 0 0
Jaguares 0 0 0 0 0
Kings 0 0 0 0 0