Latest News

Referees to 11 August 2013

Mon, 05 Aug 2013 19:38
Jason-jaftha-scrum

Jason Jaftha is the first referee for the 2013 Currie Cup

Quote-end

Super Rugby passed in a spectacular Final in Hamilton, New Zealand and there is something of an hiatus before SANZAR's four-nations Championship starts, but in South Africa the wonderful Currie Cup begins.

The Currie Cup dates back to 1892, 1890 if you include the start of the SA Rugby Board's competition. The first man to referee a Currie Cup match was Ferdie Aston - Fitzmaurice Thomas Drake Aston, an Englishman who captained South Africa in 1896. His brother still holds the record for the number of tries scored on a tour to South Africa n- set in 1891. Ferdie Aston's two umpires in that first Currie cup match were HM Hepper of Border, a burly Yorkshireman, and Chubb Vigne of Griquas who played centre for South Africa.

Jason Jaftha is the first referee for the 2013 Currie Cup. And there will be two new Currie Cup referees - Rasta Rasivhenge and Marius van der Westhuizen, both of whom have performed outstandingly on the international Sevens circuit.

Referees to 11 August 2013

International

Friendly

The Pumas won the first match in La Plata 29-27.

Argentina vs New South Wales Barbarians in Salta
Referee: Juan Hernán Sylvestre
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi, Santiago Altobelli

Women

Nations Cup

After two rounds, the USA are the only unbeaten team, South Africa the only winless team.

England vs Canada at North West University, Colorado
Referee: Leah Berard (USA)
Assistant referees: Claire Hodnett (England), Tom Coburn (USA)

US vs South Africa at North West University, Colorado
Referee: Sherry Trumbull (Canada)
Assistant referees: Brian Zapp (USA), Kurt Weaver (USA)

Friendlies

Toulon vs Gloucester at Stade Mayol à Toulon
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)

)Benetton Treviso vs Bangor
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Vittorio Favero (Italy), Alberto Sibillin (Italy)

Challenge Vaquerin
Castres vs Connacht at Stade de Lacaune
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)

Racing Metro vs Harlequins at Stade de Genève à Lancy
Referee: Cédric Marchat (France)

Montpellier vs Leicester Tigers at Stade de Genève à Lancy
Referee: Salem Attalah (France)

Tarbes vs Parma Zebres at Stade Jacques Lavedrine à Issoire
Referee: Laurent Millote (France)

Clermont Auvergne vs London Wasps at Stade Jacques Lavedrine à Issoire
Referee: Sébastien Minery (France)

Under-18

Italy vs Academy XV at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Francois Pretorius (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Francois Groenewald (South Africa), Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Italy vs Western Province at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant referees: Francois Pretorius (South Africa), Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

France vs Wales at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Craig Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Francois Pretorius (South Africa), Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

SA Schools vs England at City Park, Cape Town
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Thomas, Charabas (France), Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield, Round 17

Warringah vs Parramatta at Pittwater Rugby Park
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Timothy Wills, Nick Hannon
Coach: John McCarthy

Penrith vs West Harbour at Nepean Rugby Park
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: Guy Grinham, Antony Hastie
Coach: George Ayoub

Northern Suburbs vs Manly at North Sydney Oval
Referee: Matt O'Brien (Queensland)
Assistant referees: Darren Bradley, Ben Wawn
Coach: Wayne Erickson

Southern Districts vs Randwick at Forshaw Rugby Park
Referee: Ian Smith
Assistant referees: Dominic McCarthy, Paul Worsley
Coach: Michael Tanzer

Sydney University vs Gordon at University Oval No. 1
Referee: William Houston
Assistant referees: Jamie McGregor, Amy Perrett
Coach: Frank Meiklejohn

Eastern Suburbs vs Eastwood at Woollahra Oval
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant referees: Blair York, James Ardern
Televisionb match official: Peter Redwin
Coach: Peter Marshall

England

Friendlies

University of Bath vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Phil Watters

Launceston vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Phil Watters, Local
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Bath vs Newcastle at Stade de La Méditérranée à Béziers
Referee: tba (France)

France

Friendlies

Bayonne vs Toulouse at Stade Jean Dauger à Bayonne
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert

Béziers vs Perpignan at Stade de la Méditérranée à Béziers
Referee: David Rosich
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, Jean-Marie Bouvier

Grenoble vs Oyonnax at Complexe Ballestas de St Egreve
Referee: Christophe Mallet

Brive vs La Rochelle at Stade Amédée Domenech à Brive 1
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baque
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Alexandre Vallon

Bourg-en-Bresse vs Lyon at Stade Marcel Vachère à Bourg
Referee: Mathieu Delpy
Assistant referees: Alexis Comer, Laurent Guillermard

Biarritz vs Bordeaux at Stade Aguiléra à Biarritz
Referee: Stéphane Boyer

Challenge Vaquerin
Aurillac vs Albi at Stade de Lacaune
Referee: Mourad Zitouni

Auch vs Pau at Stade Darralde à Navarrenx
Referee: Nicholas Datas

Mont-de-Marsan vs Dax at Stade Municipal d’Aire sur L’Adour
Referee: Jérôme Lamirand

Béziers vs Narbonne at Stade de La Méditérranée à Béziers
Referee: Adrien Descottes

New Zealand

Friendlies

Bay of Plenty vs Manawatu at Whakatane
Referee: Shane McDermott

Waikato vs Taranaki at Otorohanga
Referee: Grant Stuart

Northland vs Counties Manukau at Waipu RFC
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Wellington vs Canterbury in Wellington
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Southland vs Otago at Gore Showgrounds, Gore
Referee: Sheldon Eden Whaitiri

Buller vs Nelson
Referee: Liam Scanlon

Poverty Bay vs Wairarapa Bush at Rugby Park, Gisborne
Referee: John Dustow

North Harbour vs Bay of Plenty in North Harbour
Referee: Angus Mabey

Hawke's Bay vs Auckland at Napier
Referee: Ben O'Keefe

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

The Sharks vs Griquas at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Reuben Rossouw
Television match official: Willie Roos

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Marc van Zyl
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Golden Lions vs Free State Cheetahs at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

First Division

Pumas vs Valke at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Tian Jonker
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Ricus van der Hoven

Leopards vs Olïn Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: Matt Kemp, Pieter Janse van Vuuren
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Griffons vs Boland at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Pro Legoete
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, AJ Jacobs
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer

EP Kings vs Border at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Referee: Lusanda Jam, Christie du Preez

Under-21

Leopards vs Sharks at Olïn Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Matt Kemp
Assistant referees: Pieter Janse van Vuuren, Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Loftus B, Pretoria
Referee: Francois Pretorius
Assistant referees: Daniel Fortuin, Local
Assessor: Pieter White

Western Province vs Border at Newlands,
Referee: Lusanda Jam
Assistant referees: Gerrie de Bruin, Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Under-19

Leopards vs Sharks at Olïn Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Pieter Janse van Vuuren
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Loftus Versfeld B, Pretoria
Referee: Daniel Fortuin
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pieter White

Western Province vs Border at Newlands
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Intervarsity

Shimlas vs Pukke at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Local

RELATED ARTICLES