News

Referees to 18 August 2013

Mon, 12 Aug 2013 21:07
Craig-joubert2-630

In South Africa there is another new Currie Cup referee.

Quote-end

Tests get going again, in Australia, South Africa and the USA.

In Australia Craig Joubert will blow the whistle to start the second of SANZAR's Championships.

In the USA, the USA play Canada in a World Cup Qualifier.

In South Africa there is another new Currie Cup referee - Ben Crouse, a schoolmaster from Hoërskool Waterkloof in Pretoria. His father, also Ben, was well-known referee in the Eastern Cape.

In France, the Top 14 starts this week and in New Zealand the ITM Cup kicks off.

And none of this would happen if there were no match officials to help them along.

Isn't it wonderful to see Christ White, a great Test referee, out their assessing and coaching referees? If the only thing he does with them is to teach them to referee in the manner and spirit that he refereed he will have performed a great service to rugby refereeing.

International

Rugby Championship, Round 1

Australia vs New Zealand at ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Jaco Peyper (South Africa), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas

South Africa vs Argentina at FNB Stadium, Soweto
Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), John Lacey (Ireland)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)
Timekeeper: Gabriel Pappas (South Africa)
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Rugby World Cup 2015 Qualifiers

USA vs Canada at Blackbaud Stadium, Charleston
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)

Under-18

England vs Wales at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Lihan Pretorius (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas (France), Local (South Africa)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

South African Schools vs France at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Craig Maxwell Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha, Local
Assessor: Tappe Henning

South Western Districts vs Italy at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Jason Jaftha (South Africa), Local (South Africa)
Assessor: Tappe Henning

Italy vs Boland at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Keys (England)/Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), local (South Africa)
Assessor: Tappe Henning/B Swart

England vs France at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jaco Kotze (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Local (South Africa)
Assessor: Tappe Henning/B Swart

SA Schools vs Wales at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant referees: Keys (England)/ Evans, (Wales), Local (South Africa)
Assessor: Tappe Henning/B Swart

Friendlies

Connacht vs London Wasps
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Michael Black (Ireland)

Worcester vs Cardiff
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Watson (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
Assessor: Christopher White (England)

Moseley vs Newport
Referee: John Meredith (England)
Assistant referees: Brian Ravenhill (England), Michael Patz (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)

Ealing Trailfinders vs Carmarthen Quins
Referee: Fergus Kirby (England)

Under-19

Friendlies

Munster vs Italy
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dave O'Flynn (Ireland), Will O'Connor (Ireland)

Leinster vs Exiles
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Gary Glennon (Ireland)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Shute Shield

It's the final round of the league matches. After this knock-outs start.

Gordon vs Eastern Suburbs at Chatswood Oval
Referee: Ian Smith
Assistant referees: Darren Bradley, James Marshall
Coach: Frank Meiklejohn

West Harbour vs Northern Suburbs at Concord Oval
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant referees: Timothy Wills, Paul Worsley

Randwick vs Sydney University at Coogee Oval
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant referees: Brendon Farrar, James Ardern
Coach: Wayne Erickson

Manly vs Southern Districts at Manly Oval
Referee: Rohan Hoffman (Queensland.)
Assistant referees: Matthew Kellahan, Amy Perrett
Television match official: Peter Redwin
Coach: Peter Marshall

Parramatta vs Penrith at Merrylands RSL Park
Referee: Richard Goswell
Assistant referees: Nick Hannon, Andrew Hackett
Coach: Michael Tanzer

Eastwood vs Warringah at TG Millner Field
Referee: Edward Martin
Assistant referees: Charles Hartson, David Jones-Prichard

England

Friendlies

Worcester vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey, Jonathan Healy
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Nottingham vs London Irish Wild Geese
Referee: Darren Gamage
Assistant referees: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts, tba

Harlequins vs London Scottish
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes, Darryl Chapman

Bedford Blues vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp, Dino Maddern

Worthing vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Nicholas Cockburn

Sale Sharks vs Leeds Carnegie
Referee: Greg Garner
Assistant referees: Chris Sharp, Robin Goodliffe
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Bath vs Bristol
Referee: David Rose
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Jonathan Healy

Hull Ionians vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts

Chinnor vs London Welsh
Referee: Thomas Davis

Plymouth Albion vs Exmouth
Referee: Shane Lewis

France

Top 14, Round 1

Montpellier vs Toulon at Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Biarritz vs Clermont at Parc des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Bayonne vs Oyonnax at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Toulouse at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Jérôme Lamirand, Pascal Ubeda
Television match official: Gilles Cogne

