News

Schools results - August 3

Sun, 04 Aug 2013 16:46
Paarl-gim-celebrate630

Of our last Top 20, 19 schools were in action this weekend

Quote-end

There are still some big matches around the country, none bigger than the Interschools in Paarl.

Of our last Top 20, 19 schools were in action this weekend.

There were Classic clashes in George where the Kwaggas beat the Struisies and George beat nearby Pacaltsdorp, and Graaff-Reinet where over 15 000 watched a thrilling game of rugby.

Nico Malan's victory over Die Brandwag was a surprise. both the result and the size of the victory.

Klofies had a big win over the Rooi Bulle, Nelspruit just got home against the Wit Bulle and the Bulle of Oakdale won in Stellenbosch. Glenwood did the double against College and SACS again won their ancient match with Bishops.

Results - August 3

Eastern Cape


Alexander Road vs Westering, 18-7
Asherville vs Spandau, 17-15
Cambridge vs Stirling, 33-20
Cillie vs John Walton, 22-5
Despatch vs DF Malan, 10-7
Graeme vs Winterberg, 25-18
Grey vs Framesby, 41-31
Itembelihle vs Tholonnge, 3-3
Marlow Landbou vs Daniël Pienaar, 32-9
Muir vs Victoria Park, 55-8
Ndzondelelo vs Molly Blackburn, 17-8
Ndzondelelo vs Ukhanyo, 18-11
Nico Malan vs Die Brandwag, 42-15
Queen's vs Hudson Park, 31-24
Selborne vs Dale, 25-21
St Andrew's vs Pearson, 68-28
Union High vs Port Rex, 25-5

Free State/Griqualand West

Bethlehem Voortrekker vs Welkom Gim, 28-19
Bothaville vs Vrede, 58-8
Bultfontein vs Marquard, 64-0
Cherries vs Sand du Plessis, 58-6
Hentie Cilliers vs Afrikaanse Hoërskool (Rooiskool), 43-16
Jim Fouché vs Sentraal, 30-21
Landboudal vs Hoerskool Kalahari, 41-21
Louis Botha vs Fichardtpark, 58-8
President Steyn vs St Andrew's School, 53-43
Sandveld vs Piet Retief, 20-16

KwaZulu Natal

Glenwood vs Maritzburg College, 33-15
 
Northvaal

Affies vs Pretoria Boys High, 50-12
Ben Viljoen vs Uplands, 24-13
Ben Voster vs Die Wilgers , 48-26
Bergsig Academy vs Stoffberg, 34-22
EG Jansen vs Garsfontein,, 17-8
Jeppe vs Parktown, 28-8
Kempton Park vs Rustenburg, 43-15
Menlopark vs Florida, 18-5
Nelspruit vs Monument , 25-23
Sandveld vs Piet Retief, 20-16
Transvalia vs Klerksdorp, 53-14
Waterkloof vs HTS Middelburg, 52-5

Western Cape

Augsburg vs Vredendal, 46-6
Barrydale vs Langeberg, 22-3
Bosmansdam vs Table View , 15-5
Bredasdorp vs Worcester Gim, 8-6
Bridgton vs Kairos, 22-16
Charlie Hofmeyr vs Montagu, 16-12
Drostdy vs Boland Landbou, 24-17
Durbanville vs HTS Bellville, 39-3
Fairmont vs Elsiesrivier High, 52-5
George vs Pacaltsdorp, 12-9
Hermanus vs Hampton (England), 12-10_
Hottentots Holland vs Tygerberg RFC, 29-10
Hugenote vs Brackenfell, 22-14
Kasselsvlei vs President, 44-7
Langenhoven Gim vs Seavuna, 71-0
Langenhoven vs Kairos, 13-12
Milnerton vs DF Malan, 24-14
Monumentpark vs JG Meiring, 27-15
Noorder-Paarl vs Labori, 18-16
Oakdale vs Paul Roos,  15-13
Outeniqua vs Oudtshoorn, 66-10
Overberg vs Stellenbosch, 31-18
PW Botha vs Parkdene, 13-10
Paarl Gim vs Paarl Boys' High, 37-26
Piketberg vs Dirkie Uys, 18-14
Porterville vs Hopefield, 21-12
Punt vs PW Botha, 10-10
Robertson vs Langenhoven, 24-12
Rocklands RFC vs Busy Bee RFC
SACS vs Bishops, 21-16
Schoonspruit vs Augsburg, 27-20
Stellenberg vs De Kuilen, 27-3
Strand vs Bellville, 71-19
Swartland vs Tygerberg, 25-22
Swellendam vs Bonnievale, 19-15
Wesbank vs Porterville, 18-15
Worcester Gym vs Queen's College (England), 47-6    
Wynberg vs Rondebosch, 23-20
York vs Knysna, 41-7

RELATED ARTICLES