Second Phase

Team of the Tournament: It's here

Mon, 05 Aug 2013 21:15
Final-fireworks Ben-smith-_-hosea-gear Willie-le-roux-cheetahs-try Conradsmith2 Christian-lealiifano-brumbi Julian-savea-hurricanes Daniel-carter-hands-on-head Willgeniaredstry Kieran-read-crusaders-run-o George-smith-looks Craig-clarke-_-liam-messam Brodie-retallick-abs-train2 Ben-tameifuna-chiefs-steam Adriaan-strauss-interviewed Coenie-oosthuizen-cheetahs-
We also bring you all our weekly selections
Quote-end

It required much debate and digging back into the archives, but we have finally managed to produce our famous Team of the Tournament.

You would have expected the two-time champion Chiefs to provide most members of our starting XV, but they do not dominate as some pundits would have believed.

Four Chiefs are in our first-choice selection, which just beats off the Cheetahs' three starters. However, that is no indication of their status as a team, merely how some individuals in other teams performed throughout the season.

The beaten finalists, the Brumbies, the Hurricanes and Crusaders, with two each' are also well represented. The Highlanders ad Reds make up the numbers with one each.

Our net was thrown a little wider for our back-up squad - which features three Bulls, two each from the Waratahs, Stormers, Cheetahs and Crusaders, along with one each from the Chiefs, Brumbies, Blues and Hurricanes.

Team of the Tournament:

15 - Ben Smith (Highlanders):
The one shining light in an otherwise bitterly disappointing season for the Dunedin franchise.
Bubbling under: Israel Folau (Waratahs)

14 - Willie le Roux (Cheetahs):
The most exciting player in South Africa at the moment.
Bubbling under: Henry Speight (Brumbies)

13 - Conrad Smith (Hurricanes):
It was the skill and guile of Conrad Smith against the often brute force of Rene Ranger, with skill winning the day.
Bubbling under: Rene Ranger (Blues)

12 - Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies):
He set himself apart as a distributor, while adding the goal-kicking option in the contest for the inside centre spot.
Bubbling under: Jan Serfontein (Bulls)

11 - Julian Savea (Hurricanes):
It takes a pretty special player to overcome the personal demons he had to deal with this year and then perform as consistently as he did.
Bubbling under: Bryan Habana (Stormers)

10 - Dan Carter (Crusaders):
Was there ever any doubt? However, it was a really tough call for his back-up - Aaron Cruden and Morné Steyn the main rivals.
Bubbling under: Morné Steyn (Bulls)

9 - Will Genia (Reds):
He may have faded (read, got tired) in the latter stages, but this was about a competition that started in February and finished in August, not just the last three weeks.
Bubbling under: TJ Perenara (Hurricanes)

8 - Kieran Read (Crusaders):
Another of our unanimous selections.
Bubbling under: Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs)

7 - George Smith (Brumbies):
It must rank as one of the all-time best comeback stories and he came so close to a fairytale finish.
Bubbling under: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)

6 - Liam Messam (Chiefs):
His value to the Chiefs cause was epitomised in his performance in the Final, but it was more about how consistently he performed at that level throughout the season.
Bubbling under: Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs)

5 - Brodie Retallick (Chiefs):
It was really tough separating Retallick and Crusaders rival Sam Whitelock in the battle of the All Blacks. Retallick had the advantage of having played in the Final.
Bubbling under: Sam Whitelock (Crusaders)

4 - Craig Clarke (Chiefs):
It was another interesting debate and even though the final vote count went in favour of Clarke, Eben Etzebeth made a strong counter argument.
Bubbling under: Eben Etzebeth (Stormers)

3 - Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs):
He is remarkably mobile for such a large lad - all 135 kilograms of him. Yes, he seldom lasts a full game, but often his involvement is of such a nature that the damage is done by half-time and the replacement can make a good 'impact'.
Bubbling under: Owen Franks (Crusaders)

2 - Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs):
He led by example and was a key to the Cheetahs earning a play-off spot for the first time.
Bubbling under: Chiliboy Ralepelle  (Bulls)

1 - Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs):
His ability to play on both sides of the scrum - when he often started at loosehead and shifted to tighthead after the break - made him a key player for the Cheetahs.
Bubbling under: Toby Smith  (Chiefs)

Our individual selections:

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Dan Carter, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Kieran Read, 7 George Smith, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Christian Leali'ifano, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Daniel Carter, 9 Will Genia, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Craig Clark, 3 Ben May, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Toby Smith.

Quintin van Jaarsveld XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Nic White, 8 Kieran Read, 7 George Smith, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Craig Clarke, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.  

