WP target World Club Sevens glory

Tue, 06 Aug 2013 14:36
Large ryan nell wp.jpg630

Western Province have announced a 12-man squad for the first-ever World Club Sevens which is to be played at Twickenham on August 17-18.

Western Province have announced a 12-man squad for the first-ever World Club Sevens which is to be played at Twickenham on August 17-18.

The eagerly-awaited two-day competition brings together, for the first time, clubs and provinces from the northern and southern hemispheres and WP are ready to join the party.

Western Province have been drawn in Pool A of the tournament, along with an English Premiership club (still to be confirmed), New York and VVA Moscow Region.

Pool B will see Northampton Saints, the Blue Bulls, San Francisco and Buenos Aires lock horns, with Harlequins, Auckland, the Brumbies and Kuban Krasnador doing battle in Pool C.

The WP team will be coached by experienced Sevens coach Ricky Petersen, who has assembled an exciting 12-man a squad to do battle at the home of English rugby.

Carel du Preez, Werner Kok and JP Lewis are all eligible for the WP Under-21s this year, with Du Preez (a 15-man lock/flank) and Lewis (a wing) both regular members of the WP U21 matchday team at present.

The likes of Armien Bailey (from Helderberg), Danwill Erasmus (SK Walmers), Stefan de Villiers (Maties) and Henry Wolhuter (Primrose) offer plenty of Sevens experience between them, whilst Ryan Nell (like Werner Kok, a Springbok Sevens player) is currently part of Allister Coetzee's Currie Cup training group.

Danie Roux is a big, strong winger from Stellenbosch University, Ivan-John du Preez is a speedy No.8 (in the 15-man game) who hails from the Stellenbosch Rugby Academy, whilst Josh Bassingthwaighte could surprise all after being plucked from the residence league at Stellenbosch.

Bassingthwaighte and De Villiers represented the SA Students Sevens team this year, with Bailey (2012), Arno Johnson (2011) and Henry Wolhuter (2007) having done so in previous seasons.

"I think we've assembled an exciting squad," said coach Petersen, who will announce his captain closer to the World Club Sevens.

"As a coach I prefer picking skilful players ahead of more physical players and I am comfortable that there is enough talent in this squad in terms of players being able to pass well off both hands and to step."

Looking ahead to the opportunity of playing in the inaugural World Cup Sevens at Twickenham, as one of teams invited by the organisers, Petersen added: "This is an exciting opportunity for the players selected and also for Western Province Rugby.

"We are fortunate enough to boast considerable talent in the union. I think it's a step in the right direction for us (to have been invited) and hopefully we can unearth some new talent in the process too.

"We would love to do as well as possible (in terms of winning the tournament), but our aim is to make a great impression in one way or another and to leave our mark at Twickenham on behalf of an historic union like Western Province."

Western Province Sevens squad: Carel du Preez, Josh Bassingthwaighte, Danie Roux, Armien Bailey, Stefan de Villiers, Werner Kok, Ryan Nell, Ivan-John du Preez, Arno Johnson, Henry Wolhuter, JP Lewis, Danwill Erasmus.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 11 February 2016
Dragons v Connacht 19h30 Rodney Parade
Fri, 12 February 2016
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h30 Kingspan Stadium
Leinster v Zebre 19h30 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Leicester Tigers 19h45 Kingston Park
Scarlets v Edinburgh 20h15 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 13 February 2016
Treviso v Cardiff Blues 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
France v Ireland 14h25 Paris
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 14h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Northampton Saints v London Irish 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Worcester Warriors v Bath 15h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Wales v Scotland 16h50 Cardiff
Sun, 14 February 2016
Italy v England 14h00 Rome
Saracens v Wasps 16h00 Allianz Park
Munster v Ospreys 17h00 Irish Independent Park
Mon, 15 February 2016
NMMU-Madibaz v Maties 14h45 Port Elizabeth
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 16h30 Pretoria
TUT v UWC 16h30 Pretoria
CUT-Ixias v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Bloemfontein
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Pietermaritzburg
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Thu, 18 February 2016
TUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Pretoria
Fort Hare v Wits 16h30 East London
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Zimbabwe 7s 1 0 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
RELATED ARTICLES