News

Referees to 25 August 2013

Mon, 19 Aug 2013 16:08
Jaco-peyper1-630 Steve-walsh-h_s

The referees who will especially be subjest to scrutiny are Jaco Peyper and Steve Walsh

Quote-end

The first international exposure to the new scrum procedure occurred in the Rugby Championship this past week with a fair amount of upset in certain quarters. What was clear is that some teams were well prepared for it and so had fewer problems. It certainly seems the way to go and that there is a buy-in from the world's elite referees.

There will be another round of Rugby Championship this week. It will be interesting to see if there is something approaching happiness! The referees who will especially be subjest to scrutiny are Jaco Peyper and Steve Walsh.

International

Rugby Championship, Round 2

Bledisloe Cup: New Zealand vs Australia at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Craig Joubert (South Africa), Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)
Assessor: Donal Courtney (Ireland)

Argentina vs South Africa at Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza
Referee: Steve Walsh (Australia)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Pascal Gauzère (France)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)
Assessor: Carlos Molinari (Argentina)

World Cup Qualifier

Canada vs USA at BMO Field, Toronto
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Television match official: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

Asian Tri-Nations

Singapore vs Hong Kong A at Yio Chu Kang Stadium, Singapore
Hong Kong A vs Chinese Taipei at Yio Chu Kang Stadium, Singapore

Singapore vs Chinese Taipei at Yio Chu Kang Stadium, Singapore
Referee: Nicholas Long (Hong Kong)

Friendly

Munster vs Gloucester
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)

Newcastle Falcons at Connacht
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth (England)
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe (England), Chris Sharp (England)
Assessor: Nigel Yates (England)

Harlequins at Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Ashley Rowden (England), Matthew Carley (England)
Assessor: Christopher White (England)

Northampton Saints at Edinburgh
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Watson (England), Simon Mcconnell (England)
Assessor: Clive Leeke (England)

London Welsh at Scarlets
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Paul Dix (England), Andrew Watson (England)
Assessor: Ed Morrison (England)

Under-19

Connacht vs Italy Academy
Referee: Mark Patton (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Karol Collins (Ireland), Daniel Collins (Ireland)

Ulster vs Exiles
Referee: Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Johnny Erskine (Ireland), Rob Watson (Ireland)

Connacht vs Exiles
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Karol Collins (Ireland), Glenn Sheridan (Ireland)

Leinster vs Italy Academy
Referee: Stuart Gaffkin (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eanna O'Dowd (Ireland), Gary Glennon (Ireland)

Under-18

Ulster vs Exiles
Referee: Kieran Barry (Ireland)
Assistant referees: John Coyle (Ireland), Adrian Reavey (Ireland)

Connacht vs Exiles
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Daniel Collins (Ireland), Daithi Flood (Ireland)

Domestic

Australia

Shute Shield Qualification Final

West Harbour vs Randwick at Concord Oval
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant referees: Michael Hogan, Charles Hartson
Television match official: Matt Goddard
Coach: Michael Tanzer

Eastwood vs Southern Districts at TG Millner Field
Referee: Edward Martin
Assistant referees: Darren Bradley, Ben Wawn
Coach: Wayne Erickson

Northern Suburbs at Chatswood Oval
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner, Brendon Farrar
Coach: John McCarthy

Sydney University vs Manly at Manly Oval
Referee: Damien Mitchelmore (Queensland)
Assistant referees: Edward Martin, Richard Goswell
Television match official: Peter Redwin
Coach: Peter Marshall

England

Saracens vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assessor: Simon Harding, Paul Burton
Assessor: Paul Bridgman

Plymouth Albion vs Worcester Warriors A XV
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Michael Patz , Ross Campbell
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Macclesfield vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Andrew Taylorson

Jersey vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Roy Maybank, tba
Assessor: Andrew Pearce

Moseley vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Simon Harding, Dino Maddern
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Exeter Chiefs vs Bristol
Referee: Gregory Garner
Assistant referees: Roger Baileff, Paul Burton
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

London Wasps vs London Irish
Referee: Martin Fox
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle, Stuart Terheege

Richmond vs London Scottish
Referee: John Meredith

Doncaster Knights vs Leeds Carnegie
Referee: Steve Lee
Assistant referees: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts, tba