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Willie le Roux, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Will Genia, 8 Kieran Read, 7 George Smith, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Craig Clarke, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Coenie Oosthuizen.

Our weekly selections:

Team of the Week - Semifinals: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Zac Guildford (Crusaders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Toby Smith (Chiefs).

Team of the Week - Preliminary play-offs: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Zac Guilford (Crusaders), 10 Daniel Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders).

Team of the Week - Round 20: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Tom Marshall (Crusaders), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Gary van Aswegen (Stormers), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Chris Alcock (Western Force), 6 Deon Fourie (Stormers), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 Saia Fainga'a (Reds), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 19: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Reynold Lee-Lo (Hurricanes), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Sharks), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 18: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 12 Bundee Aki (Chiefs), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Matt Vant Leven (Chiefs), 7 Jacques Potgieter (Bulls), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Franco van der Merwe (Sharks), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 17: No Super Rugby selections, as there were only two Australian matches and we focussed on the first round of the June internationals.

Team of the Week - Round 16: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Ben Mowen (Brumbies), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 James Horwill (Reds), 4 Brad Thorn (Highlanders), 3 Lourens Adriaanse (Cheetahs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 15: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Tom English (Rebels), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 14: 15 Riaan Viljoen (Sharks), 14 Peter Betham (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Piet van Zyl (Cheetahs), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Pieter Labuschagné (Cheetahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round 13: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Cornell du Preez (Southern Kings), 7 Luke Watson (Southern Kings), 6 Dave Dennis (Waratahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Bandise Maku (Southern Kings), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round 12: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Cam Crawford (Waratahs), 13 JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Andy Ellis (Crusaders), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Chris Alcock (Western Force), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Dean Greyling (Bulls).

Team of the Week - Round 11: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Bryan Habana (Stormers), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks), 7 Arno Botha (Bulls), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 De Kock Steenkamp (Stormers), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

Team of the Week - Round 10: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Digby Ioane (Reds), 10 Morné Steyn (Bulls), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 TJ Ioane (Highlanders), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs).

Team of the Week - Round Nine: 15 Charles Piutau (Blues), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Rene Ranger (Blues), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Richard Brown (Western Force), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Steven Luatua (Blues), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle (Bulls), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Eight: 15 Hennie Daniller (Cheetahs), 14 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Burton Francis (Cheetahs), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Philip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Wimpie van der Walt (Southern Kings), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Ali Williams (Blues), 4 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Seven: 15 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 14 Willie Le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Richard Kahui (Chiefs), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Tyler Bleyendaal (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Cheetahs), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the Week - Round Six: 15 Louis Ludik (Sharks), 14 Gio Aplon (Stormers), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 Will Genia (Reds), 8 Kieran read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Pieter Steph du Toit (Sharks), 3 Paddy Ryan (Waratahs), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 13 Robbie Fruean (Crusaders), 12 Robert Ebersohn (Cheetahs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Alby Mathewson (Western Force), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 George Smith (Brumbies), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Hugh McMeniman (Western Force), 4 Peter Kimlin (Brumbies), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1- Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Akona Ndungane (Bulls), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Johan Goosen (Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Siya Kolisi (Stormers), 5 Andries Bekker (Stormers), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Adriaan Strauss (Cheetahs), 1 Ben Franks (Hurricanes).

Team of the Week - Round Three: 15 Gareth Anscombe (Chiefs), 14 Frank Halai (Blues), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Francois Steyn (Sharks), 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (Chiefs), 10 Chris Noakes (Blues), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Rob Simmons (Reds), 3 Ben Afeaki (Chiefs), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week - Round Two: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Sergeal Petersen (Southern Kings), 13 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 12 Francis Saili (Blues), 11 Hosea Gear (Highlanders), 10 Patrick Lambie (Sharks), 9 Piri Weepu (Blues), 8 Pierre Spies (Bulls), 7 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 6 Eddie Quirk (Reds), 5 Steven Sykes (Kings), 4 Craig Clarke (Chiefs), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bandise Maku (Kings), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

Team of the Week - Round One: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 Andrew Smith (Brumbies), 12 Kyle Godwin (Western Force), 11 Alfie Mafi (Western Force), 10 Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Ben Mowen (Brumbies), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Scott Higginbotham (Melbourne Rebels), 5 Toby Lynn (Western Force), 4 Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), 3 Laurie Weeks (Melbourne Rebels), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Ben Alexander (Brumbies).

* Keep an eye out for our brickbats and bouquets later in the week.

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.