Grenoble vs Stade Français at Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Patrick Pechambert
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Patrick Beuriot
Television match official: Daniel Irazoqui

Racing Métro vs Brive at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Sébastien Boyer, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Eric Gonthier

Perpignan vs Castres at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Alain Blondel, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Friendlies

Béziers vs Narbonne at Stade de la Méditérranée, Béziers
Referee: Adrien Descottes

Aurillac vs Albi at Stade Jean Alric, Aurillac
Referee: Maxime Chalon

Bourgoin Jallieu vs Lyon at Stade Jean Etcheberry, Vienne
Referee: Christophe Mallet
Assistant referees: Régis Guatelli, Régis Gabard

Dax vs Pau at Stade Maurice Boyau, Dax
Referee: Christophe Dutreuilh

Tarbes vs Colomiers at Stade Municipal de Maubourguet
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baque

New Zealand

ITM Cup

Counties-Manukau vs Wellington in Pukekohe
Referee: Nick Briant
Assistant referees: Nigel Bradley , Antony Petrie
Television match official: John Wright

Canterbury vs Taranaki in Christchurch
Referee: Shane McDermott
Assistant referees: Liam Scanlon , Nicky Inwood
Television match official: tba

Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki in Napier
Referee: Kane McBride
Assistant referees: Marty Hantz , Grant Holder
Television match official: Bruce Dockary

Southland vs Tasman in Invercargill
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: Michael Lash , Andrew Rowland
Television match official: Keith Brown

Waikato vs Northland in Hamilton
Referee: Jonathon White
Assistant referees: Grant Stuart, Lyle Walker
Television match official: D Botherway

Auckland vs North Harbour in Auckland
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri
Assistant referees: Angus Mabey , Hamish Walker
Television match official: Ben Skeen

Otago vs Bay of Plenty in Dunedin
Referee: Mike Fraser
Assistant referees: James Doleman, Adam Morrison
Television match official: Doug Rodgers

Friendlies

,Wanganui vs New Zealand Army XV
Referee: Hamish Walker

Horowhenua Kapiti vs Wairarapa Bush at Otaki
Referee: Paul Williams

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

Sharks vs Golden Lions at Growth Point Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry, Reuben Rossouw
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Blue Bulls vs Griquas at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Sindile Mayende, Attire Buitendag
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Western Province vs Free State Cheetahs at Newlands
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Marc van Zyl Marc
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

First Division

Pumas vs Eastern Province Kings at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Pro Legoete, Stefan Breytenbach

South Western Districts vs Border at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Rodney Bonaparte
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Leopards vs Boland Cavaliers at Olin Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Pro Legoete, Sieg van Staden
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Griffons vs Valke at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant referees: Daniel Fortuin, Henrico van Rooyen
Assessor: Willie Roos

Under-21

Blue Bulls vs Free State at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Local
Television match official: Johan Greeff
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Pumas vs Eastern Province Kings at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Pro Legoete
Assistant referees: Tahla Ntshakaza, Local
Assessor: Pieter White

South Western Districts vs Limpopo at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Archie Sehlako
Assistant referees: Rodney Bonaparte, Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Border vs Golden Lions at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Lusanda Jam
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Local
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Western Province vs Sharks at Newlands
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Local
Television match official: Deon Van Blommestein
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Griquas vs Boland at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Tiaan Jonker
Assistant referees: Francois Groenewald, Local
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer

Griffons vs Valke at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Daniel Fortuin
Assistant referees: Matt Kemp, Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Under-19

Blue Bulls vs Free State at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Pumas vs Eastern Province Kings at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Tahla Ntshakaza
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pieter White

South Western Districts vs Limpopo at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Rodney Bonaparte
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Eska Claasen

Border vs Golden Lions at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: BanksYantolo

Western Province vs Sharks at Newlands
Referee: Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Dennis Immelman

Griquas vs Boland at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Francois Groenewald
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Gerrit Coetzer Gerrit

Griffons vs Valke at North West Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Matt Kemp
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Willie Roos

Women

KwaZulu Natal vs Free State at Growth Point Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Zane Watson
Assistant referees: Local

Pumas vs Leopards at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Jan Venter
Assistant referees: Local

Golden Lions vs Boland at UJ West Sports grounds (Milo Park)
Referee: Marlize Jordaan
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Theuns Janse vs Vuuren

Limpopo vs Falcons at University of Limpopo
Referee: Tony Correia
Assistant referees: Local

Eastern Province vs Blue Bulls at Central Field, Uitenhage
Referee: Fernando Uithaler
Assistant referees: Local

South Western Districts vs Western Province at Bridgton Sportsgrounds
Referee: Henchalla Oerson
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Eska Claasen

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.