Refs for IRB Sevens

Mon, 12 Aug 2013 10:19
Large marius van der westhuizen3

The IRB has announced a strong panel of elite Sevens match officials for the upcoming HSBC Sevens World Series, which kicks off on Australia's Gold Coast on October 12-13.

The IRB has announced a strong panel of elite Sevens match officials for the upcoming HSBC Sevens World Series, which kicks off on Australia's Gold Coast on October 12-13.

In total, 12 Member Unions are represented among the 17 referees appointed to the nine-round series, with two – South Africa’s Rasta Rasivhenge and Rhys Thomas of Wales – set to officiate at all nine tournaments.

Thomas and Rasivhenge are seasoned campaigners, while other referees familiar to the series are Federico Anselmi (Argentina), James Bolabiu (Fiji), Nick Briant (New Zealand), James Matthew (Scotland), James McPhail (now Netherlands), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Matt O'Brien (Australia), Luke Pearce (England), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Ian Tempest (England) and Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa).

There are also newcomers in Richard Kelly (New Zealand) and Ben Crouse (South Africa), while for the first time an IRB Sevens Referee Development Panel of 15 has also been selected.

Two of that development squad – Michael Kelly (USA) and Taku Otsuki (Japan) - have been appointed to referee at the USA and Japan rounds respectively and the full development panel is): Keveni Talemaivalagi (Fiji), Kevin White (Scotland), Tui Komiti (Samoa), Kelekolio Petelo (Samoa), Andrea Spadoni (Italy), Taku Otsuki (Japan), Maxime Chalon (France), Tual Trainini (France), Michael Kelly (USA), Graham Cooper (Australia), Chris Assmus (Canada), Henrique Platais (Brazil), Vlad Iordachescu (Romania), Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Spain) and Kevin Sulejmani (Belgium).

These collective appointments are the first to have been made by the newly-convened IRB Sevens Selection Panel comprising IRB Council Member for Scotland John Jeffrey, Vinny Munro (New Zealand), Paddy McNally (USA) and IRB Sevens referee manager, Paddy O'Brien.

O'Brien said): "This is an exciting time for those referees selected for the series. Rugby Sevens is growing rapidly right around the world as we all prepare for its inclusion in the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, and with that growth will come plenty of opportunities for players, coaches and, of course, match officials to perform at a high level. These selections have been made with one eye on Rio."

Rugby Sevens continues to grow at pace with more nations taking up the sport following Olympic inclusion. The IRB and its Member Unions are committed to ensuring excellence across all match officials and enabling referees to perform under increasing scrutiny and physical pressure.

The IRB's Sevens series starts at Australia's Gold Coast in October 2013 and ends in London in May 2014.

The Appointments

Gold Coast (12-13 October): Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Ian Tempest (England), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Matt O'Brien (Australia), James Matthew (Scotland), Nick Briant (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), James Bolabiu (Fiji))

Dubai (29-30 November): Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Ian Tempest (England), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Matt O'Brien (Australia), James Matthew (Scotland), Nick Briant (New Zealand),, Alexandre Ruiz (France), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)

Port Elizabeth (7-8 December): Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Ian Tempest (England), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Matt O'Brien (Australia), James Matthew (Scotland), Nick Briant (New Zealand),, Alexandre Ruiz (France), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)

Las Vegas (24-26 January 2014): Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Ian Tempest (England), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Matt O'Brien (Australia), James McPhail (New Zealand), Nick Briant (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Michael Kelly (USA)

Wellington (New Zealand) (7-8 February): Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Ian Tempest (England), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Matt O'Brien (Australia), James McPhail (New Zealand), Nick Briant (New Zealand), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Richard Kelly (New Zealand)

Tokyo (22-23 March): Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Alexandre Ruiz (France), ,Richard Kelly (New Zealand), James Bolabiu (Fiji)), Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Ben Crouse (South Africa), Taku Otsuki (Japan)

Hong Kong (28-30 March): Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Anthony Moyes (Australia), Alexandre Ruiz (France), ,Richard Kelly (New Zealand), James Bolabiu (Fiji)), Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Ben Crouse (South Africa), Taku Otsuki (Japan)

Glasgow (3-4 May): Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Ian Tempest (England), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Luke Pearce (England), James Matthew (Scotland), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), James McPhail (New Zealand), Ben Crouse (South Africa)

London (10-11 May): Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa), Rhys Thomas (Wales), Ian Tempest (England), Alexandre Ruiz (France), Luke Pearce (England), James Matthew (Scotland), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), James McPhail (New Zealand), Ben Crouse (South Africa)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 20 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 14h45 Bloemfontein
TUT v WSU 16h30 Pretoria
UWC v Rhodes 16h30 Cape Town
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16h30 Durban
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 16h30 Stellenbosch
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Potchefstroom
UJ v UP-Tuks 17h00 Johannesburg
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
RELATED ARTICLES