France

Top 14, Round 2

Toulon vs Racing-Métro at Stade Mayol
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Patrick Pechambert, Thomas Dejean
Television match official: Vincent Azoulay

Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Christophe Mallet, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Biarritz vs Montpellier at Parc Des Sports d'Aguilera
Referee: Jérôme Garcès
Assistant referees: Christophe Dutreuilh, Christophe Malterre
Television match official: Bruno Bessot

Castres vs Grenoble at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Jacques De Lemos

Perpignan vs Stade Français at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Toulouse vs Bayonne at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Salem Attalah
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Jean-Marie Pellaprat

Brive vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: David Rosich, Laurent Breil

Ireland

Friendly

Ulster vs Leinster
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher, Mark Patton

New Zealand

ITM Cup

North Harbour vs Counties Manukau in Albany
Referee: Richard Kelly

Taranaki vs Wellington in New Plymouth
Referee: Kane McBride

Waikato vs Otago in Hamilton
Referee: Glen Jackson

Tasman vs Canterbury in Blenheim
Referee: Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri

Northland vs Southland in Whangarei
Referee: Brendon Pickerill
Bay of Plenty vs Hawke's Bay in Tauranga
Referee: Mike Fraser

Manawatu vs Auckland in Palmerston North
Referee: Nick Briant

Heartland Championship

East Coast vs Horowhenua-Kapiti in Ruatoria
Referee: Grant Stuart

Mid Canterbury vs Poverty Bay in Ashburton
Referee: Liam Scanlon

North Otago vs Wairarapa Bush in Oamaru
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Thames Valley vs South Canterbury in Paeroa
Referee: Brett Johnson

Wanganui vs King Country in Wanganui
Referee: Akihisa Aso

West Coast vs Buller in Greymouth
Referee: Angus Mabey

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

Free State Cheetahs vs Sharks at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jason Jaftha
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Pieter Janse van Vuuren
Television match official: Deon van Blommestein (N van Stryp N - in training)

Griquas vs Western Province at GWK Park, Kimberley
Referee: Sindile Mayende
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Francois de Bruin
Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan
Assistant referees: Jaco Van Heerden, Cobus Wessels
Television match official: Tappe Henning with Andy Turner in training

Division 1

Kings vs Griffons at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Referee: Marius Jonker
Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, Rodney Bonaparte

Border vs Pumas at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Tiaan Jonker
Assistant referees: Matt Kemp, Christie du Preez
Assessor: Banks Yantolo

Valke vs Leopards at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Rasivhenge Rasta
Assistant referees: Lusanda Jam, Stefan Breytenbach
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Boland Cavaliers vs South Western Districts at Boland Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Daniel Fortuin, Linston Manuels
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Under-21

EP Kings vs Griffons at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Referee: Lesego Legoete
Assistant referees: Francois Pretorius, Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Free State vs Leopards at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Local
Assessor: Arrie Schoonwinkel

Sharks vs Blue Bulls at Growth Point, Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Local
Assessor: O'Connell

Valke vs Griquas at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Lusanda Jam
Assistant referees: Ricus van der Hoven Ricus, Stefan Breytenbach
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Boland vs South Western Districts at Hoërskool Hugenote, Wellington
Referee: Daniel Fortuin
Assistant referees: Renier Vermeulen Renier, Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Golden Lions vs Western Province at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Lihan Pretorius, I Dippenaar ( in training)
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Limpopo vs Pumas at Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane Nel
Referee: Eduan Nel
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pieter White

Under-19

EP Kings vs Griffons at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
Referee: Francois Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Free State vs Leopards at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Arrie Schoonwinkel

Sharks vs Blue Bulls at Growth Point, Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Allan O'Connell

Valke vs Griquas at Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Boland vs South Western Districts at Hoërskool Hugenote, Wellington
Referee: Renier Vermeulen
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Keith Hendricks

Golden Lions vs Western Province at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Lihan Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Thuso Mngqibisa

Limpopo vs Pumas at Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local
Assessor: Pieter White
 

RELATED ARTICLES
Newsletter Subscription
Subscribe now to Rugby365 and you'll be able to receive our informative newsletters and access special promotions.