Lions call on two Boks

Tue, 27 Aug 2013 09:45
Large cj van der linde lions char Large elton jantjies lions kicks

Springboks CJ van der Linde and Elton Jantjies will both start for the Golden Lions in their clash with Western Province at Ellis Park on Friday.

Springboks CJ van der Linde and Elton Jantjies will both start for the Golden Lions in their clash with Western Province at Ellis Park on Friday.

Both players impressed after coming off the bench in the 62-23 demolition of the Blue Bulls at Loftus Versfeld on Saturday and will get an opportunity to impose themselves from the start against the defending Currie Cup champions.

Van der Linde replaces Jacques van Rooyen at loosehead prop whilst Jantjies takes the No.10 jersey from Marnitz Boshoff who shifts to fullback with Chrysander Botha dropping out of the match day side due to injury.

An injury to Chris van Zyl sees No.8 Willie Britz shift into the lock position, whilst Warwick Tecklenburg and Lambert Groenewald have also been promoted to the starting side.

On the bench, Hugo Kloppers, JJ Breet and Andries Coetzee are all new inclusions.

Golden Lions: 15 Marnitz Boshoff, 14 Deon Helberg, 13 Robert De Bruyn, 12 Dylan Des Fountain, 11 Anthony Volmink, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Guy Cronje, 8 Lambert Groenewald, 7 Derick Minnie (captain), 6 Warwick Tecklenburg, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Willie Britz, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Willie Wepener, 1 CJ van der Linde.
Replacements: 16 Robbie Coetzee, 17 Jacques van Rooyen, 18 Hugo Kloppers, 19 JJ Breet, 20 Jaco Kriel, 21 Tian Meyer, 22 Andries Coetzee.

Date: Friday, August 30
Venue: Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Kick-off: 19.10 (17.10 GMT)
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Sieg van Staden
TMO: Willie Roos

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1